San Marino Nationals 2019


Date
May 11 - 12, 2019
City
Serravalle, San Marino
Venue

Best Western Palace Hotel

Address
Via Cinque Febbraio, 180, 47899 Serravalle Repubblica di San Marino
Details

The competition will take place during the San Marino Game Convention.

Organizer
Cubing Italy
WCA Delegates
Lorenzo Vigani Poli and Simone Cantarelli
Contact

Cubing Italy

Information

Image description

Events
Competitors
50
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 53 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €15 (Euro).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Massimiliano Iovane 8.40 9.40 Italy 8.4010.259.278.6811.27
2x2x2 Cube Massimiliano Iovane 1.61 3.70 Italy 4.341.613.545.633.23
4x4x4 Cube Giovanni Contardi 29.87 32.60 Italy 32.4232.2933.0829.8736.17
5x5x5 Cube Giovanni Contardi 54.47 1:01.48 Italy 1:05.1454.471:00.501:06.0458.80
6x6x6 Cube Massimiliano Iovane 2:09.32 2:14.87 Italy 2:24.382:10.902:09.32
7x7x7 Cube Pietro Gasparetto 3:09.74 3:12.07 Italy 3:09.823:16.663:09.74
3x3x3 Blindfolded Matteo Colombo 1:03.61 DNF Italy 1:32.531:03.61DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Massimiliano Iovane 12.94 14.73 Italy 12.9414.4314.0715.6817.76
Megaminx Marco Rota 1:00.23 1:06.64 Italy 1:06.771:00.231:09.651:15.141:03.51
Pyraminx Alessandro Nicolì 3.40 4.26 Italy 4.065.104.293.404.43
Skewb Marco Rota 2.15 5.17 Italy 5.964.492.157.165.07
Square-1 Alessandro Ricci 12.78 13.78 Italy 14.4713.3713.5012.7815.41
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00
Skewb Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Best Western Palace Hotel.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/San_Marino.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (May 11, 2019)

From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration
Main
From 10:00 AM
To 10:40 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:40 AM
To 11:10 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:10 AM
To 11:50 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Main
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:50 AM
To 12:35 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Main
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 12:35 PM
To 01:20 PM
Pyraminx Combined Final
Main
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 25.00
From 01:20 PM
To 02:35 PM
Lunch
Main
From 02:35 PM
To 03:35 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Main
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
From 03:35 PM
To 04:15 PM
Skewb Combined Final
Main
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 25.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:30 PM
To 05:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 06:10 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:10 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (May 12, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Registration
Main
From 09:15 AM
To 09:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Main
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:10 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Main
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 12:50 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Main
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 12:50 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Main
From 02:00 PM
To 02:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:40 PM
To 03:00 PM
Megaminx Final
Main
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
Awards
Main

Best Western Palace Hotel

By car
Autostrada A14 Bologna-Ancona; Rimini Sud exit - Superstrada Rimini-San Marino SS72
Autostrada A14 Bologna-Ancona; Rimini Nord exit - SP “Marecchiese” n° 258

By train
Rimini Train Station
(then bus from Rimini to San Marino)
Call center Trenitalia: from Italy - tel. 892021
Call center Trenitalia: from abroad - tel. (+39) 06 68475475
www.trenitalia.com

By airplane
“Fellini” Rimini-San Marino Airport
27 km -www.riminiairport.com
"L. Ridolfi" Forlì Airport
72 km -www.aeroportodiforli.com
"G. Marconi" Bologna Airport
132 km -www.bologna-airport.it

By bus
San Marino - Rimini
Fratelli Benedettinispa. Via Ovella, 13 - Borgo Maggiore
Tel. 0549 903854 - Fax 0549 906352

Bonelli BusSas Via Murano, 54 - Riccione (RN)
Tel. (+39) 0541 662069 - Fax (+39) 0541 642512
www.bonellibus.com

Anyone registering declares to acknowledge the WCA regulations and accepts them.

Registration was closed on April 17th becuase of space issues.

Registration process:

  1. Register for the competition on the World Cube Association website;
  2. After registration you'll be able to see the button to pay the 15€ registration fee;
  3. Remember to check your email address: further information about the competition will be sent there.

Guests: free.

Live Reults will be available on CubeComps

The competition is officially recognized by the World Cube Association, therefore competitors are required to know the WCA regulations.
All the competitors must be available to help during the competition. This means that if required, they'll have to act as judges or scramblers.
During the competition competitors will be divided into groups.

WCA Regulations: English
Regolamento WCA: Italiano

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.