Pittsburgh Summer 2019


Date
Jun 15 - 16, 2019
City
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
Venue

David L. Lawrence Convention Center

Address
1000 Fort Duquesne Blvd, Pittsburgh, PA 15222
Details

Meeting Rooms 408-410

Organizer
Evan Liu
WCA Delegate
Evan Liu
Contact
eliu@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Day 1 Events: 2x2x2 Cube, 3x3x3 Cube, 4x4x4 Cube, 5x5x5 Cube, 3x3x3 With Feet, Pyraminx

Day 2 Events: 6x6x6 Cube, 7x7x7 Cube, 3x3x3 Blindfolded, 3x3x3 Fewest Moves, Clock

Events
Competitors
55
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $50 (United States Dollar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration is not complete until payment of the registration fee is made.

The registration fee is $40 if you register AND pay before midnight on May 15.
If you register before midnight on May 15 but do not pay before then, your registration fee will be $50.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Benjamin Pugh 7.95 8.93 United States 9.109.387.958.828.87
2x2x2 Cube Evan Liu 1.12 2.89 United States 3.311.122.323.143.20
4x4x4 Cube Evan Liu 35.53 37.21 United States 37.3637.8842.5936.4035.53
5x5x5 Cube Evan Liu 56.14 1:04.51 United States 1:06.5459.1456.141:08.731:07.85
6x6x6 Cube Evan Liu 1:44.36 1:49.64 United States 2:00.111:44.361:44.46
7x7x7 Cube Evan Liu 2:33.11 2:43.83 United States 2:44.142:54.252:33.11
3x3x3 Blindfolded Liam Chen 20.57 27.71 United States 25.3520.5737.20
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Evan Liu 32 34.00 United States 353235
3x3x3 With Feet Steve Greer 33.63 40.28 United States 45.6838.4839.4542.9133.63
Clock Evan Liu 5.18 6.50 United States 6.725.185.258.157.52
Pyraminx Evan Liu 3.38 4.36 United States 4.346.873.385.013.72
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue David L. Lawrence Convention Center.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/New_York.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (June 15, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:30 AM
Check-In
Meeting Rooms 408-410
From 08:30 AM
To 08:45 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Meeting Rooms 408-410
From 08:45 AM
To 09:30 AM
Pyraminx First round
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:45 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:30 PM
Lunch
Meeting Rooms 408-410
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 01:45 PM
Pyraminx Final
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 01:45 PM
To 02:45 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:45 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:15 PM
To 06:45 PM
Awards
Meeting Rooms 408-410

Schedule for Sunday (June 16, 2019)

From 08:15 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 09:30 AM
To 10:15 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 10:15 AM
To 11:15 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 11:15 AM
To 12:00 PM
Clock Combined First round
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:45 PM
Lunch
Meeting Rooms 408-410
From 12:45 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded
Meeting Rooms 408-410
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
Clock Final
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Meeting Rooms 408-410
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 05:15 PM
To 05:45 PM
Awards
Meeting Rooms 408-410

Address:
David L. Lawrence Convention Center
1000 Fort Duquesne Avenue, Pittsburgh, PA 15222

Travel Options:

Plane: The closest airport is Pittsburgh International Airport (PIT). It is a 20 minute drive away by car, or 1 hour away via bus route 28X (Airport Flyer).
See here for more detailed driving directions.

Bus/Train: The Pittsburgh Megabus stop is in fact right under the convention center, and the Amtrak and Greyhound stations are not much farther, only a 5 minute walk away.

Parking: There are many parking options downtown, including the convention center's own garage. See ParkPGH for all parking options, real-time availability, and detailed costs.

Hotels: The Courtyard by Marriott Pittsburgh Downtown is right next to the convention center, and there are many other options both downtown and in the surrounding area/suburbs.

Lunch/Dinner: There are several fast food restaurants in the immediate vicinity and an even higher number of choices at Market Square, a 10-minute walk from the convention center.

ALL COMPETITORS MUST READ THIS TAB BEFORE REGISTERING

For First-Time Competitors

All newcomers must be familiar with the WCA Regulations before competing. This video gives a basic overview of the rules.

In addition, please read this document before coming to the competition. Huge thanks to Olivér Perge and Niki Placskó for the document!

For All Competitors

When you arrive, you will receive a card with personalized information detailing your events and what group you will be competing in for each event. In addition, you will also have judging/scrambling assignments on your card. Every competitor is expected to help out during the event(s) they are registered for. The card will look like the following:

Image description

If you do not arrive to help during your scheduled event, and there are not enough staff members, we reserve the right to disqualify you from competing.

Many thanks to TheCubicle for sponsoring this competition!

Image description

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.