Reno Winter 2019


Date
Feb 16 - 17, 2019
City
Reno, Nevada, United States
Venue

University of Nevada, Reno

Address
1664 N Virginia St, Reno, NV 89557, USA
Details

Saturday: Wells Fargo Auditorium (MIKC 124). Sunday: AB 102.

Organizers
Alex Chau, Ben Streeter, Brandon Harnish, Hannah Massner, Jeremy Benik, and Mitchell Lane
WCA Delegate
Brandon Harnish
Contact

Reno Rubik's Cube Club

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Saturday's events: 3x3x3 Cube, 4x4x4 Cube, 3x3x3 One-Handed, Pyraminx, Skewb.

Sunday's events: 6x6x6 Cube, 3x3x3 Blindfolded, Clock, Square-1, 4x4x4 Blindfolded, 5x5x5 Blindfolded, 3x3x3 Multi-Blind.

All competitors under the age of 18 must bring a signed waiver, available soon.

Hosted by Reno Rubik's Cube Club at the University of Nevada, Reno.

3x3x3 Multi-Blind competitors must not compete in the following events: 4x4x4 Blindfolded, 5x5x5 Blindfolded.

The registration cost is different than previous competitions. Please consult the 'Register' tab for more information.

Events
Competitors
25
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 75 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (United States Dollar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $15 (United States Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration requirements listed here are for this competition only. Other competitions may have different registration requirements.

How to Pay / Payment Structure

All registration payments are to be made in cash on the day of the competition.
The cost to compete is $15 per day participated.
Registration fees for UNR/Davidson Academy students, staff, and faculty are at a reduced price of $10 cash per day participated, with ID.

Event Restrictions

3x3x3 Multi-Blind competitors must not compete in the following events: 4x4x4 Blindfolded, 5x5x5 Blindfolded.
(See Regulation Z5.)

How to Withdraw/Alter Registration

Registered competitors withdraw/alter their registration by emailing the organisation team (unrrubiks@gmail.com) the following:
1. Statement of intent to withdraw/alter registration.
2. Changes to registration (if appplicable).
3. Name (and WCA ID, if applicable) of the competitor.

Check-In

At the competition, all online registrants MUST check in and pay during the check-in period, as listed on the schedule.
Failure to enter the line for check-in during this time period will result in withdrawal of registration.
Competitors will receive a name tag and a schedule sheet. No credit card payments will be accepted. Change is limited.

Staff Member Registration

Competition staff members are hand-selected by the organisation team and will be offered registration free of charge in exchange for their service to the cubing community for the entire duration of the competition.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Lane 7.94 8.87 United States 9.438.937.948.439.26
2 Aiden Bartlett 8.72 9.48 United States 9.938.729.619.898.95
3 Michael Larsen 10.00 11.22 United States 14.4610.0612.2611.3410.00

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Lane 29.84 32.89 United States 33.1437.5732.2329.8433.31
2 Isaac Myers 36.58 38.70 United States 41.1440.5436.5837.0438.53
3 Aiden Bartlett 35.59 38.94 United States 42.4235.5950.1035.7838.61

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Lane 1:57.04 1:59.98 United States 1:58.282:04.631:57.04
2 Jeremy Benik 2:46.64 2:53.73 United States 2:59.662:46.642:54.88
3 Isaac Myers 2:58.76 2:59.66 United States 3:00.822:58.762:59.40

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aiden Bartlett 1:27.52 DNF United States DNFDNF1:27.52
2 Ben Streeter 1:49.75 2:53.79 United States 2:44.241:49.754:07.39
3 Bradley Sampson 1:57.07 2:20.03 United States 1:57.072:07.162:55.86

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Lane 15.34 16.76 United States 17.0915.3416.0320.4817.16
2 Aiden Bartlett 15.41 18.67 United States 19.0617.3919.5715.4122.85
3 Michael Larsen 16.87 18.89 United States 19.1816.8718.7318.7619.37

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Lane 8.38 9.83 United States 8.389.9313.149.2910.28
2 Jeremy Benik 7.51 10.56 United States 7.519.8310.3911.4713.24
3 Calvin Nielson 13.88 15.48 United States 15.6815.1315.6316.5013.88

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jandell Ryan Ko 3.15 4.21 United States 4.154.824.913.153.67
2 Mitchell Lane 3.83 4.24 United States 4.304.485.833.933.83
3 Aiden Bartlett 4.46 5.72 United States 5.854.465.288.096.02

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Brandon Harnish 4.28 5.53 United States 5.594.287.074.766.25
2 Aiden Bartlett 4.54 5.81 United States 4.545.525.576.356.86
3 Mitchell Lane 4.44 5.99 United States 5.084.446.206.708.89

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aiden Bartlett 8.21 9.99 United States 11.509.648.219.2011.12
2 Calvin Nielson 9.52 10.20 United States 9.6112.029.969.5211.02
3 Brandon Harnish 15.51 19.04 United States 21.3020.7815.5117.8718.46

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ben Streeter 30:43.00 DNF United States 30:43.00DNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aiden Bartlett 7/8 46:08 United States 7/8 46:08
2 Bradley Sampson 6/7 54:20 United States 6/7 54:20