Schwandorf Open 2017


Date
Mar 25 - 26, 2017
City
Schwandorf, Germany
Venue

Oberpfalzhalle

Address
Schwimmbadstr. 4, 92421 Schwandorf
Website
Schwandorf Open 2017 website
Organizer
Markus Pirzer
WCA Delegates
Linus Frész and Sébastien Auroux
Contact

schwandorf_open@rubiks-zauberwuerfel.de

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Competitors
87
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Cornelius Dieckmann 7.06 7.74 Germany 8.167.888.157.067.19
2x2x2 Cube Oliver Fritz 1.30 2.50 Germany 2.00DNF1.302.093.40
4x4x4 Cube Oliver Fritz 29.75 35.54 Germany 29.7537.5338.3136.6632.44
5x5x5 Cube Cornelius Dieckmann 58.52 1:08.17 Germany 1:06.811:12.721:10.8858.521:06.83
3x3x3 Blindfolded Gregor Billing 43.89 DNF Germany DNF43.89DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Jan Bentlage 24 25.33 Germany 262624
3x3x3 One-Handed Cornelius Dieckmann 10.65 11.89 NR Germany 13.6313.6311.1610.8810.65
Pyraminx Alwin Rölz 2.58 4.32 Switzerland 4.272.584.524.186.21
Skewb Oliver Fritz 2.31 3.74 Germany 2.313.414.833.594.22
Square-1 Alexander Botz 12.88 13.94 Germany 12.8813.2117.4313.5815.03
4x4x4 Blindfolded Gregor Billing 4:50.13 DNF Germany 4:50.13DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Matěj Mužátko 14/16 59:27 Czech Republic 14/16 59:27
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative * Best result < 4:00.00 advances to next round
Final Bo3 4:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:40:00.00 total for 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final and 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final **
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:40:00.00 total for 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final and 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final **
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Oberpfalzhalle.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Berlin.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (March 25, 2017)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:15 AM
Registration
Main Room
From 09:15 AM
To 10:15 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Main Room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:25 AM
To 11:25 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Main Room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 11:25 AM
To 01:25 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Main Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:40:00.00 total for 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final and 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final **
From 11:25 AM
To 01:25 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Main Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:40:00.00 total for 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final and 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final **
From 01:25 PM
To 02:25 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Main Room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 02:25 PM
To 02:50 PM
Lunch
Main Room
From 02:50 PM
To 03:10 PM
Competition & Judging Tutorial
Main Room
From 03:10 PM
To 03:50 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:50 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:05 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Main Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 05:05 PM
To 05:35 PM
Pyraminx First round
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 05:35 PM
To 06:05 PM
Skewb First round
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 06:05 PM
To 06:25 PM
Square-1 Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 06:25 PM
To 06:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:45 PM
To 07:10 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 07:10 PM
To 07:30 PM
Skewb Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 07:30 PM
To 08:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (March 26, 2017)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:15 AM
Registration
Main Room
From 09:15 AM
To 10:15 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Main Room
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 10:20 AM
To 10:40 AM
Competition & Judging Tutorial
Main Room
From 10:40 AM
To 11:35 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Main Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:35 AM
To 12:35 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:35 PM
To 01:10 PM
Lunch
Main Room
From 01:10 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Best result < 4:00.00 advances to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:25 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:25 PM
To 03:40 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
4:00.00
From 03:40 PM
To 04:05 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 04:05 PM
To 04:25 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:25 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:40 PM
Awards
Main Room

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced across rounds (see Guideline A1a2++).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.