Singapore Mini 2019


Date
Nov 16, 2019
City
Singapore, Singapore
Venue

Great Eastern, Westgate Tower

Address
1 Gateway Drive, Singapore 608531
Details

19th floor

Organizers
David Ang, Firstian Fushada (符逢城), and Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文)
WCA Delegate
Wilson Alvis (陈智胜)
Contact

Singapore Mini Organization Team

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

If you are not competing in 3x3x3 Fewest Moves and 3x3x3 Blindfolded, it is highly appreciated that you arrive during Registration.

Important
In accordance with articles 2g, 2k, and 2l, competitors that fail to abide by the specified WCA Regulations shall be disqualified, at the discretion of the WCA delegate.

Events
Number of times bookmarked
34
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $10 (Singapore Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration fee: S$10 entry fee and S$2 for each event.
i.e, S$12 for 1 event and S$18 for 4 events.
Note : There is a 10% handling and processing charge by Paypal.

Registration process:

1) Register on the WCA website.
2) Pay the registration fee here.
i.e, S$2 for 1 event and S$8 for 4 events.
3) Email the proof of payment and your Full Name to the organizers.
4) Once the competitor limit is reached, we will place your registration on a waitlist. If another competitor withdraws from the competition, the spot will be filled by the first registrant on the waitlist. Please note that you must pay the fees to enter the waitlist. Your registration will be refunded if you are not able to make it off of the waitlist.
5) If you wish to add or remove events, please email the organizers and pay for the extra amount of registration fee before the registration deadline.

For first time participants, please present your passport/NRIC clearly stating your Name, Nationality, and Date of Birth on the day of the competition.

Click here to pay

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 30 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Great Eastern, Westgate Tower.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Singapore.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (November 16, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Main hall
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 09:10 AM
To 10:10 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Main hall
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:20 AM
To 11:20 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Main hall
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 11:20 AM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Main hall
From 11:25 AM
To 12:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main hall
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:15 PM
To 01:00 PM
Registration
Main hall
From 12:45 PM
To 01:00 PM
Tutorial for new competitors
Main hall
From 01:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Combined First round
Main hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 30 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round
Main hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final
Main hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
Awards
Main hall

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.