Pulmapelipäivät 2018


Date
Jun 8 - 10, 2018
City
Vaasa, Finland
Venue

Original Sokos Hotel Vaakuna

Address
Ylätori 2, 65100 Vaasa, Suomi
Details

Conference rooms Lokki and Majakka, 3rd floor

Organizers
Niko Ronkainen, Olli Vikstedt, and Tomi Ronkainen
WCA Delegates
Niko Ronkainen, Olli Vikstedt, and Tomi Ronkainen
Contact

Speedcubing Finland

Entry Fee
€10 (Euro)
Information

Free entry for audience.
Katsojille vapaa pääsy.

Events
Competitors
30
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

Registration fee is 10€. Payments will be done during registration at the competition.
Osallistumismaksu on 10€. Maksu maksetaan kisapaikalla ilmoittautumisen yhteydessä.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Amos Nordman 8.18 8.65 Finland 8.528.888.5410.328.18
2x2x2 Cube Amos Nordman 2.05 2.71 Finland 2.652.052.612.962.86
4x4x4 Cube Amos Nordman 28.94 29.64 NR Finland 29.6929.0428.9430.1833.94
5x5x5 Cube Amos Nordman 1:00.49 1:06.48 Finland 1:16.031:03.401:13.171:02.861:00.49
6x6x6 Cube Niko Ronkainen 2:26.00 2:33.49 Finland 2:27.122:26.002:47.34
7x7x7 Cube Niko Ronkainen 3:42.71 3:51.64 Finland 4:08.503:43.723:42.71
3x3x3 Blindfolded Timo Norrkniivilä 43.27 55.48 Finland 1:14.1449.0243.27
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Timo Norrkniivilä 27 29.67 Finland 273329
3x3x3 One-Handed Amos Nordman 11.46 13.13 Finland 11.9412.5611.4614.8917.11
3x3x3 With Feet Robin Hagner 54.37 1:00.55 Finland 54.371:02.4555.301:03.911:07.08
Clock Niko Ronkainen 6.10 8.03 Finland 7.1315.229.077.906.10
Megaminx Amos Nordman 32.53 ER 36.77 ER Finland 37.8539.5342.1332.5332.92
Pyraminx Amos Nordman 1.88 4.08 Finland 5.241.883.244.324.69
Skewb Niko Ronkainen 4.21 4.74 Finland 4.2110.674.415.464.35
Square-1 Santeri Laine 17.30 21.12 Finland 27.1419.1717.3019.5124.68
4x4x4 Blindfolded Olli Vikstedt 5:01.32 Finland DNFDNF5:01.32
5x5x5 Blindfolded Olli Vikstedt 10:20.00 Finland 10:20.00DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Olli Vikstedt 11/11 43:44 Finland 11/11 43:44
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Second round Ao5 2:00.00
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Final Ao5 5:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Second round Ao5 2:00.00
Final Ao5 2:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Second round Ao5 2:00.00
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Second round Ao5 2:00.00
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 35:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Friday / Perjantai

TIME EVENT ROUND FORMAT CUTOFF TIME TIME LIMIT # OF COMPETITORS TO THE NEXT ROUND
18:00 FMC- 1st attempt Final Mean of 3 60:00
19:15 3x3 with feet Combined Final Best of 2/Average of 5 1:30 3:00

Saturday / Lauantai

TIME EVENT ROUND FORMAT CUTOFF TIME TIME LIMIT # OF COMPETITORS TO THE NEXT ROUND
9:00 FMC - 2nd attempt Final Mean of 3 60:00
9:30 Registration opens
10:10 4x4 Combined 1st round Best of 2/Average of 5 1:45 5:00 8
10:50 5x5 Combined 1st round Best of 2/Average of 5 3:00 10:00 8
11:35 4x4 Final Average of 5 5:00
11:55 5x5 Final Average of 5 10:00
12:20 Lunch - Lounastauko
12:50 Square-1 Combined Final Best of 2/Average of 5 0:45 3:00
13:20 Clock Combined 1st round Best of 2/Average of 5 0:45 3:00 6
14:00 6x6 Combined Final Best of 1/Mean of 3 4:00 10:00
14:40 7x7 Combined Final Best of 1/Mean of 3 6:00 10:00
15:30 3x3 Blindfolded Final Best of 3 15:00 cumulative
15:50 Clock Final Average of 5 2:00
16:15 Megaminx Combined Final Best of 2/Average of 5 1:45 4:00
16:45 FMC - 3rd attempt Final Mean of 3 60:00
16:45 3x3 Multiple Blindfolded Final Best of 1 10 min/cube up to 60:00

Sunday / Sunnuntai

TIME EVENT ROUND FORMAT CUTOFF TIME TIME LIMIT # OF COMPETITORS TO THE NEXT ROUND
9:00 Registration opens
9:15 3x3 1st round Average of 5 10:00 16
10:05 2x2 Combined 1st round Best of 2/Average of 5 0:30 2:00 16
10:35 Pyraminx Combined 1st round Best of 2/Average of 5 0:30 2:00 16
11:00 Skewb Combined 1st round Best of 2/Average of 5 0:30 2:00 16
11:30 3x3 OH Combined 1st round Best of 2/Average of 5 0:45 2:00 8
12:00 Lunch - Lounastauko
12:30 5x5 Blindfolded Final Best of 3 35:00 cumulative
13:15 Skewb 2nd round Average of 5 2:00 8
13:40 Pyraminx 2nd round Average of 5 2:00 8
14:00 Tauko
14:20 2x2 2nd round Average of 5 2:00 8
14.40 3x3 2nd round Average of 5 10:00 8
15:00 4x4 Blindfolded Final Best of 3 20:00 cumulative
15:30 Skewb Final Average of 5 2:00
15:45 Pyraminx Final Average of 5 2:00
16:00 3x3 OH Final Average of 5 2:00
16:15 2x2 Final Average of 5 2:00
16:30 3x3 Final Average of 5 10:00
17:00 Awards and clean up

Partner Hotel:
Original Sokos Hotel Vaakuna

Original Sokos Hotel Royal Vaasa

Huonehinnat
8.-10.6.18

yhden hengen standardhuone 137 €/vrk
kahden hengen standardhuone 157 €/vrk

Huonehintaan sisältyy runsas buffet-aamiainen, hotelliasukkaiden saunavuoro,
kuntosalin käyttö, langaton internet sekä alv.

Kiintiö ja hinnat on voimassa 080518 saakka.
Varaukset kotisivujemme kautta: www.sokoshotels.fi, varauskoodi: BRUBIK
tai
Varaukset suoraan hotellista:
sähköpostitse: sales.vaasa@sokoshotels.fi tai puhelimitse puh. +358 20 780 8850
Varausta tehtäessä mainitse koodi: RUBIK

Sokos Hotel Vaakuna, conference rooms Majakka & Lokki, 3rd floor

Sokos Hotelli Vaakuna, kokoustilat Majakka & Lokki, 3 kerros