Sarajevo Open 2019


Date
Oct 19 - 20, 2019
City
Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Venue

Faculty of Science / Prirodno-matematički fakultet

Address
Zmaja od Bosne 33-35
Details

Follow the signs

Organizers
Janko Gašić, Jernej Omulec, Marko Vukadinović, and Nebojša Đurić
WCA Delegate
Jernej Omulec
Contact

jomulec@worldcubeassociation.org, rubikovakockabanjaluka@gmail.com

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Sarajevo Open 2019 is a speedcubing competition. Anyone can participate, who is familiar with the WCA Regulation, accepts it and meet the competition’s criterias.

Sarajevo Open 2019 je speedcubing takmičenje. Svako ko poznaje WCA pravila i ispunjava WCA zahtjeve može da učestvuje na takmičenju.

Events
Competitors
38
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 40 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is КМ10 (Bosnia and Herzegovina Convertible Mark).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of КМ10 (Bosnia and Herzegovina Convertible Mark).
Spectators can attend for free.

Entrance fee (paid on site): 10KM/day or 5EUR/day.
Make sure to check e-mail regularly, because registrations might needed to be confirmed via e-mail 2-3 weeks before competition. You might also receive some more information about competition on e-mail.

Kotizacija za takmičenje (plaća se na dan takmičenja na licu mjesta): 10 KM/DAN ILI 5 EUR/DAN
Molimo Vas da obavezno provjeravate Vašu e-mail adresu jer se registracija za takmičenje potvrđuje putem e-mail adrese 2-3 sedmice prije takmičenja. Takođe bi mogli dobiti više informacija o takmičenju na Vašu e-mail adresu.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube David Vujasić 8.29 9.95 Croatia 9.409.4011.058.2911.29
2x2x2 Cube Alexey Tsvetkov 1.53 1.87 NR Russia 1.722.661.921.531.96
4x4x4 Cube David Vujasić 28.33 33.95 Croatia 40.8228.3331.0736.9233.85
5x5x5 Cube Matic Omulec 1:07.74 1:12.28 Slovenia 1:19.591:15.701:07.741:13.341:07.80
3x3x3 Blindfolded Marcel Ručigaj 50.95 NR 1:04.18 NR Slovenia 59.341:22.2650.95
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Matic Omulec 29 Slovenia 29
3x3x3 One-Handed David Vujasić 14.61 16.34 Croatia 17.6914.8116.5214.6119.94
Megaminx Matic Omulec 47.13 52.35 Slovenia 52.4754.9447.1349.6355.33
Pyraminx David Vujasić 2.91 3.70 Croatia 2.914.053.235.293.82
Skewb Aleksa Perušinović 2.59 NR 4.02 NR Bosnia and Herzegovina 2.912.595.373.785.37
Square-1 David Vujasić 13.89 21.64 Croatia 25.5416.6525.4822.7913.89
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00 Top 4 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 12:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 4 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Faculty of Science / Prirodno-matematički fakultet.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Belgrade.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (October 19, 2019)

From 09:15 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Follow the signs
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Follow the signs
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
Proceed
Top 4 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 10:45 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Follow the signs
From 10:45 AM
To 11:30 AM
Skewb First round
Follow the signs
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Follow the signs
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:00 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Follow the signs
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:45 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Follow the signs
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 4 advance to next round
From 01:45 PM
To 02:45 PM
Lunch
Follow the signs
From 02:45 PM
To 03:10 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Follow the signs
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 03:10 PM
To 03:35 PM
Skewb Final
Follow the signs
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:35 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Follow the signs
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:50 PM
Square-1 Final
Follow the signs
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:20 PM
Megaminx Final
Follow the signs
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 06:20 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Follow the signs
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour

Schedule for Sunday (October 20, 2019)

From 09:15 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Follow the signs
From 09:30 AM
To 09:45 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Follow the signs
From 09:45 AM
To 10:45 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Follow the signs
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Follow the signs
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Follow the signs
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
Pyraminx First round
Follow the signs
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Follow the signs
Format
Bo3
Time limit
12:00.00 cumulative *
From 01:45 PM
To 02:45 PM
Lunch
Follow the signs
From 02:45 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Follow the signs
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Follow the signs
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Follow the signs
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:30 PM
Pyraminx Final
Follow the signs
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Follow the signs
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Follow the signs
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
Awards
Follow the signs

The most important criteria of the participation in the competition is the knowledge of the WCA Regulation.

If it's your first competition or you did not read it yet, please make sure to read it!

You can find it on the link below:
https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/regulations/


Važan kriterijum učešća na takmičenju jeste da znate pravila WCA asocijacije

Ako je ovo vaše prvo takmičenje ili još niste pročitali WCA pravila molimo da ih pročitate!

Pravila možete pronaći na linku:
https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/regulations/

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.