Reno Spring 2019


Date
May 4, 2019
City
Reno, Nevada, United States
Venue

University of Nevada, Reno

Address
Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center, 1664 N Virginia St Reno, NV 89512
Details

Wells Fargo Auditorium, in the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.

Organizers
Ben Streeter and Brandon Harnish
WCA Delegate
Brandon Harnish
Contact

Reno Rubik's Cube Club

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Wells Fargo Auditorium is located on the first floor of the Knowledge Center, and is accessible from the southwest entrance.

All competitors under the age of 18 must bring a signed waiver, which will be made available to competitors prior to the competition.

Events
Competitors
22
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 75 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $15 (United States Dollar) if the competitor limit has not been reached by .
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration requirements listed here are for this competition only. Other competitions may have different registration requirements.

How to Pay/Payment Structure

All registration payments are to be made in cash on the day of the competition.
Registration fees for UNR/Davidson Academy students, staff, and faculty are at a reduced price of $10 cash, with ID.

How to Withdraw/Alter Registration

Registered competitors withdraw/alter their registration by emailing the organisation team (unrrubiks@gmail.com) the following:
1. Statement of intent to withdraw/alter registration.
2. Changes to registration (if appplicable).
3. Name (and WCA ID, if applicable) of the competitor.

Check-In

At the competition, all online registrants MUST check in and pay during the check-in period, as listed on the schedule.
Failure to enter the line for check-in during this time period will result in withdrawal of registration.
Competitors will receive a name tag and a schedule sheet. No credit card payments will be accepted. Change is limited.

Staff Member Registration

Competition staff members are hand-selected by the organisation team and will be offered registration free of charge in exchange for their service to the cubing community for the entire duration of the competition.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Paul Mahvi 7.04 7.69 United States 7.048.237.927.547.62
2x2x2 Cube Tyler Howlett 1.75 2.26 United States 2.462.241.752.085.44
5x5x5 Cube Paul Mahvi 55.75 1:00.57 United States 1:06.3255.7556.541:01.241:03.94
3x3x3 With Feet Mitchell Lane 1:09.54 1:33.03 United States 1:14.122:04.061:09.541:58.241:26.73
Clock Christian Martin 7.83 8.48 United States 9.647.838.638.538.28
Megaminx Tyler Howlett 1:03.83 1:06.56 United States 1:14.911:09.541:05.281:04.861:03.83
Pyraminx Tyler Howlett 1.94 3.15 United States 2.775.543.852.831.94
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Ao5 30:00.00 total for Megaminx Final and 5x5x5 Cube Final **
3x3x3 With Feet Final Ao5 30:00.00 cumulative *
Clock First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Final Ao5 30:00.00 total for Megaminx Final and 5x5x5 Cube Final **
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue University of Nevada, Reno.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Los_Angeles.

Schedule for Saturday (May 04, 2019)

From 09:15 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration/Check-In
Wells Fargo Auditorium, in the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.
From 09:30 AM
To 10:10 AM
Clock First round
Wells Fargo Auditorium, in the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 10:10 AM
To 10:50 AM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Wells Fargo Auditorium, in the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30:00.00 total for Megaminx Final and 5x5x5 Cube Final **
From 10:50 AM
To 11:40 AM
Megaminx Final
Wells Fargo Auditorium, in the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30:00.00 total for Megaminx Final and 5x5x5 Cube Final **
From 11:40 AM
To 12:00 PM
Clock Final
Wells Fargo Auditorium, in the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 12:00 PM
To 12:45 PM
Lunch
Wells Fargo Auditorium, in the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.
From 12:45 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Wells Fargo Auditorium, in the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Wells Fargo Auditorium, in the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
Pyraminx First round
Wells Fargo Auditorium, in the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Wells Fargo Auditorium, in the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Wells Fargo Auditorium, in the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 03:20 PM
To 03:40 PM
Pyraminx Final
Wells Fargo Auditorium, in the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:40 PM
To 04:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Wells Fargo Auditorium, in the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Wells Fargo Auditorium, in the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:35 PM
Awards
Wells Fargo Auditorium, in the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.
From 04:35 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Final
Wells Fargo Auditorium, in the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *

Location

Wells Fargo Auditorium
Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center
University of Nevada, Reno
1664 N Virginia St
Reno, NV 89512
Wells Fargo Auditorium is located on the first floor of the Knowledge Center, and is accessible from the southwest entrance.

Parking

Parking is available in the Brian J. Whalen Parking Complex.
More information about parking is available on the UNR website.

Food

The event is not providing food. Competitors and spectators are responsible for finding food as needed. There are various restaurants open in the Joe Crowley Student Union next door to the competition venue.
For a complete list of open restaurants, please consult the UNR website.
There are also restaurants around campus, such as:
* Jimmy John's (Center and 9th)
* Laughing Planet (Virginia and 10th)
* Roberto's (Virginia and 8th)
* Subway (Virginia and 16th)
* Raising Cane's (Virginia and 17th)
* Ike's Love and Sandwiches (Virginia and 17th)

Instead of calling all competitors at once, competitors will come to compete in groups for the first round of each event. Please know your group for each event!

All rounds will begin as soon as the previous round ends. (Exception: 3x3x3 Cube Round 1 will start at 12:45 PM.)

--

Clock Round 1 (9:30 AM)

All competitors are in Group 1.

5x5x5 Cube Final (10:10 AM)

Group 1 Group 2
Christian Martin Ben Streeter
Connor Robinson Breanna LaGere
Lucas Flach Cameron Asato
Mitchell Lane Jeremy Benik
Noah Segal Jesse Steele
Parker Rhinehart Logan Tarter
Paul Mahvi Michael Larsen
Tyler Howlett

Megaminx Final (10:50 AM)

All competitors are in Group 1.

3x3x3 Cube Round 1 (12:45 PM)

Group 1 Group 2
Cameron Asato Alex Chau
Christian Martin Angelo Garcia
Connor Robinson Austin Chen
Ethan Taylor Ben Streeter
Hannah Massner Brandon Harnish
Jeremy Benik Breanna LaGere
Jovan Blancaflor Jesse Steele
Mitchell Lane Logan Tarter
Nicholas Flach Lucas Flach
Noah Segal Michael Larsen
Paul Morrison Parker Rhinehart
Sanjar Jandossov Paul Mahvi
Tyler Howlett

2x2x2 Cube Round 1 (1:30 PM)

Group 1 Group 2
Alex Chau Angelo Garcia
Cameron Asato Austin Chen
Christian Martin Ben Streeter
Connor Robinson Breanna LaGere
Jesse Steele Ethan Taylor
Logan Tarter Hannah Massner
Lucas Flach Jeremy Benik
Nicholas Flach Michael Larsen
Noah Segal Mitchell Lane
Paul Morrison Parker Rhinehart
Sanjar Jandossov Paul Mahvi
Tyler Howlett

Pyraminx Round 1 (2:00 PM)

Group 1 Group 2
Austin Chen Angelo Garcia
Christian Martin Breanna LaGere
Jeremy Benik Cameron Asato
Jesse Steele Connor Robinson
Lucas Flach Ethan Taylor
Michael Larsen Logan Tarter
Mitchell Lane Nicholas Flach
Paul Mahvi Noah Segal
Tyler Howlett Parker Rhinehart
Paul Morrison

3x3x3 With Feet Final Round (4:35 PM)

All competitors are in Group 1.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced across rounds (see Guideline A1a2++).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.