Reno Fall 2018


Date
Nov 3, 2018
City
Reno, Nevada, United States
Venue

University of Nevada, Reno

Address
Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center, 1664 N Virginia St Reno, NV 89512
Details

Rotunda of the Mathewson-IGT Knowledge Center.

Organizers
Alex Chau, Ben Streeter, Brandon Harnish, Hannah Massner, Jeremy Benik, and Mitchell Lane
WCA Delegate
Brandon Harnish
Contact

Reno Rubik's Cube Club

Information

The Rotunda is the big circular room on the entry-level floor of the Knowledge Center.

Hosted by Reno Rubik's Cube Club at the University of Nevada, Reno.

Events
Competitors
21
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (United States Dollar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $15 (United States Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration requirements listed here are for this competition only. Other competitions may have different registration requirements.

How to Pay

All registration payments are to be made in cash on the day of the competition.

How to Withdraw/Alter Registration

Registered competitors withdraw/alter their registration by emailing the organisation team (unrrubiks@gmail.com) the following:
1. Statement of intent to withdraw/alter registration.
2. Changes to registration (if appplicable).
3. Name (and WCA ID, if applicable) of the competitor.

Waitlist Policies

If online registration meets the competitor limit, online registration will immediately close, and a waitlist will open.
Prospective competitors sign up for the waitlist by submitting their registration as normal.
As spots open in registration, waitlist members will be notified via email in the order that they signed up.
Within 48 hours of being offered a spot to compete, waitlist members must reply to that email stating their intent to compete.
Otherwise, they will be removed from the waitlist and notified. No registration offers will be given after October 31, 2018.

Check-In

At the competition, all competitors MUST check in and pay during the check-in period, as listed on the Schedule.
Failure to enter the line for check-in during this time period will result in withdrawal of registration.
Competitors will receive a name tag and a schedule sheet. No credit card payments will be accepted. Change is limited.
Registration fees for UNR/Davidson Academy students, staff, and faculty are at a reduced price of $10.00 cash with ID.

Staff Member Registration

Competition staff members are hand-selected by the organisation team and will be offered registration free of charge in exchange for their service to the cubing community for the entire duration of the competition.

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 5.33 6.40 United States 6.907.095.336.216.09
2 Paul Mahvi 7.55 8.95 United States 10.559.108.727.559.03
3 Tyler Howlett 8.32 9.07 United States 8.329.539.178.989.06
4 Mitchell Lane 9.38 10.06 United States 10.979.579.3810.6110.00
5 Michael Larsen 8.74 11.33 United States 10.00DNF8.7412.9011.09
6 Reuben San Luis 9.42 11.57 United States 10.7212.2711.719.4213.28
7 Ant Irizarry 8.66 12.68 United States 8.6611.7619.3714.9011.38
8 Jeremy Benik 9.97 12.98 United States 9.9715.8712.8214.9011.23
9 Brandon Harnish 10.19 13.90 United States 10.1912.2211.53DNF17.96
10 Breanna LaGere 10.66 14.67 United States 10.6617.0216.1219.0510.88
11 Ben Streeter 12.67 15.61 United States 15.1317.3516.3715.3412.67
12 Jesse Steele 16.25 17.10 United States 16.5516.9717.7917.9616.25
13 Alex Chau 21.93 26.76 United States 31.1825.7421.9329.2125.32
14 Andy Wu 22.41 27.52 United States 26.7427.5928.2228.3322.41
15 Parker Rhinehart 18.08 28.07 United States 18.0831.5423.3434.7429.34
16 Christian Martin 28.72 31.78 United States 35.0039.2428.7228.8831.45
17 Logan Tarter 36.00 38.86 United States 51.8237.7840.1638.6436.00
18 Gabriel Gabica 33.56 47.36 United States 35.652:01.141:04.9141.5333.56
19 Cameron Asato 40.51 50.80 United States 1:24.1955.2249.5447.6440.51
20 Hannah Massner 58.33 1:11.09 United States 1:22.451:22.0358.331:06.781:04.47

