Perth Puzzle Championship 2011


Date
Dec 10 - 11, 2011
City
Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Venue

The University of Western Australia

Address
35 Stirling Highway, Crawley WA 6009
Website
Perth Puzzle Championship 2011 website
WCA Delegate
Tim McMahon
Contact

RMIT Rubik's Cube Club

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
12
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Chloe Vo won with an average of 18.42 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mitchell Chiew finished second (19.81) and Shaun Vincent finished third (21.96).

Chloe Vo - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 16.56 18.42 Australia 18.7222.2216.5617.9018.65
First round 1 15.11 18.32 Australia 17.1634.7215.1116.5921.21
2x2x2 Cube Final 1 4.56 5.63 Australia 5.936.156.434.564.80
First round 1 5.30 5.52 Australia 5.755.305.466.035.34
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 1:05.30 1:08.67 Australia 1:06.431:05.301:05.811:13.781:15.83
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 2 32.41 35.32 Australia 36.5559.2835.9633.4432.41
Magic Final 1 1.34 1.37 Australia 1.551.341.411.341.36

Edward Hollingdale - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 7 29.91 34.97 Australia 55.0630.5829.9136.8137.52
First round 7 30.88 32.69 Australia 32.5531.3338.9730.8834.18
2x2x2 Cube Final 7 8.27 11.17 Australia 12.938.918.2715.6311.66
First round 7 9.47 14.62 Australia 22.4715.5213.849.4714.50
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 2:41.75 DNF Australia DNF2:41.75DNF2:42.692:43.13
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 6 1:14.58 1:43.16 Australia DNF1:30.251:14.581:39.651:59.59
Pyraminx Final 2 17.16 19.52 Australia 17.1620.4120.5218.2519.90
Magic Final 3 2.46 2.64 Australia 2.752.524.052.462.66

James Boaden - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 9 50.21 1:05.00 Australia 1:09.3650.211:04.22DNF1:01.43
2x2x2 Cube First round 9 11.28 42.22 Australia 49.0237.8840.0611.2848.71
Pyraminx Final 5 29.81 36.68 Australia 35.181:05.6536.6938.1829.81

Matt Freind - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 23.40 25.98 Australia 23.4024.8831.6524.9128.16
First round 6 17.25 23.32 Australia 23.4717.2521.9024.59DNF
2x2x2 Cube Final 3 4.34 6.62 Australia 8.056.775.039.284.34
First round 2 3.80 7.00 Australia 3.808.939.286.255.83
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 3 39.33 45.87 Australia 53.3649.4639.3344.1344.02
Pyraminx Final 3 10.05 20.93 Australia 25.2516.8410.0520.6928.50

Michael Taran - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 17.46 24.42 Australia 24.7517.4630.3625.1123.40
First round 3 18.44 19.88 Australia 26.1319.7118.4419.1520.78
2x2x2 Cube Final 4 5.21 6.87 Australia 5.216.915.5810.478.13
First round 5 6.93 8.69 Australia 9.406.938.908.278.91
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 1:08.46 1:22.92 Australia 1:33.861:08.461:11.471:23.431:51.69
5x5x5 Cube Final 2 3:01.00 3:20.79 Australia 3:13.113:21.963:27.313:01.003:59.09
6x6x6 Cube Final 2 5:40.22 6:14.21 Australia 5:52.635:40.227:09.77
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 4 56.83 1:02.02 Australia 1:01.461:02.0056.83DNF1:02.61
Pyraminx Final 1 11.36 15.76 Australia 17.4314.0217.0211.3616.25

Mitchell Chiew - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 16.40 19.81 Australia 26.5618.5016.4021.5319.40
First round 5 20.21 21.71 Australia 22.6121.0020.2129.6521.53
2x2x2 Cube Final 2 4.59 6.00 Australia 7.036.864.594.756.40
First round 3 5.43 7.87 Australia 14.186.918.308.415.43
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 1:38.75 1:41.71 Australia 1:42.251:51.381:38.971:43.901:38.75
5x5x5 Cube Final 1 2:27.38 2:42.26 Australia 2:47.972:42.312:27.383:05.652:36.50
6x6x6 Cube Final 1 5:12.03 5:51.51 Australia 5:12.035:56.196:26.31
7x7x7 Cube Final 1 7:40.63 8:19.77 Australia 7:40.638:26.408:52.27
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 5 1:12.33 1:25.80 Australia 1:25.651:12.331:20.031:37.591:31.72
Magic Final 2 2.02 2.36 Australia 2.023.132.362.152.58

Myoorra Ratnasingham - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 10 1:12.19 1:36.72 Australia 1:12.196:09.001:34.361:45.651:30.16

Newton Tran - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 8 41.46 43.34 Australia 41.4642.2146.1652.9441.65
First round 8 39.66 50.30 Australia 54.8439.6646.1857.5649.88
2x2x2 Cube First round 8 11.84 20.14 Australia 22.3424.0331.8311.8414.06
Pyraminx Final 4 19.96 24.72 Australia 34.8822.4419.9621.9329.80

Ozon Kuijipers - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 8:24.55 DNF Australia 8:24.55DNFDNF

Pantazis Constantine Houlis - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 11 2:59.52 4:12.39 Australia 5:01.21DNF2:59.523:29.594:06.36
2x2x2 Cube First round 10 28.97 59.92 Australia 1:18.841:13.2728.9746.471:00.02
Pyraminx Final 6 50.15 1:08.35 Australia 1:41.051:15.521:17.3852.1550.15
Magic Final 4 4.27 6.30 Australia 7.085.054.276.7730.91
Master Magic Final 1 17.22 23.20 Australia 22.8835.8317.2221.3325.38

Shaun Vincent - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 20.13 21.96 Australia 21.7222.2121.9623.0520.13
First round 4 18.53 21.25 Australia 19.1121.3423.3130.5018.53
2x2x2 Cube Final 6 7.96 10.76 Australia 7.969.2812.2112.8310.78
First round 6 7.33 11.27 Australia 12.7115.729.3811.727.33

Tim McMahon - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 19.19 24.29 Australia 31.7231.5821.2519.1920.05
First round 2 16.84 19.46 Australia 20.4718.4016.8440.0019.52
2x2x2 Cube Final 5 6.43 8.18 Australia 6.438.316.599.819.63
First round 4 4.56 8.64 Australia 4.568.5810.388.039.31
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1 29.53 32.26 Australia 34.5555.0631.1629.5331.06