Please Be Quiet Philippines 2018


Date
Dec 29 - 30, 2018
City
Valenzuela City, Metro Manila, Philippines
Venue

Santiago A. De Guzman Elementary School

Address
2005 Karen Ave. Tanada Subd., Valenzuela, 1440 Metro Manila, Philippines
Details

2nd Floor, Viewing Room

Organizer
Timothy A. Acana
WCA Delegate
John Edison Ubaldo
Contact
noemimay0503@gmail.com, jubaldo@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

This is the first staging of the 'Please Be Quiet' competition in the Philippines. 3x3x3 Blindfolded is the main event of this competition and we will not have 3x3x3 Cube event.

Events
Competitors
15
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 40 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₱250 (Philippine Peso).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₱300 (Philippine Peso) if the competitor limit has not been reached by .
Spectators can attend for free.

Base registration fee does not include any eligible event to compete in. Additional fees shall be added on the base registration fee according to events registered.

Event Amount
3x3x3 Blindfolded 50.00php
3x3x3 Fewest Moves 100.00php
Clock 50.00php
4x4x4 Blindfolded 75.00php
5x5x5 Blindfolded 75.00php
3x3x3 Multi-Blind 75.00php

Here are the steps to secure your slots for the competition after finishing the WCA website registration:
1. Wait for an email regarding payment details.
2. Settle the registration fee as instructed on the email.
3. Submit the payment receipt as instructed via email.
4. Wait for the confirmation email from the organizer regarding your payment.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jolo Endona 23.23 NR DNF Philippines DNF24.0423.23
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Yuji Yoshida 32 35.33 Philippines 343240
Clock John Edison Ubaldo 10.98 11.62 Philippines 12.2511.3213.2111.3010.98
4x4x4 Blindfolded Jaden Lim 3:55.57 DNF Philippines 4:06.53DNF3:55.57
5x5x5 Blindfolded Jolo Endona 9:35.62 NR DNF Philippines DNF9:35.62DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Jolo Endona 16/21 43:44 Philippines 16/21 43:4413/21 51:00
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round Mo3 1 hour Top 75% advance to next round
Final Mo3 1 hour
Clock First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 45:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue School.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Manila.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (December 29, 2018)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round (Attempt 1)
2nd Floor
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 09:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
2nd Floor
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round (Attempt 2)
2nd Floor
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
Clock First round
2nd Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:45 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
2nd Floor
Format
Bo3
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *
From 02:45 PM
To 03:55 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round (Attempt 3)
2nd Floor
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (December 30, 2018)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
2nd Floor
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
2nd Floor
Format
Bo3
Time limit
45:00.00 cumulative *
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
2nd Floor
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 01:00 PM
To 02:15 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
2nd Floor
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 02:15 PM
To 02:45 PM
Clock Final
2nd Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:45 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
2nd Floor
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
2nd Floor
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
2nd Floor
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.