Pre-Nacionales Arequipa 2019


Date
Aug 10 - 11, 2019
City
Arequipa, Peru
Venue

Centro Cívico de Mariano Melgar

Address
Calle Simón Bolívar 818, Mariano Melgar
Organizer
Pedro Luis Mamani Suclla
WCA Delegates
Helar Gomez Chalco and Natán Riggenbach
Contact
cubos2590@gmail.com, nriggenbach@worldcubeassociation.org, hchalco@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Competencia abierta a cualquier participante. Información detallada en las demás pestañas.


Competition open to all participants, please check the other tabs for more information.

Events
Competitors
50
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is S/5 (Peruvian Sol).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of S/6 (Peruvian Sol).
Spectators can attend for free.

Además de la base de 5 soles, se pagará 1 sol por cada evento. Este precio será hasta el sábado 3 de agosto.
Posterior a esta fecha, la base será de 6 soles y 2 soles por cada evento hasta el día del torneo.
Información detallada sobre cómo completar el pago en la pestaña Información.


Apart from the base fee of 5 soles, 1 sol must be paid per event. This rate will hold until Saturday, August 3.
After this date, the base fee will of 6 soles and 2 soles per event until the day of the competition.
For information on payment options, please contact Pedro Mamani or this number via WhatsApp: 972016142.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Edson Bryan Béjar Román 8.33 9.22 Peru 8.339.519.698.4610.68
2x2x2 Cube Marco Antonio Ponce de León Aguilar 2.12 4.16 Peru 2.125.113.535.283.85
4x4x4 Cube Marco Antonio Ponce de León Aguilar 28.90 33.40 Peru 28.9035.1638.2631.7733.26
5x5x5 Cube Marco Antonio Ponce de León Aguilar 58.95 1:00.34 Peru 58.9559.701:04.7359.591:01.72
6x6x6 Cube Marco Antonio Ponce de León Aguilar 1:49.91 1:51.05 Peru 1:49.911:52.141:51.11
7x7x7 Cube Marco Antonio Ponce de León Aguilar 2:21.04 2:26.78 Peru 2:21.042:32.802:26.51
3x3x3 Blindfolded Rodrigo Zarate 30.55 36.22 Peru 44.1633.9530.55
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Oscar Paul Mamani Oscalla 33 Peru 33
3x3x3 One-Handed Edson Bryan Béjar Román 14.00 15.24 Peru 14.0015.3419.6315.9014.49
Megaminx Edson Bryan Béjar Román 39.70 49.80 Peru 47.0153.4054.2249.0039.70
Pyraminx Marco Antonio Ponce de León Aguilar 3.86 5.06 Peru 5.256.603.865.554.37
Skewb José Manuel Cutipa 4.31 6.18 Peru 5.655.734.317.1610.17
Square-1 Pedro Luis Mamani Suclla 19.46 24.21 Peru 24.1727.2021.2627.4319.46
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Rodrigo Zarate 15/17 57:58 Peru 15/17 57:58
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 48 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 6:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Centro Cívico de Mariano Melgar.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Lima.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (August 10, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Salón
From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Salón
From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Salón
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Salón
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Salón
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 12:45 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Salón
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
Pyraminx First round
Salón
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 03:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Salón
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 03:35 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Salón
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:35 PM
To 03:55 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Salón
Format
Bo3
Time limit
6:00.00
From 03:55 PM
To 04:15 PM
Pyraminx Final
Salón
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:35 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Salón
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:35 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Salón
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
Awards
Salón

Schedule for Sunday (August 11, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:15 AM
Registration
Salón
From 10:15 AM
To 10:45 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Salón
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:15 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Salón
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
From 11:15 AM
To 11:45 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Salón
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
From 11:45 AM
To 12:05 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Salón
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 12:05 PM
To 01:15 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Salón
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 01:15 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Salón
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
Skewb Combined Final
Salón
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 15.00
From 02:30 PM
To 02:50 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Salón
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
From 02:50 PM
To 03:10 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Salón
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 25.00
From 03:10 PM
To 03:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Salón
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:40 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Salón
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour
From 04:40 PM
To 05:10 PM
Awards
Salón

El espacio para la realización del torneo, así como el apoyo en mobiliario y otros, es gentilmente otorgado por la Municipalidad Distrital de Mariano Melgar.

LIMITE
El torneo tiene un límite en el número de participantes igual a 80. Recomendamos completar el registro con la debida anticipación.
El registro se cerrará cuando el límite de participantes se alcance o en su defecto el día del torneo.

COSTO
El costo de la inscripción es de 5 soles de base y 1 sol por evento (Ver detalles de pago más abajo), el cual servirá para cubrir los gastos del torneo y la tarifa de la WCA. Este costo será hasta el 3 de Agosto del 2019. Posterior a esta fecha, el precio sera de 6 soles de base y 2 soles por evento.

*Como saber cuánto pagar: multiplicar el número de modalidades en las que estés inscrito por 1 (costo por modalidad) y sumarle 5 soles (costo de inscripción). Ejemplo: si participas en 2x2 y 3x3 (2 modalidades x1=2) más el costo de inscripción serían (2+5) 7 nuevos soles.

REGISTRO
La participación en este torneo requiere de la compleción exitosa de los siguientes requisitos:
1. Conocer el reglamento de la WCA ya que este es un torneo oficial.
2. Elegir los eventos a inscribir cuidadosamente luego de revisar la pestaña Horario. Prestar atención a los formato de las rondas y a sus cortes y límites.
3. Inscribirse electrónicamente completando el proceso aquí.
4. Pago
Método 1: Realizar el pago en la tienda The Cube Girls de Arequipa.
Método 2: Contactarse con el organizador
5. Esperar a que el registro electrónico sea aceptado.

El registro se considera completo cuando se ha completado el registro electrónico y se ha hecho el pago.

RESULTADOS PRELIMINARES
Los resultados preliminares, y los clasificados a rondas posteriores, se podrán ver casi en tiempo real en Cubecomps.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.