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 6.10 6.64 United States 6.106.307.536.806.82
2 Paul Mahvi 7.86 9.33 United States 7.868.119.7412.4410.15
3 Tyler Howlett 8.22 9.77 United States 8.2211.419.8110.189.32
4 Mitchell Lane 9.27 10.05 United States 10.119.2710.4311.039.62
5 Michael Larsen 10.75 11.85 United States 12.6110.7511.8711.0714.21
6 Ant Irizarry 10.85 12.41 United States 10.8513.5614.7512.3311.35
7 Reuben San Luis 10.75 12.48 United States 13.5611.6613.6810.7512.21
8 Breanna LaGere 11.67 13.62 United States 14.5514.2312.0915.5411.67
9 Ben Streeter 12.06 14.61 United States 15.9215.3413.8114.6912.06
10 Jeremy Benik 13.90 15.08 United States 13.9016.8814.0117.2214.34
11 Jesse Steele 18.23 19.20 United States 19.8618.6318.2319.1020.90
12 Parker Rhinehart 20.66 24.72 United States 21.0629.8229.4320.6623.68
13 Andy Wu 17.09 25.64 United States 31.9822.7522.6831.5017.09
14 Alex Chau 22.54 27.26 United States 27.5025.8028.4834.9722.54
15 Brandon Harnish 12.58 DNF United States 13.3212.58DNF14.84DNS

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 5.83 6.39 United States 6.725.836.367.386.08
2 Paul Mahvi 6.76 8.67 United States 6.768.679.218.688.66
3 Tyler Howlett 8.60 10.07 United States 11.7510.919.569.758.60
4 Mitchell Lane 9.57 10.21 United States 9.5711.1410.239.8710.54
5 Michael Larsen 10.48 11.60 United States 12.0313.1410.4811.6111.17
6 Ant Irizarry 11.08 12.71 United States 12.2021.3211.0813.1912.73
7 Reuben San Luis 10.66 12.81 United States 13.3113.1610.6611.9713.48
8 Breanna LaGere 12.28 13.18 United States 13.5812.2815.2112.2813.68

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tyler Howlett 2.36 3.28 United States 3.00DNF3.642.363.20
2 Paul Mahvi 3.02 3.57 United States 3.063.963.023.693.99
3 Mitchell Lane 2.11 3.58 United States 3.313.462.113.964.64
4 Reuben San Luis 3.43 4.53 United States 4.445.383.763.436.54
5 Michael Larsen 3.62 4.53 United States 3.914.415.283.626.09
6 Ben Streeter 3.78 5.02 United States 5.556.695.374.133.78
7 Jeremy Benik 4.90 5.51 United States 5.068.335.564.905.92
8 Ant Irizarry 5.28 6.55 United States 6.196.845.287.166.62
9 Jesse Steele 5.19 7.08 United States 8.077.725.196.576.95
10 Logan Tarter 6.25 7.39 United States 6.257.878.296.777.52
11 Parker Rhinehart 5.49 7.41 United States 6.829.366.0511.555.49
12 Breanna LaGere 5.83 8.18 United States 7.925.838.018.629.10
13 Christian Martin 8.38 9.87 United States 12.208.3812.138.858.62
14 Alex Chau 8.58 10.44 United States 11.259.1610.9111.778.58
15 Andy Wu 6.88 11.47 United States 12.8513.4211.486.8810.07
16 Chase Espinoza 8.79 12.62 United States 19.0711.4412.8713.548.79
17 Hannah Massner 15.98 21.02 United States 24.4124.3018.2715.9820.50

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tyler Howlett 1.93 3.10 United States 3.013.431.934.912.86
2 Mitchell Lane 2.56 3.36 United States 2.564.552.863.493.74
3 Paul Mahvi 3.04 3.65 United States 3.043.353.605.803.99
4 Michael Larsen 2.23 4.33 United States 4.234.862.235.553.90
5 Reuben San Luis 2.49 4.46 United States 3.135.652.494.616.19
6 Ben Streeter 3.56 4.96 United States 3.565.394.399.965.09
7 Ant Irizarry 3.41 5.18 United States 3.418.603.616.035.90
8 Jeremy Benik 4.05 5.39 United States 5.076.095.004.056.19

