Reno Spring 2019


Date
May 4, 2019
City
Reno, Nevada, United States
Venue

University of Nevada, Reno

Address
Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center, 1664 N Virginia St Reno, NV 89512
Details

Wells Fargo Auditorium, in the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.

Organizers
Ben Streeter and Brandon Harnish
WCA Delegate
Brandon Harnish
Contact

Reno Rubik's Cube Club

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Wells Fargo Auditorium is located on the first floor of the Knowledge Center, and is accessible from the southwest entrance.

All competitors under the age of 18 must bring a signed waiver, which will be made available to competitors prior to the competition.

Events
Main event
Competitors
22
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 75 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $15 (United States Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration requirements listed here are for this competition only. Other competitions may have different registration requirements.

How to Pay/Payment Structure

All registration payments are to be made in cash on the day of the competition.
Registration fees for UNR/Davidson Academy students, staff, and faculty are at a reduced price of $10 cash, with ID.

How to Withdraw/Alter Registration

Registered competitors withdraw/alter their registration by emailing the organisation team (unrrubiks@gmail.com) the following:
1. Statement of intent to withdraw/alter registration.
2. Changes to registration (if appplicable).
3. Name (and WCA ID, if applicable) of the competitor.

Check-In

At the competition, all online registrants MUST check in and pay during the check-in period, as listed on the schedule.
Failure to enter the line for check-in during this time period will result in withdrawal of registration.
Competitors will receive a name tag and a schedule sheet. No credit card payments will be accepted. Change is limited.

Staff Member Registration

Competition staff members are hand-selected by the organisation team and will be offered registration free of charge in exchange for their service to the cubing community for the entire duration of the competition.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Paul Mahvi won with an average of 7.69 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mitchell Lane finished second (9.17) and Tyler Howlett finished third (10.17).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Paul Mahvi 7.04 7.69 United States 7.048.237.927.547.62
2 Mitchell Lane 8.15 9.17 United States 8.159.7411.458.469.30
3 Tyler Howlett 9.37 10.17 United States 9.5710.3410.5911.559.37
4 Austin Chen 9.90 11.23 United States 10.0013.6111.069.9012.63
5 Michael Larsen 10.54 11.83 United States 11.0012.8812.8711.6310.54
6 Jeremy Benik 12.46 14.75 United States 20.1716.4713.7312.4614.05

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Paul Mahvi 6.90 8.35 United States 8.558.439.288.076.90
2 Michael Larsen 9.18 10.16 United States 10.689.559.1811.0110.25
3 Mitchell Lane 9.35 10.23 United States 11.9110.0910.339.3510.28
4 Tyler Howlett 9.28 10.24 United States 10.099.289.7511.3410.88
5 Austin Chen 9.76 11.19 United States 9.9112.7313.599.7610.93
6 Jeremy Benik 11.61 12.26 United States 16.1312.1412.3512.2911.61
7 Breanna LaGere 10.42 12.30 United States 13.3510.8812.6815.4510.42
8 Brandon Harnish 11.03 12.37 United States 11.0312.1413.3012.9412.03
9 Noah Segal 14.37 15.85 United States 14.9120.8616.6815.9714.37
10 Jesse Steele 15.59 16.74 United States 16.7318.3015.5917.3216.18
11 Logan Tarter 14.20 17.17 United States 17.5617.8216.1218.5514.20

