Santa Barbara Fall 2017


Date
Sep 23, 2017
City
Goleta, California, United States
Venue

Dos Pueblos High School

Address
7266 Alameda Ave, Goleta, CA 93117
Details

Park in parking lot next to tennis courts; follow signs to the school's outdoor Greek theater.

Website
Santa Barbara Fall 2017 website
Organizer
Hannah Kleidermacher
WCA Delegate
Michael Young
Contact
Entry Fee
$10 (United States Dollar)
Information
Events
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
Rubik's Cube Max Park 6.18 6.57 United States 7.266.226.246.187.88
2x2x2 Cube SungIn Park 1.99 2.90 Korea 5.733.582.861.992.26
3x3x3 One-Handed Max Park 10.56 11.26 United States 10.9811.5611.2410.5612.00
Square-1 Michael Young 10.88 12.50 United States 10.8811.2812.6913.5213.53

Live results here.

The competition will take place at DP's outdoor Greek theater.
Park in the large parking lot next to the tennis courts. Follow signs down the stairs, past the gym, until the theater.

2x2

Group
1 Kevin Matthews Ant Irizarry Joseph Chung Reginald Carr Scott Weston Marcus Stephan Vlok Timothy Jan Tony Le Will Benzian Wyatt Daher Wylder Khang Brown Zac Domme Zachary Hall Zahid Rivera Steen Campbell
2 Ethan Vovan Jason Park David Margarian Joshua Kwon Jacob Franklin Lucas Martin Jordan Rubi Joseph Kwak Justin Benjamin Bennett Kevin Ma Kyle Lin Kyle Miwa Louis Luna Manvel Zakaryan Miguel A. Rivera
3 Brian Nguyen Will Hamilton Spencer Baek Andrew Qin Jaden Burkhardt Edward Long Ho Andrew Stone Brenton Dunn David Punyataweekul Dominic Morton Drake Ashton Verabian Duc Xuan Dang Ezra Barber Gage Tan-Torres Gavin Hiller Henry Roth
4 Lucas Peters Christopher Nicolaas Vlok Joshua Quach Jackson Weidmann Reuben San Luis Geneva Daniels Adam Lent Aidan Dahl Alex Chow Cici Liu Isaac McKey Jamal Halimi James Cozatt Jason Toth Jeremy Aiken Jonny Katz
5 SungIn Park Michael Young Elijah Brown Derek Hsieh Daniel Yun Alfred Wang Angus Goodner Bodie Russell Williams Brandon Tran Ian Ishak Miguel Gutierrez Mubin Halimi Nathan Punyataweekul Nishant O'Neil Simon Burkhardt

3x3

Group
1 Derek Hsieh Joseph Chung Spencer Baek Andrew Qin Scott Weston Joshua Kwon Gavin Hiller Kevin Ma Simon Burkhardt Sylvie Tran Tali Ratcliffe Zac Domme Zachary Hall Zahid Rivera
2 Elijah Brown Reginald Carr Rob Peters David Neiman Bryson Xiao Jaden Burkhardt Joseph Kwak Miguel A. Rivera Miguel Gutierrez Mubin Halimi Nathan Punyataweekul Nishant O'Neil Savannah Mejia Sherman Kim
3 Ethan Vovan Geneva Daniels Steen Campbell Christopher Nicolaas Vlok Chandler Kim David Margarian Lucas Martin Adam Lent Aidan Dahl Jeremy Aiken Jonathan Ong Jonny Katz Jordan Rubi Justin Benjamin Bennett
4 Kevin Matthews Guanda Fu (符冠达) Mason Xavier Christian Jack Helms-Galbraith Cici Liu Isaac McKey Marcus Stephan Vlok Alfred Wang Andrew Stone Angus Goodner Bodie Russell Williams Brandon Tran Cameron J. Wolf David Punyataweekul Dominic Morton
5 Odynn Daher Joshua Quach Shawn Azman Jacob Franklin Jason Park Edward Long Ho Brenton Dunn Ezra Barber Gage Tan-Torres Henry Roth Ian Ishak Jamal Halimi James Cozatt Jason Toth
6 Ant Irizarry Reuben San Luis Daniel Yun Lucas Peters Vivek Pradhan Hannah Kleidermacher Jackson Weidmann Duc Xuan Dang Kyle Miwa Louis Luna Manvel Zakaryan Martin Morales Matthew Statler Maya Colangelo
7 Max Park SungIn Park Will Hamilton Jerich Lee (李再圆) Brian Nguyen Michael Young Alex Chow Drake Ashton Verabian Kyle Lin Timothy Jan Tony Le Will Benzian Wyatt Daher Wylder Khang Brown

One-handed

Group
1 Elijah Brown Kevin Matthews Spencer Baek Reuben San Luis Joseph Chung Reginald Carr James Cozatt Jonny Katz Joshua Quach Justin Benjamin Bennett Kevin Ma Steen Campbell
2 Ethan Vovan Lucas Peters Daniel Yun Scott Weston Jaden Burkhardt Ant Irizarry Aidan Dahl Alex Chow Angus Goodner Brenton Dunn Christopher Nicolaas Vlok Geneva Daniels Joshua Kwon
3 Max Park SungIn Park Brian Nguyen Michael Young Will Hamilton Derek Hsieh Cici Liu David Margarian Dominic Morton Drake Ashton Verabian Gavin Hiller Jackson Weidmann

Square-1

Group
1 Elijah Brown Odynn Daher Daiki Hashimoto (橋本大輝) Geneva Daniels Kyle Miwa Lucas Peters Maya Colangelo Mubin Halimi Reuben San Luis Scott Weston Sylvie Tran Timothy Jan Will Benzian Will Hamilton Jeremy Aiken
2 Michael Young Takao Hashimoto (橋本貴夫) Kevin Matthews Alex Chow Brenton Dunn Brian Nguyen Cici Liu Derek Hsieh Dominic Morton Drake Ashton Verabian Edward Long Ho Jack Helms-Galbraith James Cozatt Joseph Chung Joshua Kwon Kevin Ma
Event Format Cutoff Time Limit R1 Person Limit R2 Person Limit Final Person Limit
2x2 Avg. of 5 N/A 1:30 100 24 6
3x3 Avg. of 5 N/A 5:00 100 24 6
3x3 One-Handed Avg. of 5 0:45 3:00 100 N/A 6
Square-1 Avg. of 5 0:30 2:00 100 N/A 6

NOTE: Schedule is subject to change and delays.

Time Event
9:00 - 10:40 2x2 Round 1
10:40 - 11:45 One-Handed Round 1
11:45 - 12:30 Square-1 Round 1
12:30 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 16:00 3x3 Round 1
16:00 - 16:20 Square-1 Finals (Top 6)
16:20 - 16:35 One-Handed Finals (Top 6)
16:35 - 17:00 2x2 Round 2 (Top 24)
17:00 - 17:30 3x3 Round 2 (Top 24)
17:30 - 17:45 2x2 Finals (Top 6)
17:45 - 18:00 3x3 Finals (Top 6)
18:00 - Awards/Cleanup