STEM Cube Open Kuala Lumpur 2019


Date
Jan 20, 2019
City
Sri Petaling, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Venue

Endah Parade

Address
No. 1, Jalan 1/149E, Bandar Baru Sri Petaling 57000 Kuala Lumpur
Details

Concourse Area, Ground Floor

Website
STEM Cube Open Kuala Lumpur 2019 website
Organizers
Malaysia Cube Association and WBS Dynamic Workshop & Kids Station
WCA Delegate
Leow Yi Jun
Contact

General Enquiry, Payment method, receipts

Information

For more information, please visit STEM Cube Open 2019

Events
Competitors
118
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is RM33.47 (Malaysian Ringgit).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

All registration fees are payable via paypal (debit/credit card) only, walk-in payment and registration are not acceptable.

To pay please:
1.Pay the events that you registered and indicate the full name of the participant, email address (as per registered at WCA website).
2. Once registration and payment done, please email us the receipt with:
i) First timer - Photocopy/ of NRIC/Passport with name, nationality and DOB.
ii) Returner - WCA ID, with name.
3. If you wish to add event(s) to your registration, you should email to us and pay for the extra amount of registration fees before the registration deadline.

Please take note that:
* Incomplete registration: Registration fee of 1 event will be charged and the remaining balance will be refund.
* Withdraw from the competition before registration deadline: Registration fee of 1 event will be charged and the remaining balance will be refund.
* Withdraw 1 or more events (but still participating) before deadline: 100% refund for the affected amount in cash during registration on the competition day.

The base registration fee is RM 33.47 which include 3x3x3 Cube event only. Additional fees shall be added on top of the base registration fee according to events registered.

Event Amount
2x2x2 Cube - RM 2.09
4x4x4 Cube - RM 4.19
5x5x5 Cube - RM 6.28
3x3x3 One-Handed - RM 3.14
Megaminx - RM 8.37
Pyraminx - RM 3.14
Skewb - RM 3.14

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Yap Jia Yang 6.67 8.05 Malaysia 7.687.9310.548.546.67
2x2x2 Cube Hill Pong Yong Feng 1.59 2.66 Malaysia 2.586.162.071.593.33
4x4x4 Cube Muhammad Hariz Bin Azizan 27.11 32.31 Malaysia 30.8435.9934.0832.0227.11
5x5x5 Cube Yap Jia Yang 55.33 1:04.29 Malaysia 55.331:04.221:04.841:07.141:03.80
3x3x3 One-Handed Yap Jia Yang 9.99 NR 13.46 Malaysia 12.9714.5712.859.99DNF
Megaminx Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 41.79 45.36 Malaysia 45.2941.7946.6146.5144.29
Pyraminx Muhammad Razin Bin Roslan 3.46 3.62 Malaysia 3.574.413.703.593.46
Skewb Yee Wen Foo 2.59 3.03 NR Malaysia 2.692.592.683.973.72
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Endah Parade.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Kuala_Lumpur.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (January 20, 2019)

From 09:20 AM
To 09:50 AM
Registration
Concourse Area, Ground Floor
From 09:50 AM
To 10:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Concourse Area, Ground Floor
From 10:00 AM
To 10:35 AM
Skewb First round
Concourse Area, Ground Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 10:35 AM
To 11:10 AM
Pyraminx First round
Concourse Area, Ground Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:10 AM
To 11:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Concourse Area, Ground Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Concourse Area, Ground Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 12:45 PM
To 01:15 PM
Lunch
Concourse Area, Ground Floor
From 01:15 PM
To 02:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Concourse Area, Ground Floor
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Concourse Area, Ground Floor
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:45 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Concourse Area, Ground Floor
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:30 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Concourse Area, Ground Floor
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:05 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Concourse Area, Ground Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 05:05 PM
To 05:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Concourse Area, Ground Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 05:40 PM
To 06:10 PM
Dinner
Concourse Area, Ground Floor
From 06:10 PM
To 06:20 PM
Skewb Final
Concourse Area, Ground Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:20 PM
To 06:30 PM
Pyraminx Final
Concourse Area, Ground Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 06:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Concourse Area, Ground Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:45 PM
To 07:10 PM
Megaminx Final
Concourse Area, Ground Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:10 PM
To 07:35 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Concourse Area, Ground Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:35 PM
To 07:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Concourse Area, Ground Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:50 PM
To 08:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Concourse Area, Ground Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 08:00 PM
To 08:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Concourse Area, Ground Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 08:30 PM
To 09:00 PM
Awards
Concourse Area, Ground Floor

Kindly stay tuned for any updates & announcements as they will be posted here as well as MYCA FB page.

