Reno Winter 2019


Date
Feb 16 - 17, 2019
City
Reno, Nevada, United States
Venue

University of Nevada, Reno

Address
1664 N Virginia St, Reno, NV 89557, USA
Details

Saturday: Wells Fargo Auditorium (MIKC 124). Sunday: AB 102.

Organizers
Alex Chau, Ben Streeter, Brandon Harnish, Hannah Massner, Jeremy Benik, and Mitchell Lane
WCA Delegate
Brandon Harnish
Contact

Reno Rubik's Cube Club

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Saturday's events: 3x3x3 Cube, 4x4x4 Cube, 3x3x3 One-Handed, Pyraminx, Skewb.

Sunday's events: 6x6x6 Cube, 3x3x3 Blindfolded, Clock, Square-1, 4x4x4 Blindfolded, 5x5x5 Blindfolded, 3x3x3 Multi-Blind.

All competitors under the age of 18 must bring a signed waiver, available soon.

Hosted by Reno Rubik's Cube Club at the University of Nevada, Reno.

3x3x3 Multi-Blind competitors must not compete in the following events: 4x4x4 Blindfolded, 5x5x5 Blindfolded.

The registration cost is different than previous competitions. Please consult the 'Register' tab for more information.

Events
Competitors
25
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 75 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (United States Dollar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $15 (United States Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration requirements listed here are for this competition only. Other competitions may have different registration requirements.

How to Pay / Payment Structure

All registration payments are to be made in cash on the day of the competition.
The cost to compete is $15 per day participated.
Registration fees for UNR/Davidson Academy students, staff, and faculty are at a reduced price of $10 cash per day participated, with ID.

Event Restrictions

3x3x3 Multi-Blind competitors must not compete in the following events: 4x4x4 Blindfolded, 5x5x5 Blindfolded.
(See Regulation Z5.)

How to Withdraw/Alter Registration

Registered competitors withdraw/alter their registration by emailing the organisation team (unrrubiks@gmail.com) the following:
1. Statement of intent to withdraw/alter registration.
2. Changes to registration (if appplicable).
3. Name (and WCA ID, if applicable) of the competitor.

Check-In

At the competition, all online registrants MUST check in and pay during the check-in period, as listed on the schedule.
Failure to enter the line for check-in during this time period will result in withdrawal of registration.
Competitors will receive a name tag and a schedule sheet. No credit card payments will be accepted. Change is limited.

Staff Member Registration

Competition staff members are hand-selected by the organisation team and will be offered registration free of charge in exchange for their service to the cubing community for the entire duration of the competition.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Mitchell Lane 7.94 8.87 United States 9.438.937.948.439.26
4x4x4 Cube Mitchell Lane 29.84 32.89 United States 33.1437.5732.2329.8433.31
6x6x6 Cube Mitchell Lane 1:57.04 1:59.98 United States 1:58.282:04.631:57.04
3x3x3 Blindfolded Aiden Bartlett 1:27.52 DNF United States DNFDNF1:27.52
3x3x3 One-Handed Mitchell Lane 15.34 16.76 United States 17.0915.3416.0320.4817.16
Clock Mitchell Lane 8.38 9.83 United States 8.389.9313.149.2910.28
Pyraminx Jandell Ryan Ko 3.15 4.21 United States 4.154.824.913.153.67
Skewb Brandon Harnish 4.28 5.53 United States 5.594.287.074.766.25
Square-1 Aiden Bartlett 8.21 9.99 United States 11.509.648.219.2011.12
4x4x4 Blindfolded Ben Streeter 30:43.00 DNF United States 30:43.00DNSDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Aiden Bartlett 7/8 46:08 United States 7/8 46:08
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative * Top 6 advance to next round
Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 1:30.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 1:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 First round Ao5 1:30.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:30:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:30:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue University of Nevada, Reno.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Los_Angeles.

Schedule for Saturday (February 16, 2019)

From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration / Check-in
Wells Fargo Auditorium in the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center
From 10:00 AM
To 10:45 AM
Pyraminx First round
Wells Fargo Auditorium in the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Wells Fargo Auditorium in the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Wells Fargo Auditorium in the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
Lunch / Afternoon Registration
Wells Fargo Auditorium in the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center
From 01:15 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Wells Fargo Auditorium in the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
Skewb First round
Wells Fargo Auditorium in the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Wells Fargo Auditorium in the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 03:50 PM
Skewb Second round
Wells Fargo Auditorium in the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 03:50 PM
To 04:10 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Wells Fargo Auditorium in the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 04:10 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Wells Fargo Auditorium in the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Wells Fargo Auditorium in the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:10 PM
Pyraminx Final
Wells Fargo Auditorium in the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:30 PM
Skewb Final
Wells Fargo Auditorium in the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Wells Fargo Auditorium in the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
Saturday Awards
Wells Fargo Auditorium in the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center

Schedule for Sunday (February 17, 2019)

From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration / Check-in
Ansari Business Building, Room 102
From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Clock Final
Ansari Business Building, Room 102
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 10:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
Square-1 First round
Ansari Business Building, Room 102
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:40 AM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Ansari Business Building, Room 102
Format
Mo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 11:40 AM
To 12:00 PM
Square-1 Final
Ansari Business Building, Room 102
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
Lunch / Afternoon Registration / Submit Multi-Blind Numbers and Puzzles
Ansari Business Building, Room 102
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Ansari Business Building, Room 102
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:30:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 12:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Ansari Business Building, Room 102
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 01:15 PM
To 02:30 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Ansari Business Building, Room 102
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:30:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Ansari Business Building, Room 102
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Ansari Business Building, Room 102
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
Awards
Ansari Business Building, Room 102

Saturday Location

Wells Fargo Auditorium
Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center
University of Nevada, Reno
1664 N Virginia St
Reno, NV 89557
Wells Fargo Auditorium is located on the first floor of the Knowledge Center, and is accessible from the southwest entrance.

