Shaastra Cube Open 2018


Date
Jan 6 - 7, 2018
City
Chennai, India
Venue

Community Hall, Indian institute of Technology, Madras

Address
Indian Institute of Technology, Madras
Website
Shaastra Cube Open 2018 website
Organizer
Shaastra Cube Open 17
WCA Delegates
Hari Anirudh and Shubhayan Kabir
Contact
shaastracubeopen2017@gmail.com, shubhayankabir@gmail.com, harisv.1994@gmail.com
Entry Fee
₹180 (Indian Rupee)
Information

Please read the instructions on the Payment Tab thoroughly before registering.
All competitors must be aware of the WCA regulations.

There won't be any "On the Spot" Registrations available at the Venue on the competition days.

Check the schedule tab for the competition Schedule.

For more information, go to shaastra.org

Events
Competitors
128
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Vijay Kishore 7.18 8.11 India 12.169.437.277.647.18
2x2x2 Cube Ramesh Vidyasagar 1.64 2.41 Australia 1.832.611.643.072.79
4x4x4 Cube Anish Rajesh 30.50 34.62 India 36.6634.7130.5032.5038.78
5x5x5 Cube Anish Rajesh 52.30 NR 57.25 India 55.1952.3055.451:01.111:04.23
3x3x3 Blindfolded Hari Anirudh 34.79 DNF India DNFDNF34.79
3x3x3 One-Handed Kunaal Parekh 13.94 15.15 India 20.2413.9414.5516.6914.20
Clock Saravanan Gowthaman 8.07 10.29 India 9.808.458.0712.63DNF
Megaminx Pranav Raaghav 1:05.78 1:08.85 India 1:14.291:07.731:05.781:11.501:07.31
Pyraminx Joshua Koilpillai 2.63 2.95 United States 3.573.222.752.632.89
Square-1 Kunaal Parekh 10.66 18.63 India 24.7020.7615.7210.6619.42

*Registration: All participants must collect their Shaastra passports at the venue. Please do this before your first event starts.

Notes:
1) The Schedule and the Cutoffs/Timelimits are subject to change at the discretion of the WCA Delegate after public notification
2) In events with Avg of 5 format, any of the first two solves should be below the cutoff time for the competitor to get all five solves otherwise the competitor gets only 2 solves. In case of Mean of 3 format the first solve should be below the cutoff time.
3) After the time limit is crossed, the attempt is stopped and is awarded “DNF” [Did Not Finish].
4) 3x3 Blindfolded and Sq-1 participants must reach the venue on Day 1 before 8:30 A.M. otherwise they may not be allowed to do their solves.

Event Cutoff Time Limit
Pyraminx 20 seconds 1 minute
Clock 1 minute 2 minutes
Sq-1 45 seconds 1:30
4x4x4 1:30 3:00
5x5x5 2:30 5:00
Megaminx 2:15 5:00
3x3 One Handed 45 seconds 1:30
2x2x2 20 seconds 10 minutes
3x3x3 - 10 minutes
3x3 BLD - 25 minutes(cumulative for 3 attempts)

DAY 1(6th Jan)

Time Room 1
08:30-09:00 Registration*
09:00-09:30 3x3x3 BLD Round 1
09:30-10:00 Sq-1 Finals
10:00-10:15 3x3x3 BLD Finals
10:15-11:00 Clock Round 1
11:00-11:30 Clock Finals
11:30-12:30 5x5x5 Round 1
12:30-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:00 5x5x5 Finals
14:00-15:00 4x4x4 Round 1
15:00-16:00 3x3x3 OH Round 1
16:00-17:00 Megaminx Finals
17:00-18:00 Pyraminx Round 1

DAY 2(7th Jan)

Time Room 1
09:00-09:30 Pyraminx Finals
09:30-10:00 Intro Session
10:00-12:30 3x3x3 Round 1
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:00 3x3x3 OH Finals
14:00-15:15 2x2x2 Round 1
15:15-15:45 4x4x4 Finals
15:45-16:30 3x3x3 Round 2
16:30-17:00 2x2x2 Finals
17:00-17:30 3x3x3 Finals
17:30-18:00 Awards

Fee Structure:
250 for one event and +50 for any successive event.
Minimum Amount: 250 , Maximum Amount: 700 (per ticket)

1 Event = 250
2 Events = 300
3 Events = 350
4 Events = 400
5 Events = 450
6 Events = 500
7 Events = 550
8 Events = 600
9 Events = 650
10 Events = 700

A) Pay the registration fees:
PAYMENT

Please do the payment of each participant separately.

B) Register on WCA:
REGISTER

P.S.
1) It is mandatory to pay the registration fees and also register on WCA to complete the full registration process.
2) It may take a day or 2 for your name to reflect on competitors list on WCA.
4) Online registrations end on 3rd Jan 2018 at 11:59pm IST.

Image description

Official sponsor for the event is Cubelelo.