Shanghai Winter 2018


Date
Jan 20 - 21, 2018
City
Shanghai, China
Venue

Shanghai University Of Engineering Science

Address
No333. Longteng Road, Songjiang District
Details

No.2 and No.3 lecture hall of library

Website
Shanghai Winter 2018 website
Organizer
Jiacheng Chen (陈佳丞)
WCA Delegate
Xiaobo Jin (金晓波)
Contact

Jiacheng Chen

Competitor Limit
170
Entry Fee
¥60 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan)
Information

Please check the competition website for details and registration.

Events
Competitors
154
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jiekang Pan (潘杰康) 7.64 9.02 China 7.877.649.5215.009.67
2x2x2 Cube Jiekang Pan (潘杰康) 1.65 1.87 China 1.651.981.931.981.71
4x4x4 Cube Yinghao Wang (王鹰豪) 26.57 32.74 China 31.08DNF26.5727.9639.18
5x5x5 Cube Wong Kin Lok (黃健樂) 56.47 1:01.51 Hong Kong 1:04.341:04.191:02.2358.1056.47
6x6x6 Cube Anyu Zhang (张安宇) 1:46.51 1:49.72 China 1:51.141:46.511:51.51
7x7x7 Cube Anyu Zhang (张安宇) 2:38.81 2:39.99 China 2:40.692:40.482:38.81
3x3x3 Blindfolded Shenghai Fang (方胜海) 40.04 DNF China DNF46.5440.04
Clock Tairan Zhong (钟泰然) 4.46 5.02 China 4.465.515.364.954.76
Megaminx Renxin Tang (汤任欣) 47.33 51.61 China 52.5956.5451.2647.3350.98
Pyraminx Yulun Wu (吴宇伦) 2.31 3.01 China 3.013.553.332.312.70
Skewb Zongyang Li (李宗阳) 2.14 2.90 China 2.802.772.143.613.14
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 60 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 5:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.