Reno Fall 2018


Date
Nov 3, 2018
City
Reno, Nevada, United States
Venue

University of Nevada, Reno

Address
Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center, 1664 N Virginia St Reno, NV 89512
Details

Rotunda of the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.

Organizers
Alex Chau, Ben Streeter, Brandon Harnish, Hannah Massner, Jeremy Benik, and Mitchell Lane
WCA Delegate
Brandon Harnish
Contact

Reno Rubik's Cube Club

Information

The Rotunda is the big circular room on the entry-level floor of the Knowledge Center.

Hosted by Reno Rubik's Cube Club at the University of Nevada, Reno.

Events
Competitors
21
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (United States Dollar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $15 (United States Dollar) if the competitor limit has not been reached by .
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration requirements listed here are for this competition only. Other competitions may have different registration requirements.

How to Pay

All registration payments are to be made in cash on the day of the competition.

How to Withdraw/Alter Registration

Registered competitors withdraw/alter their registration by emailing the organisation team (unrrubiks@gmail.com) the following:
1. Statement of intent to withdraw/alter registration.
2. Changes to registration (if appplicable).
3. Name (and WCA ID, if applicable) of the competitor.

Waitlist Policies

If online registration meets the competitor limit, online registration will immediately close, and a waitlist will open.
Prospective competitors sign up for the waitlist by submitting their registration as normal.
As spots open in registration, waitlist members will be notified via email in the order that they signed up.
Within 48 hours of being offered a spot to compete, waitlist members must reply to that email stating their intent to compete.
Otherwise, they will be removed from the waitlist and notified. No registration offers will be given after October 31, 2018.

Check-In

At the competition, all competitors MUST check in and pay during the check-in period, as listed on the Schedule.
Failure to enter the line for check-in during this time period will result in withdrawal of registration.
Competitors will receive a name tag and a schedule sheet. No credit card payments will be accepted. Change is limited.
Registration fees for UNR/Davidson Academy students, staff, and faculty are at a reduced price of $10.00 cash with ID.

Staff Member Registration

Competition staff members are hand-selected by the organisation team and will be offered registration free of charge in exchange for their service to the cubing community for the entire duration of the competition.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 5.83 6.39 United States 6.725.836.367.386.08
2 Paul Mahvi 6.76 8.67 United States 6.768.679.218.688.66
3 Tyler Howlett 8.60 10.07 United States 11.7510.919.569.758.60

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tyler Howlett 1.93 3.10 United States 3.013.431.934.912.86
2 Mitchell Lane 2.56 3.36 United States 2.564.552.863.493.74
3 Paul Mahvi 3.04 3.65 United States 3.043.353.605.803.99

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 40.69 43.15 United States 42.3042.9144.2340.6946.23
2 Paul Mahvi 55.02 1:01.40 United States 1:06.7555.021:03.811:00.5759.83
3 Mitchell Lane 58.96 1:08.90 United States 58.961:10.121:08.851:07.721:16.02

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 2:09.57 2:10.52 United States 2:09.572:09.912:12.07
2 Paul Mahvi 2:44.12 2:51.53 United States 2:54.542:44.122:55.94
3 Mitchell Lane 3:22.62 3:24.52 United States 3:22.623:24.123:26.81

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Brandon Harnish 2:14.13 DNF United States DNF2:14.13DNF
2 Ben Streeter 4:12.63 DNF United States DNFDNF4:12.63
3 Paul Mahvi 5:18.28 DNF United States DNF5:18.28DNF

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Lane 57.73 1:06.16 United States 1:07.761:00.6957.731:12.551:10.03
2 Tyler Howlett 1:05.93 1:09.20 United States 1:06.331:12.561:05.931:31.781:08.71
3 Paul Mahvi 1:06.90 1:12.42 United States 1:20.141:09.821:15.981:06.901:11.45