Please Be Quiet Philippines 2018


Date
Dec 29 - 30, 2018
City
Valenzuela City, Metro Manila, Philippines
Venue

Santiago A. De Guzman Elementary School

Address
2005 Karen Ave. Tanada Subd., Valenzuela, 1440 Metro Manila, Philippines
Details

2nd Floor, Viewing Room

Organizer
Timothy A. Acana
WCA Delegate
John Edison Ubaldo
Contact
noemimay0503@gmail.com, jubaldo@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

This is the first staging of the 'Please Be Quiet' competition in the Philippines. 3x3x3 Blindfolded is the main event of this competition and we will not have 3x3x3 Cube event.

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 40 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₱250 (Philippine Peso).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₱300 (Philippine Peso).
Spectators can attend for free.

Base registration fee does not include any eligible event to compete in. Additional fees shall be added on the base registration fee according to events registered.

Event Amount
3x3x3 Blindfolded 50.00php
3x3x3 Fewest Moves 100.00php
Clock 50.00php
4x4x4 Blindfolded 75.00php
5x5x5 Blindfolded 75.00php
3x3x3 Multi-Blind 75.00php

Here are the steps to secure your slots for the competition after finishing the WCA website registration:
1. Wait for an email regarding payment details.
2. Settle the registration fee as instructed on the email.
3. Submit the payment receipt as instructed via email.
4. Wait for the confirmation email from the organizer regarding your payment.

Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Bo3 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round Mo3 1 hour Top 75% advance to next round
Final Mo3 1 hour
Clock First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 45:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue School.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Manila.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (December 29, 2018)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round (Attempt 1)
2nd Floor
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 09:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
2nd Floor
Format
Best of 2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round (Attempt 2)
2nd Floor
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
Clock First round
2nd Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:45 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
2nd Floor
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *
From 02:45 PM
To 03:55 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round (Attempt 3)
2nd Floor
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:55 PM
To 04:40 PM
Clock Second round
2nd Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (December 30, 2018)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
2nd Floor
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
2nd Floor
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
45:00.00 cumulative *
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
2nd Floor
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 11:00 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
2nd Floor
Format
Best of 2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Second round
2nd Floor
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
2nd Floor
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
Clock Final
2nd Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
2nd Floor
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
2nd Floor
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.