Sébra Open 2016


Date
Oct 29 - 30, 2016
City
Paderborn, Germany
Venue

Forum St. Liborius

Address
Grube 3, 33098 Paderborn
Website
Sébra Open 2016 website
Organizers
Laura Ohrndorf and Sébastien Auroux
WCA Delegates
Laura Ohrndorf and Sébastien Auroux
Contact
sauroux@worldcubeassociation.org, lohrndorf@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

The entrance fee for competitors is 10 Euro for one day, 15 Euro for both days with pre-payment or 15 Euro for one day, 20 Euro for both days with on-site payment.

Events
Competitors
36
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Philipp Weyer 5.62 7.44 Germany 7.478.245.627.637.23
2x2x2 Cube Henri Gerber 2.27 3.05 Germany 3.292.987.182.882.27
4x4x4 Cube Sebastian Weyer 24.50 28.72 Germany 27.4124.5029.3129.5329.44
5x5x5 Cube Sebastian Weyer 54.32 59.19 Germany 1:00.7054.3256.571:00.291:04.14
3x3x3 Blindfolded Gregor Billing 35.28 DNF Germany 35.2843.01DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Jan Bentlage 23 26.00 Germany 232530
3x3x3 One-Handed Sebastian Weyer 11.51 14.52 Germany 17.5211.5114.9915.8512.73
3x3x3 With Feet Henri Gerber 32.37 NR 40.28 Germany 32.3736.3652.10
Clock Jan Bentlage 8.06 8.52 Germany 8.588.148.068.849.38
Megaminx Henri Gerber 43.35 NR 52.70 Germany 49.651:04.8554.5553.9043.35
Pyraminx Henri Gerber 3.78 4.90 Germany 3.783.885.186.815.65
Skewb Carsten Matheus 3.63 4.18 Germany 4.864.683.993.863.63
Square-1 Wilhelm Kilders 14.38 16.71 Germany 14.3825.8014.9117.6217.61
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 4:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 6:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative * Top 75% advance to next round
Final Bo3 4:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Forum St. Liborius.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Berlin.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (October 29, 2016)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Room's name
From 09:30 AM
To 10:35 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Room's name
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:45 AM
To 11:50 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Room's name
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 12:00 PM
To 01:05 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Room's name
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 01:05 PM
To 01:50 PM
Lunch
Room's name
From 01:50 PM
To 02:00 PM
Registration
Room's name
From 02:00 PM
To 02:20 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Room's name
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
From 02:20 PM
To 03:00 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Room's name
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:45 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Room's name
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Room's name
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 04:45 PM
Clock Combined First round
Room's name
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 04:45 PM
To 05:10 PM
Skewb First round
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 05:10 PM
To 05:35 PM
Pyraminx First round
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 05:35 PM
To 06:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 06:15 PM
To 06:30 PM
Megaminx Final
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 06:45 PM
Square-1 Final
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 06:45 PM
To 07:05 PM
Clock Final
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 07:05 PM
To 07:25 PM
Skewb Final
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 07:25 PM
To 07:45 PM
Pyraminx Final
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (October 30, 2016)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Room's name
From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 10:40 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Room's name
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:40 AM
To 11:20 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Room's name
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 11:50 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:50 AM
To 12:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:20 PM
To 01:05 PM
Lunch
Room's name
From 01:05 PM
To 01:35 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:35 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:35 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 02:35 PM
To 03:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 Team Blindfolded
Room's name
From 03:30 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Room's name
Format
Bo3
Time limit
4:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 Supersolve
Room's name
From 04:15 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:40 PM
Awards
Room's name

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.