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Paul Mahvi 7.50 8.01 United States 8.317.9911.717.727.50
2 Mitchell Lane 8.80 9.65 United States 12.259.678.809.869.43
3 Tyler Howlett 8.29 9.66 United States 12.069.719.508.299.77
4 Austin Chen 10.26 11.88 United States 12.1210.6110.2612.9214.00
5 Brandon Harnish 11.39 12.49 United States 11.5213.5012.4614.7911.39
6 Michael Larsen 11.50 12.65 United States 11.5012.2213.6212.1119.18
7 Jeremy Benik 11.75 12.91 United States 12.4511.7513.4613.6812.83
8 Breanna LaGere 11.13 13.39 United States 14.8111.1313.9911.9914.18
9 Noah Segal 13.50 15.06 United States 13.6315.5716.8413.5015.97
10 Jesse Steele 11.61 15.27 United States 11.6128.1113.4615.3217.02
11 Logan Tarter 14.01 15.55 United States 14.2614.0117.8414.5517.84
12 Nicholas Flach 12.68 15.67 United States 17.1517.7716.9112.6812.94
13 Ben Streeter 12.97 16.73 United States 12.97DNF20.5614.4615.16
14 Lucas Flach 17.15 18.73 United States 19.1817.1521.6917.4419.56
15 Angelo Garcia 17.28 18.80 United States 17.9217.2819.9118.5620.56
16 Parker Rhinehart 19.69 21.48 United States 20.7725.1121.1319.6922.55
17 Connor Robinson 20.92 23.68 United States 20.9223.9523.7523.8723.42
18 Christian Martin 25.05 28.12 United States 25.0526.7132.8925.8331.82
19 Cameron Asato 33.10 38.28 United States 42.9237.8146.7534.1233.10
20 Jovan Blancaflor 44.32 52.18 United States 44.3247.93DNF57.9050.70
21 Paul Morrison 56.60 1:01.58 United States 1:03.371:01.771:00.8556.601:02.11
22 Sanjar Jandossov 48.20 DNF Kazakhstan 56.03DNF48.201:06.15DNF

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tyler Howlett 1.75 2.26 United States 2.462.241.752.085.44
2 Michael Larsen 2.72 3.23 United States 2.762.884.055.462.72
3 Paul Mahvi 2.68 3.86 United States 3.973.582.684.034.05
4 Mitchell Lane 2.23 4.18 United States 4.532.238.043.144.87
5 Austin Chen 3.04 4.21 United States 4.373.843.044.417.88
6 Jeremy Benik 4.03 4.39 United States 6.254.384.494.034.29

2x2x2 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Paul Mahvi 2.31 2.97 United States 2.882.313.603.682.42
2 Tyler Howlett 1.92 3.06 United States 3.42DNF2.393.381.92
3 Mitchell Lane 2.64 3.68 United States 3.7215.603.613.722.64
4 Michael Larsen 3.06 4.06 United States 4.094.315.853.793.06
5 Jeremy Benik 3.83 4.24 United States 5.133.834.564.004.17
6 Austin Chen 3.91 4.71 United States 5.274.803.914.07DNF
7 Breanna LaGere 3.87 5.24 United States 5.053.876.226.514.46
8 Noah Segal 3.72 5.49 United States 4.8714.456.854.753.72
9 Nicholas Flach 2.81 5.64 United States 5.6110.426.684.632.81
10 Logan Tarter 5.27 6.85 United States 8.295.336.9410.215.27

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tyler Howlett 2.03 2.72 United States 3.232.562.032.622.99
2 Nicholas Flach 3.09 3.19 United States 3.103.253.227.163.09
3 Paul Mahvi 2.30 3.23 United States 2.632.303.713.943.34
4 Mitchell Lane 2.36 3.75 United States 4.702.722.365.693.82
5 Michael Larsen 3.76 4.09 United States 3.764.714.004.074.19
6 Austin Chen 3.05 4.46 United States 5.813.055.263.144.97
7 Noah Segal 4.73 4.99 United States 5.464.784.844.735.35
8 Logan Tarter 5.03 5.40 United States 5.615.036.875.225.38
9 Jeremy Benik 4.00 5.41 United States 4.004.346.966.365.53
10 Breanna LaGere 4.79 5.43 United States 7.204.844.986.464.79
11 Ben Streeter 3.86 5.59 United States 5.263.864.339.827.19
12 Jesse Steele 5.02 6.32 United States 7.016.166.186.635.02
13 Connor Robinson 5.63 6.60 United States 6.175.636.1812.927.45
14 Angelo Garcia 5.38 6.71 United States 7.635.676.827.845.38
15 Lucas Flach 6.37 7.65 United States 7.417.966.377.589.24
16 Parker Rhinehart 7.28 7.95 United States 8.188.097.287.738.04
17 Christian Martin 6.81 8.28 United States 6.819.647.148.069.99
18 Sanjar Jandossov 13.02 18.62 Kazakhstan 17.4120.5217.9344.1713.02
19 Paul Morrison 15.21 19.15 United States 16.7115.2119.1623.7521.57
20 Cameron Asato 20.31 DNF United States 21.8820.3122.94DNSDNS

