Santa Barbara Fall 2017


Date
Sep 23, 2017
City
Goleta, California, United States
Venue

Dos Pueblos High School

Address
7266 Alameda Ave, Goleta, CA 93117
Details

Park in parking lot next to tennis courts; follow signs to the school's outdoor Greek theater.

Website
Santa Barbara Fall 2017 website
Organizer
Hannah Kleidermacher
WCA Delegate
Michael Young
Contact
Entry Fee
$10
Information
Events

Live results here.

The competition will take place at DP's outdoor Greek theater.
Park in the large parking lot next to the tennis courts. Follow signs down the stairs, past the gym, until the theater.

2x2

Group 1:

SungIn Park
Paul Mahvi
Michael Young
Elijah Brown
Derek Hsieh
Daniel Yun
Brian Nguyen
Will Hamilton
Ian Ishak
Spencer Baek
Andrew Qin
Miguel Gutierrez
Ant Irizarry
Joseph Chung
Reginald Carr
Scott Weston

Group 2:

Lucas Peters
Christopher Nicolaas Vlok
Joshua Quach
Jackson Weidmann
Reuben San Luis
Jaden Burkhardt
Edward Long Ho
Geneva Daniels
Isaac McKey
David Margarian
Joshua Kwon
Jacob Franklin
Lucas Martin
Marcus Stephan Vlok
Cici Liu
Adam Lent

Group 3:

Aidan Dahl
Alex Chow
Alfred Wang
Andrew Stone
Angus Goodner
Bodie Russell Williams
Brandon Tran
Brenton Dunn
David Punyataweekul
Dominic Morton
Drake Ashton Verabian
Duc Xuan Dang
Ezra Barber
Gage Tan-Torres
Gavin Hiller
Henry Roth

Group 4:

Ethan Vovan
Jason Park
Jamal Halimi
James Cozatt
Jason Toth
Jeremy Aiken
Jonny Katz
Jordan Rubi
Joseph Kwak
Justin Benjamin Bennett
Kevin Ma
Kyle Lin
Kyle Miwa
Louis Luna
Manvel Zakaryan
Miguel A. Rivera

Group 5:

Kevin Matthews
Mubin Halimi
Nathan Punyataweekul
Nishant O'Neil
Simon Burkhardt
Steen Campbell
Timothy Jan
Tony Le
Will Benzian
Wyatt Daher
Wylder Khang Brown
Zac Domme
Zachary Hall
Zahid Rivera

3x3

Group 1:

Max Park
SungIn Park
Paul Mahvi
Gavin Hiller
Will Hamilton
Jerich Lee (李再圆)
Brian Nguyen
Kyle Lin
Michael Young
Drake Ashton Verabian
Guanda Fu (符冠达)
Derek Hsieh
Joseph Chung
Spencer Baek
Andrew Qin

Group 2:

Ant Irizarry
Reuben San Luis
Daniel Yun
Lucas Peters
Vivek Pradhan
Scott Weston
Reginald Carr
Rob Peters
Hannah Kleidermacher
David Neiman
Jackson Weidmann
Bryson Xiao
Jaden Burkhardt
Joseph Kwak
Duc Xuan Dang

Group 3:

Odynn Daher
Joshua Quach
Shawn Azman
Jacob Franklin
Jason Park
Edward Long Ho
Brenton Dunn
Joshua Kwon
Steen Campbell
Christopher Nicolaas Vlok
Chandler Kim
David Margarian
Lucas Martin
Mason Xavier Christian
Jack Helms-Galbraith

Group 4:

Kevin Matthews
Cici Liu
Isaac McKey
Marcus Stephan Vlok
Adam Lent
Aidan Dahl
Alex Chow
Alfred Wang
Andrew Stone
Angus Goodner
Bodie Russell Williams
Brandon Tran
Cameron J. Wolf
David Punyataweekul
Dominic Morton

Group 5:

Ethan Vovan
Geneva Daniels
Ezra Barber
Gage Tan-Torres
Henry Roth
Ian Ishak
Jamal Halimi
James Cozatt
Jason Toth
Jeremy Aiken
Jonathan Ong
Jonny Katz
Jordan Rubi
Justin Benjamin Bennett
Kevin Ma

Group 6:

Elijah Brown
Kyle Miwa
Louis Luna
Manvel Zakaryan
Martin Morales
Matthew Statler
Maya Colangelo
Miguel A. Rivera
Miguel Gutierrez
Mubin Halimi
Nathan Punyataweekul
Nishant O'Neil
Savannah Mejia
Sherman Kim
Simon Burkhardt

Group 7:

Sylvie Tran
Tali Ratcliffe
Timothy Jan
Tony Le
Will Benzian
Wyatt Daher
Wylder Khang Brown
Zac Domme
Zachary Hall
Zahid Rivera

One-handed

Group 1:

Max Park
SungIn Park
Brian Nguyen
Paul Mahvi
Michael Young
Will Hamilton
Reginald Carr
Derek Hsieh
Kevin Matthews
Cici Liu
Spencer Baek
Reuben San Luis
Joseph Chung

Group 2:

Ethan Vovan
Lucas Peters
Daniel Yun
Scott Weston
Jaden Burkhardt
Ant Irizarry
Joshua Kwon
Geneva Daniels
Aidan Dahl
Alex Chow
Angus Goodner
Brenton Dunn
Christopher Nicolaas Vlok

Group 3:

Elijah Brown
David Margarian
Dominic Morton
Drake Ashton Verabian
Gavin Hiller
Jackson Weidmann
James Cozatt
Jonny Katz
Joshua Quach
Justin Benjamin Bennett
Kevin Ma
Steen Campbell

Square-1

Group 1:

Michael Young
Takao Hashimoto (橋本貴夫)
Jack Helms-Galbraith
Paul Mahvi
Kevin Matthews
Odynn Daher
James Cozatt
Alex Chow
Brenton Dunn
Brian Nguyen
Cici Liu
Daiki Hashimoto (橋本大輝)
Derek Hsieh
Dominic Morton
Drake Ashton Verabian
Edward Long Ho

Group 2:

Elijah Brown
Geneva Daniels
Joseph Chung
Joshua Kwon
Kevin Ma
Kyle Miwa
Lucas Peters
Maya Colangelo
Mubin Halimi
Reuben San Luis
Scott Weston
Sylvie Tran
Timothy Jan
Will Benzian
Will Hamilton

Event Format Cutoff Time Limit R1 Person Limit R2 Person Limit Final Person Limit
2x2 Avg. of 5 N/A 1:30 100 24 6
3x3 Avg. of 5 N/A 5:00 100 24 6
3x3 One-Handed Avg. of 5 0:45 3:00 100 N/A 6
Square-1 Avg. of 5 0:30 2:00 100 N/A 6

NOTE: Schedule is subject to change and delays.

Time Event
9:00 - 10:40 2x2 Round 1
10:40 - 11:45 One-Handed Round 1
11:45 - 12:30 Square-1 Round 1
12:30 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 16:00 3x3 Round 1
16:00 - 16:20 Square-1 Finals (Top 6)
16:20 - 16:35 One-Handed Finals (Top 6)
16:35 - 17:00 2x2 Round 2 (Top 24)
17:00 - 17:30 3x3 Round 2 (Top 24)
17:30 - 17:45 2x2 Finals (Top 6)
17:45 - 18:00 3x3 Finals (Top 6)
18:00 - Awards/Cleanup