Please Be Quiet Toronto 2019


Date
Jun 16, 2019
City
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Venue

Galbraith Building at University of Toronto, St. George Campus

Address
35 St. George Street, Toronto, Canada
Details

The room number is GB 303. Please take the stairs to the 3rd floor.

Organizers
Abdullah Gulab and Jonathan Esparaz
WCA Delegate
Sarah Strong
Contact
agulab@worldcubeassociation.org, jesparaz@worldcubeassociation.org, sstrong@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

This competition has only blindfolded events (with the expection of 3x3x3 Blindfolded) and Clock.

Events
Competitors
15
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 30 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (Canadian Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $20 (Canadian Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

After the competitors list reaches 30 competitors, competitors will be added to the the waiting list if they register and pay the registration fee. If anyone on the competitors list deletes their registration, the person at the top of the waiting list will be moved to the competitors list. After the registration period closes, the competitors list will close and everyone who is still on the waiting list will be refunded their registration fee.

Abdullah Gulab - Pakistan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
Clock Final 3 11.28 NR 14.31 NR Pakistan 15.8414.3915.4513.0811.28
First round 3 12.55 14.53 Pakistan 14.14DNF14.9014.5612.55
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 5 DNF DNF Pakistan DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 3 9/10 58:45 NR Pakistan 9/10 58:45DNFDNF

Andrew Nguyen - Canada WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
Clock Final 5 14.23 15.54 Canada DNF14.2314.4615.5216.65
First round 5 13.87 16.29 Canada 19.5415.8115.5213.8717.53

Ben Rockman - Canada WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
Clock First round 11 31.42 47.54 Canada DNF46.7556.3539.5231.42
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 9 DNF Canada DNFDNFDNF

Chen-Pin Sun (孫振斌) - Taiwan WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 1 5:26.47 6:05.34 Taiwan 6:11.065:26.476:38.50
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 1 DNF DNF Taiwan DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 2 12/15 50:54 Taiwan 12/15 50:5411/15 54:1910/15 1:00:00

Dave Deriches - Canada WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
Clock First round 10 24.52 28.80 Canada 32.3324.5224.8232.7329.24

Derek Kong - Canada WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
Clock First round 9 12.44 21.40 Canada 14.4918.8030.92DNF12.44
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 5 DNF DNF Canada DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 7 4/5 34:46 Canada DNF4/5 34:46DNF

Emile Compion - South Africa WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
Clock Final 7 12.68 16.11 South Africa 14.9217.1725.9912.6816.24
First round 4 14.08 16.27 South Africa 18.1616.2914.3614.0821.40
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 3 12:35.00 DNF South Africa DNF12:35.00DNS
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 1 DNF DNF South Africa DNFDNFDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 4 3/3 10:57 NR South Africa 3/3 10:57DNSDNS

Eric Limeback - Canada WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 2 6:17.32 DNF Canada DNF6:17.32DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 1 22/22 59:47 NR Canada 22/22 59:47DNSDNS

Jonathan Esparaz - Canada WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
Clock Final 4 13.05 14.99 Canada 13.9013.0514.5916.47DNF
First round 7 12.65 17.80 Canada 12.6521.8019.2716.0118.13
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 6 3/3 19:46 Canada DNSDNF3/3 19:46

Kyria Sztainbok - Canada WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
Clock First round 13 20.20 DNF Canada 20.27DNFDNF20.2022.51

Lucas Nieuwland - Canada WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
Clock Final 1 6.27 7.77 Canada 7.766.277.94DNF7.62
First round 1 6.15 7.36 NR Canada 6.157.447.728.406.91

Marco Yang - Canada WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
Clock Final 8 14.48 DNF Canada 14.4815.08DNFDNFDNF
First round 6 12.71 16.84 Canada 26.5715.2912.7117.2617.98
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 4 22:50.00 DNF Canada 22:50.00DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 8 4/5 44:35 Canada DNF3/4 24:554/5 44:35

Nicholas Patterson - Canada WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
Clock Final 6 13.42 15.81 Canada 16.8515.3013.4215.29DNF
First round 8 13.79 19.90 Canada DNF22.7021.8915.1213.79
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 5 DNF DNF Canada DNFDNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 1 DNF DNF Canada DNFDNFDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 5 3/3 16:22 Canada 2/3 18:09DNF3/3 16:22

Ryan Pin Harry - Canada WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
Clock Final 2 10.81 11.39 Canada 11.1718.2311.1311.8710.81
First round 2 9.36 11.95 Canada DNF10.499.3613.8411.53
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 9 DNF Canada DNFDNFDNF

Sarah Strong - Canada WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
Clock First round 12 14.88 DNF Canada DNF14.8816.72DNFDNF