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Paul Mahvi 55.75 1:00.57 United States 1:06.3255.7556.541:01.241:03.94
2 Mitchell Lane 1:05.14 1:08.17 United States 1:06.261:18.391:09.871:05.141:08.39
3 Jeremy Benik 1:19.92 1:27.08 United States 1:23.841:25.981:19.921:31.421:35.94
4 Tyler Howlett 1:21.66 1:28.79 United States 1:23.041:31.651:31.671:34.931:21.66
5 Michael Larsen 1:18.68 1:31.68 United States 1:18.681:31.991:30.701:32.351:33.58
6 Breanna LaGere 1:37.06 1:55.46 United States 1:37.062:08.101:46.392:02.331:57.66
7 Ben Streeter 1:48.49 2:00.02 United States 1:48.492:01.582:25.361:57.782:00.70
8 Jesse Steele 2:12.31 2:18.39 United States 2:16.602:12.312:19.792:18.77DNF
9 Logan Tarter 2:07.37 2:24.67 United States 3:55.722:16.312:29.012:28.692:07.37
10 Noah Segal 2:08.37 2:30.76 United States 2:16.592:08.372:58.772:51.452:24.25
11 Christian Martin 2:59.57 3:13.40 United States 2:59.573:05.293:08.553:26.353:26.86
12 Lucas Flach 2:48.92 3:37.85 United States 2:48.923:35.42DNF3:40.143:37.99
13 Parker Rhinehart 4:07.27 4:42.26 United States 4:07.275:14.654:09.404:42.74DNF
14 Cameron Asato 5:56.50 DNF United States 5:56.50DNSDNSDNSDNS

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Christian Martin 7.83 8.48 United States 9.647.838.638.538.28
2 Jeremy Benik 7.42 8.79 United States 8.86DNF7.428.598.93
3 Mitchell Lane 9.08 9.55 United States 11.159.859.139.669.08
4 Tyler Howlett 11.47 14.42 United States 11.4711.4817.6314.16DNF
5 Michael Larsen 10.72 DNF United States DNF10.72DNF14.8515.02
6 Brandon Harnish 11.63 DNF United States DNF11.6312.26DNFDNS

Clock First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Christian Martin 7.60 9.08 United States 7.6010.907.818.5226.83
2 Mitchell Lane 7.81 10.34 United States 10.1810.3110.5412.167.81
3 Jeremy Benik 8.36 10.64 United States 12.08DNF10.518.369.33
4 Brandon Harnish 9.99 10.71 United States 10.5611.1110.45DNF9.99
5 Tyler Howlett 9.97 10.91 United States 11.8110.88DNF9.9710.04
6 Michael Larsen 10.93 12.79 United States 12.3413.0013.0313.8910.93
7 Parker Rhinehart 12.19 16.38 United States 12.1917.29DNF17.3914.45
8 Paul Mahvi 9.63 DNF United States DNFDNF13.2012.079.63

