Philippine Championship 2019


Date
Sep 27 - 29, 2019
City
Quezon City, Philippines
Venue

Robinsons Novaliches

Address
Brgy. Pasong Putik Quirino Highway, Novaliches, Quezon City, 1118 Metro Manila
Details

Trade Center, Building A

Organizers
Cel Adriane Lalo, Michael Angelo Zafra, and PCA Organizing Committee
WCA Delegate
Cel Adriane Lalo
Contact

Cel Adriane Lalo,Micheal Angelo Zafra

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Competitors
149
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 250 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₱350 (Philippine Peso).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₱350 (Philippine Peso).
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration fee is 350 php which is good for upto 3 events. 50 pesos shall be added for additional event(s). Payment is needed before registrations via the WCA website are approved. Payment-first basis will be implemented for competitors coming from the Philippines.

Payment method:
BDO bank
Acct name: Monique April Angelique Zafra
Acct no: 003520185800

Palawan/Cebuana/LBC
Name: Miguel Rodrigo Zafra
Contact: +639199952117
Address: Project 4, Quezon City

NOTE: You must write your name in the receipt and send it to this email address for approval:
celadrianelalo@yahoo.com or zafraangelo26@yahoo.com.ph

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Brenton Angelo Lo Wong 6.82 7.34 Philippines 6.826.838.737.907.28
2x2x2 Cube Lorenzo Layug 1.99 2.27 Philippines 1.999.052.502.152.15
4x4x4 Cube Richmond Mico Rigor 27.16 32.29 Philippines 27.1632.1633.9633.6431.06
5x5x5 Cube Richmond Mico Rigor 51.99 57.22 Philippines 56.5451.991:00.601:08.4854.53
6x6x6 Cube Richmond Mico Rigor 1:59.79 2:07.28 Philippines 1:59.792:11.932:10.13
7x7x7 Cube Louie Jay Quibote 2:48.66 2:55.75 Philippines 2:48.663:08.942:49.64
3x3x3 Blindfolded Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 19.08 DNF China DNF19.08DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Yuji Yoshida 39 41.33 Philippines 394540
3x3x3 One-Handed Phil Patrick F. Isidro 11.75 12.14 Philippines 11.7512.0212.3215.4412.08
3x3x3 With Feet Louie Jay Quibote 21.37 27.63 NR Philippines 32.8627.7827.4121.3727.70
Clock Albert Quiñones 6.94 8.56 Philippines 8.3021.077.006.9410.37
Megaminx Richard Espinosa 47.75 49.82 Philippines 50.6149.2552.3147.7549.61
Pyraminx Justin Andrew Dee 2.26 3.35 Philippines 2.262.804.225.833.03
Skewb Lorenzo Layug 2.83 3.08 Philippines 4.963.123.062.833.06
Square-1 Lorenzo Layug 8.83 10.03 NR Philippines 10.189.1110.818.8314.77
4x4x4 Blindfolded Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 1:28.04 DNF China DNFDNF1:28.04
5x5x5 Blindfolded Jaden Lim 7:35.84 NR DNF Philippines 7:35.84DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Jolo Endona 18/21 50:56 Philippines 17/21 54:5718/21 50:56
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 80 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00 Top 30 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:10.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative * Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 12:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 30 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 50.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 50:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 50:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue [Robinsons Novaliches](http://robinsonsmalls.com/mall-info/robinsons-novaliches).
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Manila.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (September 27, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:30 AM
3x3x3 Multiblind Cubes Submission
Trade Center, Building A
From 08:30 AM
To 09:30 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Bo3
Time limit
50:00.00 cumulative *
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
Lunch
Trade Center, Building A
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
Event Briefing
Trade Center, Building A
From 01:00 PM
To 01:40 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 50.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:40 PM
To 02:30 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:15 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:10.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 03:45 PM
Clock First round
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 04:50 PM
Square-1 Final
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:10 PM
Clock Final
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 06:10 PM
Skewb First round
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 30 advance to next round
From 06:10 PM
To 06:40 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:40 PM
To 07:10 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:10 PM
To 07:40 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 4:00.00

Schedule for Saturday (September 28, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:30 AM
3x3x3 Multiblind Cubes Submission
Trade Center, Building A
From 08:30 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Proceed
Top 30 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Trade Center, Building A
From 01:00 PM
To 01:20 PM
Opening Program
Trade Center, Building A
From 01:20 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 80 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
Pyraminx First round
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 06:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 06:15 PM
To 06:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:45 PM
To 07:15 PM
Pyraminx Final
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:15 PM
To 08:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (September 29, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:30 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Bo3
Time limit
50:00.00 cumulative *
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:30 AM
To 11:10 AM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:10 AM
To 11:30 AM
Skewb Final
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 12:45 PM
Lunch
Trade Center, Building A
From 12:45 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:20 PM
Pyraminx
Trade Center, Building A
From 02:20 PM
To 02:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube
Trade Center, Building A
From 02:40 PM
To 03:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube
Trade Center, Building A
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
Megaminx Final
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:20 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Trade Center, Building A
Format
Bo3
Time limit
12:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:20 PM
To 04:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed
Trade Center, Building A
From 04:40 PM
To 05:10 PM
3x3x3 With Feet
Trade Center, Building A
From 05:10 PM
To 05:40 PM
Skewb
Trade Center, Building A
From 05:40 PM
To 07:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube
Trade Center, Building A
From 07:00 PM
To 08:00 PM
Awards
Trade Center, Building A

For the latest updates and announcements regarding the event, please visit the official facebook page of the Philippine Cubers Association.

Results of the competition will be posted live on Cubecomps.

From Cubao station:
1. Ride UV or bus located below at the Cubao station MRT bounding to SM Fairview or Robinsons Novaliches.
2. Walk across the overpass from SM Fairview to Robinsons Novaliches.

From LRT1 stations:
1. Ride LRT line 1 in any station and drop off to Munos or Roosevelt station.
2. Ride UV express is located below at the Roosevelt station bounding to SM Fairview or Robinsons Novaliches.
3. Walk across the overpass from SM Fairview to Robinsons Novaliches.

From MRT line 3 station:
1. Ride MRT line 3 in any station and drop off by North Avenue station.
2. Ride UV express is located below at the North Avenue station bounding to SM Fairview or Robinsons Novaliches.
3. Walk across the overpass from SM Fairview to Robinsons Novaliches.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.