Pönde Open 2019


Date
Oct 4 - 6, 2019
City
Kirkkonummi, Finland
Venue

Kirkkoharjun koulu

Address
Kirkkotallintie 6 A 02400 Kirkkonummi
Details

C-building, enter from the courtyard

Organizer
Niko Ronkainen
WCA Delegate
Niko Ronkainen
Contact
nronkainen@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please read through the regulations and arrive at the venue at least 30 minutes before your first event.

Lue säännöt (englanniksi, suomeksi) ja saavu paikalle ainakin 30 minuuttia ennen ensimmäistä lajiasi.

Events
Competitors
42
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €12 (Euro).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €25 (Euro).
Spectators can attend for free.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Linus Laurén 6.74 7.94 Finland 6.747.388.458.727.99
2x2x2 Cube Linus Laurén 1.38 1.74 Finland 1.651.381.682.411.88
4x4x4 Cube Amos Nordman 30.95 32.72 Finland 33.2830.9536.9032.0832.81
5x5x5 Cube Amos Nordman 56.94 59.30 Finland 1:02.6556.941:00.2557.8359.81
6x6x6 Cube Amos Nordman 1:59.51 2:09.21 Finland 2:12.242:15.881:59.51
7x7x7 Cube Amos Nordman 2:57.56 3:05.52 Finland 2:57.563:04.823:14.17
3x3x3 Blindfolded Joonas Silvennoinen 2:13.51 DNF Finland DNF2:13.51DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Timo Norrkniivilä 26 29.33 Finland 282634
3x3x3 One-Handed Linus Laurén 9.03 NR 13.76 Finland 12.7013.4016.829.0315.17
Clock Niko Ronkainen 6.09 7.68 Finland 7.406.09DNF7.907.75
Megaminx Amos Nordman 33.07 35.47 Finland 33.8137.5333.0739.9335.06
Pyraminx Linus Laurén 2.74 3.60 Finland 3.383.923.516.412.74
Skewb Urho Kinnunen 3.17 3.88 Finland 4.103.483.175.734.06
Square-1 Linus Laurén 8.49 11.24 Finland 11.498.4916.7010.9811.26
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 8:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue C-building.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Helsinki.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (October 04, 2019)

From 04:05 PM
To 04:20 PM
Venue opens
Huokailusali
From 04:20 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Huokailusali
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 05:30 PM
To 06:10 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Huokailusali
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 06:10 PM
To 07:20 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Huokailusali
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 07:20 PM
To 08:00 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Huokailusali
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 08:00 PM
To 09:10 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Huokailusali
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour

Schedule for Saturday (October 05, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Registration
Huokailusali
From 10:30 AM
To 10:45 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Huokailusali
From 10:45 AM
To 11:40 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Huokailusali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 12:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Huokailusali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 12:20 PM
To 12:55 PM
Pyraminx First round
Huokailusali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:55 PM
To 01:30 PM
Skewb First round
Huokailusali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 01:35 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Puzzle Submission
Huokailusali
From 01:35 PM
To 02:15 PM
Lunch
Huokailusali
From 02:15 PM
To 02:55 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Huokailusali
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 02:55 PM
To 03:35 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Huokailusali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:35 PM
To 04:20 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Huokailusali
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:20 PM
To 05:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Huokailusali
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 05:45 PM
Clock Combined First round
Huokailusali
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 25.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 05:45 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Huokailusali
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
Huokailusali
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 06:30 PM
To 07:05 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
Huokailusali
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (October 06, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:35 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Huokailusali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:35 AM
To 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Huokailusali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:25 AM
Pyraminx Second round
Huokailusali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:25 AM
To 11:50 AM
Skewb Second round
Huokailusali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:50 AM
To 12:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Huokailusali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 12:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Huokailusali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:45 PM
To 01:25 PM
5x5x5 Cube Second round
Huokailusali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 01:25 PM
To 02:10 PM
Lunch
Huokailusali
From 02:10 PM
To 02:35 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Huokailusali
Format
Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
From 02:35 PM
To 03:05 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Huokailusali
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:05 PM
To 03:20 PM
Square-1 Final
Huokailusali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:20 PM
To 03:40 PM
Megaminx Final
Huokailusali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 03:40 PM
To 04:10 PM
Clock Final
Huokailusali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Huokailusali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:55 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Huokailusali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 04:55 PM
To 05:10 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Huokailusali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:25 PM
Pyraminx Final
Huokailusali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:25 PM
To 05:40 PM
Skewb Final
Huokailusali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:40 PM
To 05:55 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Huokailusali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:55 PM
To 06:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Huokailusali
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:10 PM
To 06:30 PM
Awards
Huokailusali

HSL Journey Planner
Train timetables

Search for Kirkkonummi

The venue is about 350 metres from the bus and train stations.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.