Shandong Open 2019


Date
Oct 4 - 5, 2019
City
Jinan, Shandong, China
Venue

Hilton Hotel

Address
No. 2888 Erhuan South Road, Shizhong District
Details

Luneng Hall

Website
Shandong Open 2019 website
Organizer
Shandong Daqizhihui Cube Club(山东大器之慧魔方俱乐部)
WCA Delegates
Chen Kang (亢晨), Danyang Chen (陈丹阳), Fangyuan Chang (常方圆), and Ming Zheng (郑鸣)
Contact
13376309799@189.cn, mzheng@worldcubeassociation.org, ckang@worldcubeassociation.org, fchang@worldcubeassociation.org, dchen@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Number of times bookmarked
8
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 400 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥80 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend paying an entry fee of ¥50 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).

The registration fee includes basic entry fee and additional fee per event. If you register the competition after 2019-09-17 20:00:00 GMT +8, the registration fee will get higher (¥100). You can not register between 2019-09-20 20:00:00 GMT +8 and 2019-09-21 20:00:00 GMT +8.

All the participants must pay online.

If you would like to cancel your registration, please go through the registration page to do it by yourself and you will get 50% refund of the registration fee. Please keep in mind that, once you cancel the registraton, you are not able to attend the competition any more.

All registration must be done online via Cubingchina.com. No walk-in registration at the venue is allowed.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 160 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 30.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 6:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 40.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 40.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 40.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 40:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:20:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Yuhua Hall.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Shanghai.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (October 04, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 05:30 PM
Registration
Red Stage
From 08:20 AM
To 09:20 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Long-time Event Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
40:00.00 cumulative *
From 08:40 AM
To 09:40 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 09:40 AM
To 10:30 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 10:10 AM
To 11:10 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Long-time Event Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Main Stage
From 01:00 PM
To 02:20 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
40.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Long-time Event Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 02:20 PM
To 03:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:10 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Puzzle Submission
Long-time Event Stage
From 03:20 PM
To 04:00 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
40.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:40 PM
To 04:40 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Long-time Event Stage
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
Clock Combined Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
40.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
From 05:20 PM
To 05:50 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Long-time Event Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:50.00

Schedule for Saturday (October 05, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
Registration
Red Stage
From 08:20 AM
To 08:40 AM
Opening Intro
Main Stage
From 08:40 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 160 advance to next round
From 09:10 AM
To 10:40 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Long-time Event Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:20:00.00 cumulative *
From 10:30 AM
To 11:20 AM
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 15.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 11:40 AM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
From 11:40 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo3
From 12:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Main Stage
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Long-time Event Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 01:30 PM
To 02:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:10 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
From 02:30 PM
To 02:50 PM
Skewb Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
From 02:50 PM
To 03:10 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
From 03:10 PM
To 03:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
From 03:30 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
Award Ceremony
Main Stage
From 05:00 PM
To 05:20 PM
Lucky Draw
Main Stage

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.