Speed Cubing Mumbai Unlimited 2014


Date
Jan 10 - 12, 2014
City
Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Venue

Infiniti Mall, Malad

Address
Near Goregaon Sports Complex, Off Link Road, Malad West, Mumbai - 400 064
Details

In the West Atrium

Website
Speed Cubing Mumbai Unlimited 2014 website
Contact

Team SCMU

WCA Delegate
Nikhil Mande
Information

First visit our website to pay registration fees. Once you have paid, select the events you wish to participate in from here. Registration will be canceled if the payment is not complete. NOTE: On-site registration is available on 10th Jan and 11th Jan between 11:00 a.m. and 1:00 p.m. The on-site registration fees would be available on the competition's website.

Events
Main event
Competitors
130
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Akash Rupela won with an average of 11.26 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Dharmesh Shahu finished second (11.58) and Kabyanil Talukdar finished third (11.84).

Asian records: Akash Rupela‎ Skewb 9.20 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 10.12 11.26 India 11.8210.1211.5410.7311.51
2 Dharmesh Shahu 11.04 11.58 India 11.4011.5713.4611.0411.77
3 Kabyanil Talukdar 10.64 11.84 India 11.5211.9610.6413.5212.04

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kabyanil Talukdar 2.99 3.84 India 4.492.995.043.533.50
2 Anant Pingle 2.67 4.14 India 5.032.922.676.344.48
3 Dhanayush Raninga 2.41 4.39 India 2.414.524.276.164.38

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 41.44 52.14 India 1:04.3745.331:30.2341.4446.73
2 Dharmesh Shahu 46.79 52.21 India 53.9459.5149.4446.7953.26
3 Gaurav Taneja 51.64 54.16 India 51.6455.8756.5052.5354.07

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 1:17.28 NR 1:31.72 NR India 1:33.001:22.101:17.281:40.521:40.06
2 Gaurav Taneja 1:34.54 1:45.12 India 1:58.511:56.371:35.181:34.541:43.80
3 Aryan Kejriwal 1:49.85 2:00.73 United States 2:04.821:49.852:02.011:55.362:15.54

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gaurav Taneja 2:58.67 3:12.90 India 3:29.583:10.442:58.67
2 Vinit Nalhe 3:37.08 4:12.54 India 3:37.085:11.723:48.83
3 Aryan Kejriwal 4:34.24 4:50.84 United States 4:34.244:54.145:04.14

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 5:13.40 5:15.65 India 5:13.405:17.025:16.54
2 Gaurav Taneja 6:02.22 6:07.61 India 6:02.226:15.476:05.14
3 Bhavik Nitin Soneji 7:34.90 7:53.82 India 7:39.658:26.927:34.90

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nikhil Mande 55.77 NR DNF India DNF55.77DNF
2 Kabyanil Talukdar 1:09.31 DNF India 2:08.141:09.31DNF
3 Ayush Kumar 1:14.51 DNF India DNF1:14.51DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nikhil Mande 29 NR 33.33 NR India 382933
2 Shubhayan Kabir 38 42.67 India 384545
3 Dharmesh Shahu 38 43.33 India 483844

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dharmesh Shahu 18.40 19.33 India 18.6920.4218.8922.5718.40
2 Kabyanil Talukdar 17.41 20.00 India 21.0718.6220.3021.6517.41
3 Daniel James 17.55 24.94 India 22.1047.9728.0624.6717.55

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Siddharth Shah 8.21 NR 9.48 India 8.21DNF9.4110.029.00
2 Akash Rupela 13.02 15.79 India 15.40DNF16.1313.0215.84
3 Anant Pingle 16.78 23.80 India 16.7823.73DNF26.7820.88

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 1:30.48 1:37.95 India 1:42.111:30.481:44.831:41.191:30.56
2 Ankit Gupta 1:38.63 1:50.98 India 1:54.831:52.992:00.301:45.121:38.63
3 Gaurav Taneja 1:46.60 1:59.31 India 2:01.442:06.012:13.651:46.601:50.47

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 6.49 8.05 India 6.498.027.818.358.31
2 Dhanayush Raninga 5.87 9.01 India 9.245.87DNF11.626.18
3 Gaurav Taneja 8.49 9.35 India 8.608.4910.039.4210.10

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 10.22 11.18 NR India 11.6110.2210.69DNF11.23
2 Gaurav Taneja 9.93 13.63 India 11.1418.3221.7211.439.93
3 Siddharth Shah 5.57 NR 13.66 India 19.257.235.5718.8714.88

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ayush Kumar 16.19 29.33 India 57.8032.9416.1925.2529.80
2 Anant Pingle 23.48 29.51 India 30.5329.1323.4828.8831.51
3 Daniel James 17.24 30.24 India 34.1030.0317.2432.3328.37

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nikhil Mande 11/13 55:19 India 11/13 55:19
2 Mayur Ukey 3/3 29:26 India 3/3 29:26
3 Kabyanil Talukdar 2/2 12:44 India 2/2 12:44

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel James 36.73 NR 45.23 NR India 43.3755.6036.73
2 Dharmesh Shahu 2:25.33 3:11.43 India 2:56.092:25.334:12.86
3 Aditya Hari 2:58.38 3:34.30 India 4:06.222:58.383:38.30