Polish Championship 2018


Date
Oct 26 - 28, 2018
City
Bydgoszcz, Poland
Venue

Galeria Handlowa Zielone Arkady

Address
Wojska Polskiego 1, 85-171 Bydgoszcz
Details

There are multiple venues, see the information field.

Website
Polish Championship 2018 website
Organizer
Adam Polkowski
WCA Delegates
Adam Polkowski, Grzegorz Łuczyna, Piotr Trząski, Radosław Drozdowicz, and Wojciech Szatanowski
Contact

Send us an email or call us

Information

Important
The competition will be held in two different locations:

Events
Competitors
95
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
The base registration fee for this competition is 50 zł (Polish Złoty).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration (here)

Limits and registration periods
Registration for the championship is divided into 4 time periods.
In each of them there are specific limits that a competitor must meet in order to register for the given event. The World Cube Association rankings are the only source of information about the competitor's results.

Detailed table with all the limits can be found here.

Registration is possible only via competition website
Way of payment: bank transfer
Account Owner: Polish Cubing Association
Bank account: 30 1050 1764 1000 0090 3030 1718
SWIFT code: INGBPLPW

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Daniel Wallin 6.75 7.93 Sweden 7.207.956.759.818.64
2x2x2 Cube Maciej Czapiewski 1.99 2.08 Poland 2.092.041.992.102.20
4x4x4 Cube Michał Rzewuski 25.95 30.09 Poland 25.9537.2027.8831.9830.41
5x5x5 Cube Maciej Czapiewski 55.12 58.67 Poland 56.491:02.8056.7155.121:03.27
6x6x6 Cube Michał Halczuk 1:31.92 NR 1:42.19 Poland 1:31.921:52.671:41.98
7x7x7 Cube Michał Halczuk 2:12.05 NR 2:20.78 NR Poland 2:21.402:12.052:28.88
3x3x3 Blindfolded Krzysztof Bober 25.84 DNF Poland DNFDNF25.84
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Kacper Rafalski 19 WR 27.00 NR Poland 192933
3x3x3 One-Handed Przemysław Kaleta 11.84 12.74 Poland 11.8413.1512.3112.7513.79
3x3x3 With Feet Jakub Kipa 26.99 31.99 Poland 33.7126.9931.4530.8137.57
Clock Wojciech Knott 5.04 5.14 ER Poland 5.145.855.045.205.09
Megaminx Jan Zych 37.42 41.65 Poland 41.1443.4737.4243.1740.65
Pyraminx Tymon Kolasiński 1.60 2.49 Poland 2.952.721.603.501.81
Skewb Łukasz Burliga 2.28 2.56 Poland 2.402.283.162.282.99
Square-1 Daniel Wallin 8.29 9.45 Sweden DNF8.298.7410.239.38
4x4x4 Blindfolded Adrian Dębski 2:22.20 Poland 2:22.20DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Adrian Dębski 4:53.27 NR Poland DNFDNF4:53.27
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Adrian Dębski 32/39 56:05 Poland 32/39 56:05
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 4:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Bo3 4:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 30 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Ao5 4:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 30 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 25:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 45:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

The following limits must be met in order to register for the given even in the given registartion period.

Event Competitor Limit Format 16-30th August 1-15th September 16-30th September 1-15th October
3x3x3 Cube 100 Average of 5 12.00 14.00 16.00 18.00
2x2x2 Cube 80 Average of 5 3.50 4.00 4.50 5.00
4x4x4 Cube 40 Average of 5 40.00 45.00 50.00 1:00.00
5x5x5 Cube 40 Average of 5 1:20.00 1:30.00 1:40.00 2:00.00
6x6x6 Cube 30 Mean of 3 3:00.00 3:30.00 4:00.00 4:30.00
7x7x7 Cube 30 Mean of 3 4:00.00 4:30.00 5:00.00 5:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded 30 Best 1:20.00 1:40.00 2:00.00 3:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves 40 Mean of 3 40 moves 43 moves 46 moves 50 moves
3x3x3 One-Handed 60 Average of 5 20.00 23.00 26.00 30.00
3x3x3 With Feet 20 Average of 5 1:30.00 2:00.00 2:30.00 3:30.00
Clock 30 Average of 5 13.00 16.00 20.00 25.00
Megaminx 40 Average of 5 1:00.00 1:15.00 1:30.00 1:45.00
Pyraminx 80 Average of 5 5.00 6.00 7.00 8.00
Skewb 80 Average of 5 6.00 7.00 8.00 9.00
Square-1 30 Average of 5 25.00 30.00 35.00 40.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded 15 Best 10:00.00 Successful Attempt - -
5x5x5 Blindfolded 10 Best 14:00.00 Successful Attempt - -
3x3x3 Multi-Blind 20 Best 8 points 6 points 4 points 3 points

Example 1.
In order to register for the 3x3x3 Cube in the first registration period (16-30th August), an official result (average of 5) of less than 12 seconds is required.
Example 2.
In order to register for 3x3x3 Multi-Blind in the third registration period (16-30th September), an official result (best) of more than 4 points is required (under the constraint that the compeitor limit of 20 people hasn't been reached yet).

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.