Polish Nationals 2012


Date
Aug 4 - 5, 2012
City
Starogard Gdanski, Poland
Venue

Zespol Szkol Ekonomicznych

Address
ul.Sobieskiego 6, 83-200 Starogard Gdanski
Website
Polish Nationals 2012 website
WCA Delegate
Owidiusz Pryk
Contact

Marcin Jakubowski

Information

Registration fee: 5 euro (20 PLN). Competition is open for all people, but only Polish competitors can win trophies.

Events
Main event
Competitors
71
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Michał Pleskowicz won with an average of 8.96 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Marcin Zalewski finished second (10.50) and Tomasz Cyrklaff finished third (11.31).

World records: Marcin Kowalczyk‎ 3x3x3 Multi-Blind 26/29 53:01 (single).

European records: Michał Halczuk‎ 5x5x5 Cube 1:01.03 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Michał Pleskowicz 8.03 8.96 Poland 8.848.039.039.029.61
2x2x2 Cube Wojciech Szatanowski 3.00 3.71 Poland 5.053.883.933.313.00
4x4x4 Cube Michał Halczuk 39.86 44.44 Poland 45.3039.8644.1356.8143.88
5x5x5 Cube Michał Halczuk 1:09.44 1:12.16 Poland 1:09.801:17.861:15.151:11.531:09.44
6x6x6 Cube Michał Halczuk 2:16.03 2:21.41 Poland 2:16.652:31.552:16.03
7x7x7 Cube Michał Halczuk 3:34.94 3:50.73 Poland 4:08.633:48.633:34.94
3x3x3 Blindfolded Marcin Zalewski 37.08 DNF Poland DNFDNF37.08
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Michał Pleskowicz 29 Poland 29
3x3x3 One-Handed Michał Pleskowicz 11.40 14.63 Poland 14.4115.3314.1616.3311.40
Clock Marcin Jakubowski 8.50 10.06 Poland DNF11.199.188.509.81
Megaminx Michał Tomański 1:13.90 1:24.84 Poland 1:27.661:13.901:17.711:29.161:32.61
Pyraminx Owidiusz Pryk 3.43 4.65 Poland 5.005.005.093.433.94
Square-1 Michał Halczuk 13.91 19.59 Poland 18.6920.4721.1613.9119.61
4x4x4 Blindfolded Marcin Zalewski 5:59.93 DNF Poland DNFDNF5:59.93
5x5x5 Blindfolded Marcin Zalewski 13:20.00 NR DNF Poland DNF13:20.00DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Marcin Kowalczyk 21/29 54:48 Poland 21/29 54:481/2 1:41
3x3x3 With Feet Piotr Frankowski 58.80 1:10.70 Poland 1:25.2758.801:08.02
Magic Michał Halczuk 0.90 1.01 Poland 0.901.031.002.861.00
Master Magic Piotr Michał Padlewski 2.40 2.50 Poland 2.502.402.502.972.50
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Mo3 10:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Mo3 10:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.50
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind First round Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00
Magic First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Master Magic First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.