Singapore Cube Championship 2018


Date
Feb 24 - 25, 2018
City
Singapore, Singapore
Venue

National University of Singapore

Address
Saturday: 6 Science Drive 2, Singapore 117546; Sunday: 10 Lower Kent Ridge Road, Singapore 119076
Details

Saturday: Faculty of Science LT31, Block S16, Level 3; Sunday: Faculty of Science LT27

Website
Singapore Cube Championship 2018 website
Organizer
NUS Mathematics Society
WCA Delegate
Zhou Yichen (周奕臣)
Contact

NUS Mathematics Society

Information

Please refer to our website for details on registraion.

Events
Competitors
184
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $10 (Singapore Dollar).
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Isaac Wong Chang Man 6.72 NR 8.16 NR Singapore 8.727.938.116.728.44
2x2x2 Cube Ng Jia Quan 1.59 2.31 Malaysia 1.84DNF1.592.272.81
4x4x4 Cube Isaac Wong Chang Man 27.94 29.00 NR Singapore 28.6331.2128.1627.9430.22
5x5x5 Cube Asia Konvittayayotin (เอเชีย กรวิทยโยธิน) 48.21 NR 52.82 NR Thailand 55.0559.2552.0248.2151.38
6x6x6 Cube Janelle Loh 1:32.40 AsR 1:41.84 NR Singapore 1:49.051:44.081:32.40
7x7x7 Cube Asia Konvittayayotin (เอเชีย กรวิทยโยธิน) 2:48.52 2:51.69 Thailand 2:48.522:50.432:56.11
3x3x3 Blindfolded Preeda Hongpimolmas (ปรีดา หงส์พิมลมาศ) 32.15 DNF Thailand DNFDNF32.15
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 27 27.33 NR Singapore 282727
3x3x3 One-Handed Isaac Wong Chang Man 12.34 12.90 NR Singapore 13.4612.5912.6512.3417.84
3x3x3 With Feet Ng Jia Quan 38.59 43.78 Malaysia 58.1845.4946.7539.0938.59
Clock Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (萧奕晟) 6.47 7.21 NR Malaysia 8.977.306.937.416.47
Megaminx Isaac Lai Yin Chung 40.71 NR 46.57 NR Singapore 50.5257.1543.6140.7145.58
Pyraminx Tan Yong Jie 2.90 3.74 Malaysia 3.865.552.904.033.33
Skewb Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 1.75 3.97 Indonesia 3.313.611.755.005.27
Square-1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 7.21 NR 8.10 AsR Indonesia 8.028.057.2113.688.22
4x4x4 Blindfolded Shantanu Modak 3:10.46 NR Singapore DNF4:14.303:10.46
5x5x5 Blindfolded Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 3:46.56 WR China 4:04.863:52.713:46.56
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Yucheng Chen (陈裕铖) 32/43 1:00:00 China 32/43 1:00:0029/39 56:36

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.