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tyler Howlett 1:03.83 1:06.56 United States 1:14.911:09.541:05.281:04.861:03.83
2 Mitchell Lane 1:00.39 1:06.67 United States 1:05.321:00.391:05.251:09.431:09.70
3 Paul Mahvi 1:01.35 1:09.37 United States 1:11.411:04.961:17.881:11.751:01.35
4 Breanna LaGere 1:31.52 1:39.87 United States 1:46.471:31.521:42.551:41.681:35.37
5 Michael Larsen 1:28.34 1:42.39 United States 1:54.901:28.341:52.681:40.451:34.05
6 Noah Segal 1:35.09 2:01.84 United States 1:35.092:09.652:24.371:55.242:00.63
7 Jeremy Benik 1:53.15 2:04.11 United States 2:23.101:57.222:11.272:03.841:53.15
8 Jesse Steele 2:02.56 2:16.48 United States 2:12.262:42.882:08.062:02.562:29.13
9 Christian Martin 2:23.33 2:49.68 United States 2:49.612:50.112:23.332:50.262:49.33
10 Logan Tarter 3:36.94 DNF United States 3:36.94DNF4:31.96DNFDNF
11 Parker Rhinehart 4:07.53 DNF United States 4:07.53DNFDNFDNSDNS
12 Cameron Asato 10:11.00 DNF United States 10:11.00DNSDNSDNSDNS

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tyler Howlett 1.94 3.15 United States 2.775.543.852.831.94
2 Paul Mahvi 3.29 5.18 United States 4.466.075.01DNF3.29
3 Mitchell Lane 3.46 5.38 United States 4.747.289.654.123.46
4 Michael Larsen 3.43 6.22 United States 5.457.636.516.703.43
5 Austin Chen 4.55 6.47 United States 6.5610.917.244.555.61
6 Breanna LaGere 5.83 6.95 United States 6.328.406.145.839.74

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tyler Howlett 2.11 4.03 United States 3.194.177.252.114.72
2 Mitchell Lane 3.37 4.73 United States 3.754.865.573.377.44
3 Paul Mahvi 2.61 5.49 United States 2.617.974.064.439.15
4 Austin Chen 4.11 5.67 United States 4.118.886.814.146.07
5 Breanna LaGere 5.34 7.43 United States 8.605.905.347.809.23
6 Michael Larsen 5.64 7.60 United States 10.218.326.805.647.69
7 Jesse Steele 4.55 7.77 United States 4.556.9218.977.089.31
8 Nicholas Flach 6.71 8.79 United States 8.836.718.539.0114.15
9 Lucas Flach 7.66 8.86 United States 8.1913.169.099.297.66
10 Jeremy Benik 7.44 9.03 United States 8.6611.029.187.449.24
11 Christian Martin 8.45 9.61 United States 8.9110.589.338.4512.39
12 Parker Rhinehart 7.92 9.78 United States 8.249.177.9215.1611.93
13 Logan Tarter 9.95 11.46 United States 11.4611.9111.009.9513.30
14 Angelo Garcia 7.80 12.25 United States 9.3914.9617.0112.397.80
15 Noah Segal 10.78 13.67 United States 10.7813.3715.99DNF11.66
16 Connor Robinson 9.65 15.58 United States 22.629.6513.8316.1316.79
17 Cameron Asato 12.13 16.44 United States DNF13.8212.1319.9815.52
18 Paul Morrison 27.18 32.48 United States 27.1830.0029.4038.0338.28

3x3x3 With Feet Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Lane 1:09.54 1:33.03 United States 1:14.122:04.061:09.541:58.241:26.73
2 Michael Larsen 1:28.30 1:52.72 United States 1:53.131:28.301:46.601:58.431:59.74
3 Jeremy Benik 1:39.56 1:53.04 United States 2:14.891:39.561:40.062:18.001:44.17
4 Tyler Howlett 2:37.72 3:01.66 United States 3:42.182:39.89DNF2:42.902:37.72
5 Ben Streeter 2:45.60 3:59.68 United States 4:20.333:33.514:08.634:16.912:45.60
6 Parker Rhinehart 3:50.87 4:41.10 United States DNF4:27.845:07.994:27.463:50.87
7 Christian Martin 5:16.55 5:49.71 United States 5:57.225:18.536:13.375:16.55DNF
8 Logan Tarter 7:43.05 DNF United States DNF7:43.05DNSDNSDNS