Romanian National Day 2018


Date
Nov 30 - Dec 2, 2018
City
Bucuresti, Romania
Venue

Colegiul Tehnologic Viaceslav Harnaj

Address
Bulevardul Ficusului 20-26, București 013975
Details

Sport hall of the highschool. The entrance from Bulevardul Ficusului 18.

Website
Romanian National Day 2018 website
Organizer
Mihai Căpăţinescu
WCA Delegate
Mihai Căpăţinescu
Contact

Mihai Capatinescu

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Friday, saturday and sunday, will order pizza for lunch. The fee collector will ask you about pizza and you can give him the order. The pizza will be payed separated.

At the registration you can support the association "Asociatia Romana de Speedcubing" with a contribution and you will get a cubing prize. More details on http://www.speedcubing.ro

Prizes
Certificates and medals for top 3 of each event and for the fastest girl, youngest competitor, oldest competitor and fastest competitor of each country (who register until 11.11.2018).

Events
Competitors
56
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €7 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €11 (Euro).
Spectators can attend for free.

To complete your registration you have to pay online 7 Euro/Family in the PayPal Account: https://www.paypal.me/speedcubingro .

You must write this text in the observations of the payment:

Entry fee
Competition's name: Romanian National Day 2018
Competitor's WCA ID: Write the WCA ID / First Timer
Competitor's Name: First name and family name

*Competitors who payed online will get Participation Certificates and a magnet with the competition poster.

OR

Entry fee 50 lei/competitor / 11 Euro/Competitor if payed at venue.
*There will be no certificates or magnets.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Martin Fronescu 7.24 8.02 Romania 7.249.218.178.317.58
2x2x2 Cube Martin Fronescu 1.31 2.74 Romania 3.162.212.861.313.32
4x4x4 Cube János Bereczki 27.29 NR 30.62 Romania 27.2937.4128.4230.3233.13
5x5x5 Cube János Bereczki 1:01.13 1:04.34 Romania 1:05.271:03.541:06.981:01.131:04.20
3x3x3 Blindfolded Martin Fronescu 1:03.42 1:17.95 Romania 1:03.421:36.761:13.68
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Bogdan Grigoruţă 28 NR 29.00 NR Romania 283128
3x3x3 One-Handed Martin Fronescu 11.89 13.64 NR Romania 12.5717.9514.6711.8913.68
3x3x3 With Feet Martin Fronescu 54.65 56.01 NR Romania 1:06.1655.7954.6555.1957.06
Clock Mihnea Andrei Panţu 10.34 10.66 Romania 10.6313.3610.3410.9210.44
Megaminx Martin Fronescu 49.32 54.62 Romania 52.8349.3255.3255.7257.05
Pyraminx Martin Fronescu 2.44 2.99 Romania 2.443.002.833.133.21
Skewb Martin Fronescu 4.54 5.23 Romania 4.614.544.697.786.40
Square-1 Martin Fronescu 9.46 12.26 Romania 13.4311.5511.809.4616.04
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Combined Second round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Colegiul Tehnologic Viaceslav Harnaj.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Bucharest.

Schedule for Friday (November 30, 2018)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
10B, Corp C, Second Floor . The entrance from Bulevardul Ficusului 18.
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
10B, Corp C, Second Floor . The entrance from Bulevardul Ficusului 18.
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
10B, Corp C, Second Floor . The entrance from Bulevardul Ficusului 18.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
10B, Corp C, Second Floor . The entrance from Bulevardul Ficusului 18.
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
10B, Corp C, Second Floor . The entrance from Bulevardul Ficusului 18.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
From 01:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
10B, Corp C, Second Floor . The entrance from Bulevardul Ficusului 18.
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
Lunch
10B, Corp C, Second Floor . The entrance from Bulevardul Ficusului 18.
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
10B, Corp C, Second Floor . The entrance from Bulevardul Ficusului 18.
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Second round
10B, Corp C, Second Floor . The entrance from Bulevardul Ficusului 18.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:30 PM
Clock Combined Final
10B, Corp C, Second Floor . The entrance from Bulevardul Ficusului 18.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final
10B, Corp C, Second Floor . The entrance from Bulevardul Ficusului 18.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 06:15 PM
To 06:45 PM
Awards First Day
10B, Corp C, Second Floor . The entrance from Bulevardul Ficusului 18.

Schedule for Saturday (December 01, 2018)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
10B, Corp C, Second Floor . The entrance from Bulevardul Ficusului 18.
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
10B, Corp C, Second Floor . The entrance from Bulevardul Ficusului 18.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
10B, Corp C, Second Floor . The entrance from Bulevardul Ficusului 18.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
10B, Corp C, Second Floor . The entrance from Bulevardul Ficusului 18.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Pyraminx First round
10B, Corp C, Second Floor . The entrance from Bulevardul Ficusului 18.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
Lunch
10B, Corp C, Second Floor . The entrance from Bulevardul Ficusului 18.
From 02:30 PM
To 03:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
10B, Corp C, Second Floor . The entrance from Bulevardul Ficusului 18.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
10B, Corp C, Second Floor . The entrance from Bulevardul Ficusului 18.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
10B, Corp C, Second Floor . The entrance from Bulevardul Ficusului 18.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:45 PM
Pyraminx Final
10B, Corp C, Second Floor . The entrance from Bulevardul Ficusului 18.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
10B, Corp C, Second Floor . The entrance from Bulevardul Ficusului 18.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
Awards Second Day
10B, Corp C, Second Floor . The entrance from Bulevardul Ficusului 18.

Schedule for Sunday (December 02, 2018)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
10B, Corp C, Second Floor . The entrance from Bulevardul Ficusului 18.
From 09:30 AM
To 10:15 AM
Skewb First round
10B, Corp C, Second Floor . The entrance from Bulevardul Ficusului 18.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:15 AM
To 11:30 AM
Megaminx Combined First round
10B, Corp C, Second Floor . The entrance from Bulevardul Ficusului 18.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:15 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
10B, Corp C, Second Floor . The entrance from Bulevardul Ficusului 18.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 12:15 PM
To 01:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
10B, Corp C, Second Floor . The entrance from Bulevardul Ficusului 18.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
Lunch
10B, Corp C, Second Floor . The entrance from Bulevardul Ficusului 18.
From 02:30 PM
To 03:15 PM
Skewb Second round
10B, Corp C, Second Floor . The entrance from Bulevardul Ficusului 18.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 04:15 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
10B, Corp C, Second Floor . The entrance from Bulevardul Ficusului 18.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
From 04:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
10B, Corp C, Second Floor . The entrance from Bulevardul Ficusului 18.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:30 PM
Skewb Final
10B, Corp C, Second Floor . The entrance from Bulevardul Ficusului 18.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
Awards Third Day
10B, Corp C, Second Floor . The entrance from Bulevardul Ficusului 18.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.