Sunday Location

Ansari Business Building, Room 102
University of Nevada, Reno
1664 N Virginia St
Reno, NV 89557
This room is located on the first floor of the Ansari Business Building, south of the elevators.

Parking

Parking is available in the Brian J. Whalen Parking Complex.
More information about parking is available on the UNR website.

Food

The event is not providing food. Competitors and spectators are responsible for finding food as needed. There are various restaurants open in the Joe Crowley Student Union next door to the competition venue.
For a complete list of open restaurants, please consult the UNR website.
There are also restaurants around campus, such as:
* Jimmy John's (Center and 9th)
* Laughing Planet / Hub Coffee Roasters (Virginia and 10th)
* Roberto's (Virginia and 8th)
* Raising Cane's / Ike's Love and Sandwiches (Virginia and 17th)

Saturday Competitor Groups

Pyraminx First Round (10:00 AM)

Group 1 Group 2
Aaron Paskow Alex Chau
Aiden Bartlett Bradley Sampson
Austin Chen Breanna LaGere
Caleb Coudriet Cameron Asato
Calvin Nielson Isaac Myers
Chase Espinoza Jeremy Benik
Garin Snidow Jesse Steele
Jandell Ryan Ko Kit Bailey
Leslie Sampson Matt Bartlett
Logan Tarter Michael Larsen
Mitchell Lane Rehan Shaik
Nathan Biggs

3x3x3 One-Handed First Round (10:45 AM)

Group 1 Group 2
Bradley Sampson Aaron Paskow
Jeremy Benik Aiden Bartlett
Jesse Steele Austin Chen
Logan Tarter Breanna LaGere
Matt Bartlett Calvin Nielson
Rehan Shaik Isaac Myers
Jandell Ryan Ko
Michael Larsen
Mitchell Lane

4x4x4 Cube First Round (11:30 AM)

Group 1 Group 2
Ben Streeter Aaron Paskow
Breanna LaGere Aiden Bartlett
Caleb Coudriet Bradley Sampson
Cameron Asato Calvin Nielson
Jesse Steele Isaac Myers
Kit Bailey Jandell Ryan Ko
Logan Tarter Jeremy Benik
Nathan Biggs Michael Larsen
Mitchell Lane

3x3x3 Cube First Round (1:15 PM)

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Caleb Coudriet Alex Chau Aaron Paskow
Cameron Asato Ben Streeter Aiden Bartlett
Chase Espinoza Bradley Sampson Austin Chen
Garin Snidow Jandell Ryan Ko Brandon Harnish
Hannah Massner Jeremy Benik Breanna LaGere
Leslie Sampson Jesse Steele Calvin Nielson
Matt Bartlett Kit Bailey Isaac Myers
Nathan Biggs Logan Tarter Michael Larsen
Rehan Shaik Mitchell Lane

Skewb First Round (2:30 PM)

Group 1 Group 2
Brandon Harnish Aaron Paskow
Caleb Coudriet Aiden Bartlett
Cameron Asato Bradley Sampson
Chase Espinoza Breanna LaGere
Garin Snidow Calvin Nielson
Isaac Myers Jandell Ryan Ko
Matt Bartlett Jeremy Benik
Nathan Biggs Kit Bailey
Rehan Shaik Michael Larsen
Mitchell Lane

Sunday (Non-LongBLD) Competitor Groups

Clock Final (10:00 AM)

Group 1 Group 2
Aaron Paskow Brandon Harnish
Graham Siggins Calvin Nielson
Kit Bailey Cameron Asato
Nathan Biggs Christian Martin
Nicolas Hutchins Isaac Myers
Samantha L. Gingrich Jeremy Benik
Michael Larsen
Mitchell Lane

Square-1 First Round (10:30 AM)

Group 1 Group 2
Breanna LaGere Aiden Bartlett
Christian Martin Brandon Harnish
Isaac Myers Calvin Nielson
Jandell Ryan Ko Graham Siggins
Jeremy Benik Michael Larsen
Jesse Steele Mitchell Lane
Nathan Biggs

6x6x6 Cube Final (11:00 AM)

Group 1 Group 2
Bradley Sampson Calvin Nielson
Christian Martin Graham Siggins
Jandell Ryan Ko Isaac Myers
Jeremy Benik Jesse Steele
Logan Tarter Michael Larsen
Mitchell Lane

3x3x3 Blindfolded First Round (2:30 PM)

Group 1 Group 2
Breanna LaGere Aiden Bartlett
Cameron Asato Ben Streeter
Isaac Myers Bradley Sampson
Kit Bailey Brandon Harnish
Leslie Sampson Calvin Nielson
Michael Larsen Graham Siggins

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced across rounds (see Guideline A1a2++).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.