5x5x5 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 39.29 42.50 United States 43.9443.9139.6647.1139.29
2 Paul Mahvi 54.86 1:02.45 United States 1:00.811:04.251:02.301:07.3454.86
3 Mitchell Lane 1:03.00 1:14.13 United States 1:03.001:34.831:13.111:11.671:17.62
4 Reuben San Luis 1:17.03 1:19.16 United States 1:17.041:30.081:21.101:17.031:19.35
5 Tyler Howlett 1:19.03 1:20.94 United States 1:21.131:41.481:19.031:22.541:19.14
6 Michael Larsen 1:20.90 1:29.48 United States 1:25.971:20.901:33.491:28.971:39.76
7 Jeremy Benik 1:25.27 1:31.98 United States 1:37.871:25.801:25.271:59.341:32.27
8 Ant Irizarry 1:26.49 1:33.00 United States 1:26.491:46.251:30.681:29.381:38.94
9 Breanna LaGere 2:04.30 2:07.32 United States 2:04.302:05.862:09.032:07.072:54.30
10 Ben Streeter 2:31.36 United States 2:36.322:31.36
11 Jesse Steele 2:42.16 United States 2:42.163:06.82
12 Christian Martin 2:57.24 United States 2:57.243:01.00
13 Andy Wu DNF United States DNFDNF
13 Parker Rhinehart DNF United States DNFDNF

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 40.69 43.15 United States 42.3042.9144.2340.6946.23
2 Paul Mahvi 55.02 1:01.40 United States 1:06.7555.021:03.811:00.5759.83
3 Mitchell Lane 58.96 1:08.90 United States 58.961:10.121:08.851:07.721:16.02
4 Reuben San Luis 1:16.07 1:21.98 United States 1:46.431:20.891:25.461:19.601:16.07
5 Michael Larsen 1:21.58 1:29.96 United States 1:30.701:33.921:33.161:21.581:26.01
6 Tyler Howlett 1:28.13 1:33.18 United States 1:30.231:39.65DNF1:28.131:29.65
7 Jeremy Benik 1:18.35 1:33.87 United States 1:18.351:35.531:40.971:33.741:32.34

7x7x7 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 2:09.57 2:10.52 United States 2:09.572:09.912:12.07
2 Paul Mahvi 2:44.12 2:51.53 United States 2:54.542:44.122:55.94
3 Mitchell Lane 3:22.62 3:24.52 United States 3:22.623:24.123:26.81
4 Reuben San Luis 3:38.78 4:02.33 United States 4:12.674:15.543:38.78
5 Tyler Howlett 4:00.46 4:14.07 United States 4:13.584:00.464:28.16
6 Ant Irizarry 4:57.75 5:06.97 United States 4:57.755:05.905:17.25
7 Michael Larsen 5:18.37 5:29.74 United States 5:18.375:41.505:29.34
8 Jeremy Benik 6:54.59 United States 6:54.59
9 Christian Martin DNF United States DNF
9 Parker Rhinehart DNF United States DNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Brandon Harnish 2:14.13 DNF United States DNF2:14.13DNF
2 Ben Streeter 4:12.63 DNF United States DNFDNF4:12.63
3 Paul Mahvi 5:18.28 DNF United States DNF5:18.28DNF
4 Cameron Asato DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
4 Michael Larsen DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
4 Tyler Howlett DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

Megaminx Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Lane 57.73 1:06.16 United States 1:07.761:00.6957.731:12.551:10.03
2 Tyler Howlett 1:05.93 1:09.20 United States 1:06.331:12.561:05.931:31.781:08.71
3 Paul Mahvi 1:06.90 1:12.42 United States 1:20.141:09.821:15.981:06.901:11.45
4 Reuben San Luis 1:11.48 1:18.84 United States 1:18.781:27.101:20.171:17.561:11.48
5 Michael Larsen 1:36.67 1:40.62 United States 1:39.901:55.141:42.081:39.891:36.67
6 Jeremy Benik 1:46.46 1:49.74 United States 1:53.981:47.331:55.291:46.461:47.91
7 Breanna LaGere 1:50.79 1:59.99 United States 1:50.792:09.792:05.281:56.071:58.62
8 Jesse Steele 2:15.64 2:34.30 United States 2:15.642:39.422:51.952:33.532:29.95
9 Ant Irizarry 2:36.86 2:43.08 United States 2:48.382:40.372:40.502:36.862:50.49
10 Christian Martin 2:38.88 2:47.52 United States 2:54.462:38.882:48.233:09.132:39.86
11 Andy Wu DNF United States DNFDNF
11 Parker Rhinehart DNF United States DNFDNF