SNZ Southern 2019


Date
Mar 30, 2019
City
Christchurch, New Zealand
Venue

https://www.stmartins.school.nz/

Address
24 Albert Terrace, St Martins, Christchurch 8022
Details

St Martins School Hall

Website
SNZ Southern 2019 website
Organizer
Joshua Brungar
WCA Delegates
Alex Asbery and James Macdiarmid
Contact

https://www.speedcubing.nz/event/snz-southern-2019/contact

Information

SNZ Zouthern 2019 is an official World Cube Association (WCA) sanctioned speedcubing competition. Speedcubing is solving the 3x3x3 Cube or other similar puzzles as quickly as possible. The competition is open to all competitors regardless of experience and skill, but certain event-based time limits will be in place so as to make sure we can stay on schedule and get through the days on time. No prior experience in WCA competitions is necessary, but competitors should be familiar with the WCA regulations.

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $30 (New Zealand Dollar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

If the competitor limit is reached an email will be sent out which will require you to reply in order to confirm attendance to the competition

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue https://www.stmartins.school.nz/.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Pacific/Auckland.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (March 30, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:45 AM
Skewb Combined First round
St Martins School Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 08:45 AM
To 09:30 AM
Square-1 Combined First round
St Martins School Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
St Martins School Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:15 AM
Pyraminx Combined First round
St Martins School Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 12:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round
St Martins School Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
St Martins School Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
St Martins School Hall
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
St Martins School Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
St Martins School Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
St Martins School Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 04:45 PM
Skewb Final
St Martins School Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
St Martins School Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:20 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
St Martins School Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 05:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
St Martins School Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:40 PM
To 06:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
St Martins School Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:20 PM
Square-1 Final
St Martins School Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:20 PM
To 06:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
St Martins School Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:40 PM
To 07:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
St Martins School Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:00 PM
To 07:30 PM
Awards
St Martins School Hall

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.