Please Be Quiet Toronto 2019


Date
Jun 16, 2019
City
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Venue

Galbraith Building at University of Toronto, St. George Campus

Address
35 St. George Street, Toronto, Canada
Details

The room number is GB 303. Please take the stairs to the 3rd floor.

Organizers
Abdullah Gulab and Jonathan Esparaz
WCA Delegate
Sarah Strong
Contact
agulab@worldcubeassociation.org, jesparaz@worldcubeassociation.org, sstrong@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

This competition has only blindfolded events (with the expection of 3x3x3 Blindfolded) and Clock.

Events
Competitors
15
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 30 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (Canadian Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $20 (Canadian Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

After the competitors list reaches 30 competitors, competitors will be added to the the waiting list if they register and pay the registration fee. If anyone on the competitors list deletes their registration, the person at the top of the waiting list will be moved to the competitors list. After the registration period closes, the competitors list will close and everyone who is still on the waiting list will be refunded their registration fee.

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Nieuwland 6.27 7.77 Canada 7.766.277.94DNF7.62
2 Ryan Pin Harry 10.81 11.39 Canada 11.1718.2311.1311.8710.81
3 Abdullah Gulab 11.28 NR 14.31 NR Pakistan 15.8414.3915.4513.0811.28
4 Jonathan Esparaz 13.05 14.99 Canada 13.9013.0514.5916.47DNF
5 Andrew Nguyen 14.23 15.54 Canada DNF14.2314.4615.5216.65
6 Nicholas Patterson 13.42 15.81 Canada 16.8515.3013.4215.29DNF
7 Emile Compion 12.68 16.11 South Africa 14.9217.1725.9912.6816.24
8 Marco Yang 14.48 DNF Canada 14.4815.08DNFDNFDNF

Clock First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Nieuwland 6.15 7.36 NR Canada 6.157.447.728.406.91
2 Ryan Pin Harry 9.36 11.95 Canada DNF10.499.3613.8411.53
3 Abdullah Gulab 12.55 14.53 Pakistan 14.14DNF14.9014.5612.55
4 Emile Compion 14.08 16.27 South Africa 18.1616.2914.3614.0821.40
5 Andrew Nguyen 13.87 16.29 Canada 19.5415.8115.5213.8717.53
6 Marco Yang 12.71 16.84 Canada 26.5715.2912.7117.2617.98
7 Jonathan Esparaz 12.65 17.80 Canada 12.6521.8019.2716.0118.13
8 Nicholas Patterson 13.79 19.90 Canada DNF22.7021.8915.1213.79
9 Derek Kong 12.44 21.40 Canada 14.4918.8030.92DNF12.44
10 Dave Deriches 24.52 28.80 Canada 32.3324.5224.8232.7329.24
11 Ben Rockman 31.42 47.54 Canada DNF46.7556.3539.5231.42
12 Sarah Strong 14.88 DNF Canada DNF14.8816.72DNFDNF
13 Kyria Sztainbok 20.20 DNF Canada 20.27DNFDNF20.2022.51

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chen-Pin Sun (孫振斌) 5:26.47 6:05.34 Taiwan 6:11.065:26.476:38.50
2 Eric Limeback 6:17.32 DNF Canada DNF6:17.32DNF
3 Emile Compion 12:35.00 DNF South Africa DNF12:35.00DNS
4 Marco Yang 22:50.00 DNF Canada 22:50.00DNFDNF
5 Abdullah Gulab DNF DNF Pakistan DNFDNFDNF
5 Derek Kong DNF DNF Canada DNFDNFDNF
5 Nicholas Patterson DNF DNF Canada DNFDNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chen-Pin Sun (孫振斌) DNF DNF Taiwan DNFDNFDNF
1 Emile Compion DNF DNF South Africa DNFDNFDNS
1 Nicholas Patterson DNF DNF Canada DNFDNFDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Eric Limeback 22/22 59:47 NR Canada 22/22 59:47DNSDNS
2 Chen-Pin Sun (孫振斌) 12/15 50:54 Taiwan 12/15 50:5411/15 54:1910/15 1:00:00
3 Abdullah Gulab 9/10 58:45 NR Pakistan 9/10 58:45DNFDNF
4 Emile Compion 3/3 10:57 NR South Africa 3/3 10:57DNSDNS
5 Nicholas Patterson 3/3 16:22 Canada 2/3 18:09DNF3/3 16:22
6 Jonathan Esparaz 3/3 19:46 Canada DNSDNF3/3 19:46
7 Derek Kong 4/5 34:46 Canada DNF4/5 34:46DNF
8 Marco Yang 4/5 44:35 Canada DNF3/4 24:554/5 44:35
9 Ben Rockman DNF Canada DNFDNFDNF
9 Ryan Pin Harry DNF Canada DNFDNFDNF