Samyak Cube Open 2019


Date
Sep 27, 2019
City
Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh, India
Venue

K L University

Address
Green Fields, Vaddeswaram, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh 522 502
Organizer
Sai Yesaswi Vadapalli
WCA Delegate
Akula Pavan Kumar
Contact
yesaswi.vadapalli@gmail.com, akumar@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

All the participants are requested to volunteer in the competition and every participant (except New comers) will be assigned to a particular event they have to Judge (or) Scramble in which they are participating, all this will be decided by the organising team and will be informed 2 days before the event, we will make sure that your volunteering will not affect your main events.
Additional information will be provided in the tabs.

Events
Competitors
12
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹250 (Indian Rupee).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The Participant should compulsorily register on WCA on or before 24th September 2019.

Please check your respective mail ID's through which you will receive all the communications.

All the Newcomers are requested to get their valid ID proofs with Date of Birth Mentioned on it.

For the Returning Participants: Please Claim your WCA ID if you have not yet Claimed. Link is Provided Below.

How To Claim your WCA ID

Base Fee is Rs 250+ Rs 50 for each event.

Payment: payment can be done at the venue on the competition day.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Saravanan Gowthaman 11.04 11.29 India 11.1311.6711.0611.8911.04
2x2x2 Cube Saravanan Gowthaman 2.95 3.52 India 3.082.954.213.265.71
4x4x4 Cube Saravanan Gowthaman 41.86 44.22 India 41.8642.4347.4547.7042.78
3x3x3 Blindfolded Akula Pavan Kumar 3:00.73 DNF India 3:00.73DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Maanush Putcha 17.14 19.51 India 18.8321.3717.1419.7319.98
Pyraminx Bolisetti Gnana Veda Sagar 6.11 6.89 India 9.316.766.116.137.78
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue K L University.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Kolkata.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (September 27, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Class room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration
Class room
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Class room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 11:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Class room
From 11:30 AM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Class room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Class room
From 02:00 PM
To 02:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Class room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:30 PM
Pyraminx First round
Class room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Class room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Class room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Class room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 05:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Class room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:40 PM
To 06:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Class room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube
Class room
From 06:20 PM
To 06:50 PM
Awards
Class room

First time participants
Step 1 - Sign-up on WCA
Step 2 - Register for the competition

Returning participants
Step 1 - Sign-in using your email that you used for your previous competitions
Step 2 - Register for the competition.

Fee Structure:

Registration fee :
Base Fee is Rs 250+ Rs 50 for each event.

Payment: payment can be done at the venue on the competition day.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.