Qinhuangdao Open 2019


Date
Apr 6 - 7, 2019
City
Qinhuangdao, Hebei, China
Venue

International Seamen's Club

Address
No.34, Haibin Road, Haigang District
Details

Ballroom, 2F

Website
Qinhuangdao Open 2019 website
Organizers
Bodun Zhu (朱博楯) and Ziyue Chen (陈子悦)
WCA Delegate
Chen Kang (亢晨)
Contact
1227430236@qq.com, 1124008207@qq.com, ckang@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

Please check the competition website for more information (events, schedule, etc).

Events
Competitors
120
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 130 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥80 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

All registration must be done online via Cubingchina.com. The registration fee comprise basic entry fee and additional fee per event.
For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online via Alipay, please contact the delegate right after you register. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue.
There are 2 registration periods, which are from 2019-03-06 20:00:00 GMT +8 to 2019-03-23 22:00:00 GMT +8 and from 2019-03-25 22:00:00 GMT+8 to 2019-03-27 22:00:00 GMT +8.
Please keep in mind that, once you cancel the registraton, you are not able to compete anymore.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Yusheng Du (杜宇生) 7.22 8.61 China 7.887.228.269.6810.54
2x2x2 Cube Yinqin Li (李尹钦) 1.65 1.75 China 1.911.672.141.651.66
4x4x4 Cube Yusheng Du (杜宇生) 25.45 31.25 China 30.8728.5334.3625.4546.74
5x5x5 Cube Yusheng Du (杜宇生) 56.86 59.40 China 1:11.7559.271:01.4656.8657.48
6x6x6 Cube Yusheng Du (杜宇生) 1:51.67 2:01.58 China 1:51.672:06.672:06.41
7x7x7 Cube Yu Feng (冯煜) 2:28.09 2:39.21 China 2:43.292:46.262:28.09
3x3x3 One-Handed Yusheng Du (杜宇生) 10.43 13.51 China 13.3316.1317.4310.4311.07
Clock Dongzhe Li (李东哲) 7.08 8.43 China DNF8.897.087.259.15
Megaminx Dongzhe Li (李东哲) 44.29 50.37 China 56.3744.2953.6947.1350.30
Pyraminx Zixin Li (李子鑫) 3.35 3.85 China 3.853.923.793.356.28
Skewb Zongyang Li (李宗阳) 2.51 2.94 China 2.512.942.995.172.89
Square-1 Mingliang Shi (施明亮) 9.65 13.51 China 11.3014.8514.379.6519.91
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 80 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 15.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 35.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 40.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 40.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 20.00
Skewb First round Ao5 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 20.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue International Seamen's Club.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Urumqi.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (April 06, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:20 AM
Registration
Ballroom, 2F
From 08:20 AM
To 08:30 AM
Opening Intro
Ballroom, 2F
From 08:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Ballroom, 2F
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 80 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:20 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Ballroom, 2F
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 12:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Ballroom, 2F
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 01:10 PM
Lunch
Ballroom, 2F
From 01:10 PM
To 01:50 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Ballroom, 2F
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 35.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:50 PM
To 02:40 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Ballroom, 2F
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
From 02:40 PM
To 03:30 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Ballroom, 2F
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:20 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Ballroom, 2F
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
From 04:20 PM
To 05:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Ballroom, 2F
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:25 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Ballroom, 2F
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
15.00
From 05:25 PM
To 05:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Ballroom, 2F
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
40.00
From 05:40 PM
To 06:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Ballroom, 2F
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:10 PM
Awards
Ballroom, 2F

Schedule for Sunday (April 07, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:20 AM
Registration
Ballroom, 2F
From 08:20 AM
To 08:30 AM
Opening Intro
Ballroom, 2F
From 08:30 AM
To 09:10 AM
Megaminx Combined Final
Ballroom, 2F
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 09:10 AM
To 10:10 AM
Pyraminx First round
Ballroom, 2F
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:10 AM
To 10:50 AM
Skewb First round
Ballroom, 2F
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:50 AM
To 11:20 AM
Clock Combined Final
Ballroom, 2F
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
40.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 25.00
From 11:20 AM
To 12:00 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Ballroom, 2F
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
From 12:00 PM
To 12:15 PM
Pyraminx Final
Ballroom, 2F
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
20.00
From 12:15 PM
To 12:25 PM
Skewb Final
Ballroom, 2F
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
20.00
From 12:25 PM
To 12:40 PM
Awards
Ballroom, 2F

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.