SacCubing III 2018


Date
Jan 27 - 28, 2018
City
Sacramento, California, United States
Venue

Johnson Hall at the Placer County Fairgrounds

Address
800 All America City Blvd, Roseville, CA 95678
Website
SacCubing III 2018 website
Organizers
Christian Martin and Ryan Jew
WCA Delegates
Brandon Harnish, Felix Lee, and Shelley Chang
Contact
Entry Fee
$25
Information
Events
Events Rounds What Day is Round 1? Advancing to Round 2 Advancing to Round 3 Format Cutoff Time Limit
3x3 3 Saturday Top 48 Top 12 Average of 5 N/A 10:00
2x2 3 Saturday Top 36 Top 12 Average of 5 :30 1:00
4x4 2 Saturday Top 16 Average of 5 1:20 3:00
5x5 1 Saturday Average of 5 2:00 5:00
6x6 1 Sunday Mean of 3 4:00 10:00
7x7 1 Sunday Mean of 3 6:25 10:00
Pyraminx 2 Saturday Top 12 Average of 5 0:30 1:30
Megaminx 1 Sunday Average of 5 2:30 5:00
3x3 OH 2 Saturday Top 16 Average of 5 0:45 3:00
Square-1 1 Sunday Average of 5 0:40 2:00
Clock 1 Sunday Average of 5 0:30 1:00
Skewb 2 Saturday Top 12 Average of 5 0:30 1:30
3x3 BLD 1 Saturday Best of 3 15:00 (Cumulative over 3 solves)
FMC (Tentative) 1 Sunday Best of 1 1 hr
Feet 1 Sunday Mean of 3 10:00 (Cumulative over 3 solves)

The following schedule is tentative and subject to change.

Note: FMC is a tentative event. If held, it would be held on Sunday, January 28.

Saturday, January 27 Stage 1 Stage 2
8:00 Staff Comp Staff Comp
8:15
8:30
8:45
9:00 3x3 BLD Final 3x3 BLD Final
9:15
9:30
9:45 Pyraminx Round 1 4x4 Round 1
10:00
10:15
10:30
10:45
11:00
11:15
11:30
11:45 Lunch Round 1 Lunch Round 1
12:00
12:15
12:30
12:45 3x3 Round 1 3x3 Round 1
1:00
1:15
1:30
1:45
2:00 2x2 Round 1
2:15
2:30
2:45 3x3 One-Handed Round 1
3:00
3:15
3:30
3:45
4:00 5x5 Round 1 Skewb Round 1
4:15
4:30
4:45
5:00
5:15
5:30
5:45
6:00 Awards and Reminders Awards and Reminders
6:15 Clean-up Clean-Up
Saturday, January 27 Stage 1 Stage 2
8:00 Staff Comp Staff Comp
8:15
8:30
8:45
9:00 3x3 Round 2 2x2 Round 2
9:15
9:30
9:45
10:00 6x6 Final Clock Final
10:15
10:30
10:45 Megaminx Final
11:00 Square-1 Final
11:15
11:30
11:45
12:00 Lunch Round 1 Lunch Round 1
12:15
12:30
12:45
1:00 7x7 Final Feet Final
1:15
1:30
1:45 Skewb Final
2:00 Pyraminx Final
2:15 2x2 Final
2:30 3x3 One-Handed Final
2:45 4x4 Final
3:00 4x4 Final
3:15 3x3 Final 3x3 Final
3:30 Awards Awards
3:45 Clean-Up Clean-Up

This page will be given more information at a later date. Stay tuned for deals on hotels and directions to the venue.