13 January 2019 3:45PM

Grouping summary can be view from here

8 January 2019 3:45PM

We are pleased to announce that the CLOSING DATE for STEM Cube Open Kuala Lumpur 2019 has been changed to 11 January 2019 at 23:59. Shall you need to change any event(s), please update before the closing date.

31 December 2018 9:18PM

Due to an overwhelming response, the organising team has decided to increase the participant limit for STEM Cube Open Kuala Lumpur 2019 to 120 competitors.

The registration will reopen from 1st January 2019 (Tuesday), 8:00pm till 14th January 2019 (Monday), 12:00am / until when the participation limit is full. Limited slots available!

For those who still wish to register, you may do so.

*** The steps for registration are as follows:**
1. Sign in your WCA account, and register at https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/competitions/STEMCubeOpenKualaLumpur2019/register

  1. Pay according to the event(s) that you registered and indicate the full name of the participant, email address (as per registered at WCA website) at https://www.mycubeassociation.com/payment-stemcubeopen2019

  2. Once registration and payment done, please email us (mycubeassociation@gmail.com) the receipt with:
    i) FIrst timer - Photocopy/ of NRIC/Passport with name, nationality and DOB.
    ii) Returner - WCA ID, with name.

  3. If you wish to add event(s) to your registration, you should email to us which event(s) you wish to join and further instructions will be given.

Please take note that:
* You must complete all the steps given as per instructed and failure to do so will lead to incomplete registration.
* Payment of registration fee is only available through Paypal. Both debit and credit cards are accepted.
*CIMB Bank Debit Cardholders are currently blocked from making any payments to Paypal due to an incident happened on Dec,17 2018 (For more information you may visit: http://str.sg/o2ih)
* Payment which does not match with the events registered will be recognised as 'Incomplete registration'.
* Incomplete registration: Registration fee of 1 event will be charged and the remaining balance will be refunded.
* Withdrawal from the competition before registration deadline: Registration fee of 1 event will be charged and the remaining balance will be refunded.
* Withdraw 1 or more events (but still participating) before deadline: 100% refund for the affected amount in cash during registration on the competition day.
* Withdraw after registration deadline: No refund

Each event is run in groups, depending on how many people are competing in the event depends on how many groups there are. We call each group up one at a time in order to complete their solves during the scheduled time for the round. We have software that automatically picks what groups you are in and who scrambles for each group. This is the minimum amount you should be helping out as it only is for first rounds. We always appreciate extra help!

Please note down which groups you are competing and scrambling in before arriving at the competition!

Grouping Summary

Title Sponsor:

YuXin Science and Education

YuXin ZhiSheng Cube

Website: http://www.666toy.com/Home/Index/mhome.html

Organisers:

Malaysia Cube Association

Malaysia Cube Association

Website: https://www.mycubeassociation.com

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/mycubeassociation

WBS Speed Reading Memory Champion

WBS Dynamic Workshop

Website: http://woobrainsystem.com

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/wbs.dynamic

Kids Station Rubik Cube

Kids Station Marketing Sdn. Bhd.

Website: https://www.kids.my

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/kidsmy88

Event Organisers:

WB Event Management

WB Event and Management Sdn. Bhd.

Sponsors:

Endah Parade

Endah Parade Shopping Mall

Website: https://eparade.com.my

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/EndahParade

CF Property

CF Property Sdn. Bhd

Persatuan Guru STEM Malaysia

Persatuan Guru STEM Malaysia

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Persatuan-GURU-STEM-Malaysia-169020807116084

STEM Toys Learning

STEM Toys and Learning

Website: https://stem-toys-and-learning.business.site

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/STEM.Learning.MY

Wonder Tree Brain Development

Wonder Tree

STEM Cube Open Kuala Lumpur 2019

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.