Perth Puzzle Championship 2011


Date
Dec 10 - 11, 2011
City
Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Venue

The University of Western Australia

Address
35 Stirling Highway, Crawley WA 6009
Website
Perth Puzzle Championship 2011 website
WCA Delegate
Tim McMahon
Contact

RMIT Rubik's Cube Club

Information
Events
Competitors
12
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chloe Vo 16.56 18.42 Australia 18.7222.2216.5617.9018.65
2 Mitchell Chiew 16.40 19.81 Australia 26.5618.5016.4021.5319.40
3 Shaun Vincent 20.13 21.96 Australia 21.7222.2121.9623.0520.13
4 Tim McMahon 19.19 24.29 Australia 31.7231.5821.2519.1920.05
5 Michael Taran 17.46 24.42 Australia 24.7517.4630.3625.1123.40
6 Matt Freind 23.40 25.98 Australia 23.4024.8831.6524.9128.16
7 Edward Hollingdale 29.91 34.97 Australia 55.0630.5829.9136.8137.52
8 Newton Tran 41.46 43.34 Australia 41.4642.2146.1652.9441.65

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chloe Vo 15.11 18.32 Australia 17.1634.7215.1116.5921.21
2 Tim McMahon 16.84 19.46 Australia 20.4718.4016.8440.0019.52
3 Michael Taran 18.44 19.88 Australia 26.1319.7118.4419.1520.78
4 Shaun Vincent 18.53 21.25 Australia 19.1121.3423.3130.5018.53
5 Mitchell Chiew 20.21 21.71 Australia 22.6121.0020.2129.6521.53
6 Matt Freind 17.25 23.32 Australia 23.4717.2521.9024.59DNF
7 Edward Hollingdale 30.88 32.69 Australia 32.5531.3338.9730.8834.18
8 Newton Tran 39.66 50.30 Australia 54.8439.6646.1857.5649.88
9 James Boaden 50.21 1:05.00 Australia 1:09.3650.211:04.22DNF1:01.43
10 Myoorra Ratnasingham 1:12.19 1:36.72 Australia 1:12.196:09.001:34.361:45.651:30.16
11 Pantazis Constantine Houlis 2:59.52 4:12.39 Australia 5:01.21DNF2:59.523:29.594:06.36

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chloe Vo 4.56 5.63 Australia 5.936.156.434.564.80
2 Mitchell Chiew 4.59 6.00 Australia 7.036.864.594.756.40
3 Matt Freind 4.34 6.62 Australia 8.056.775.039.284.34
4 Michael Taran 5.21 6.87 Australia 5.216.915.5810.478.13
5 Tim McMahon 6.43 8.18 Australia 6.438.316.599.819.63
6 Shaun Vincent 7.96 10.76 Australia 7.969.2812.2112.8310.78
7 Edward Hollingdale 8.27 11.17 Australia 12.938.918.2715.6311.66

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chloe Vo 5.30 5.52 Australia 5.755.305.466.035.34
2 Matt Freind 3.80 7.00 Australia 3.808.939.286.255.83
3 Mitchell Chiew 5.43 7.87 Australia 14.186.918.308.415.43
4 Tim McMahon 4.56 8.64 Australia 4.568.5810.388.039.31
5 Michael Taran 6.93 8.69 Australia 9.406.938.908.278.91
6 Shaun Vincent 7.33 11.27 Australia 12.7115.729.3811.727.33
7 Edward Hollingdale 9.47 14.62 Australia 22.4715.5213.849.4714.50
8 Newton Tran 11.84 20.14 Australia 22.3424.0331.8311.8414.06
9 James Boaden 11.28 42.22 Australia 49.0237.8840.0611.2848.71
10 Pantazis Constantine Houlis 28.97 59.92 Australia 1:18.841:13.2728.9746.471:00.02

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chloe Vo 1:05.30 1:08.67 Australia 1:06.431:05.301:05.811:13.781:15.83
2 Michael Taran 1:08.46 1:22.92 Australia 1:33.861:08.461:11.471:23.431:51.69
3 Mitchell Chiew 1:38.75 1:41.71 Australia 1:42.251:51.381:38.971:43.901:38.75
4 Edward Hollingdale 2:41.75 DNF Australia DNF2:41.75DNF2:42.692:43.13

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Chiew 2:27.38 2:42.26 Australia 2:47.972:42.312:27.383:05.652:36.50
2 Michael Taran 3:01.00 3:20.79 Australia 3:13.113:21.963:27.313:01.003:59.09

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Chiew 5:12.03 5:51.51 Australia 5:12.035:56.196:26.31
2 Michael Taran 5:40.22 6:14.21 Australia 5:52.635:40.227:09.77

7x7x7 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Chiew 7:40.63 8:19.77 Australia 7:40.638:26.408:52.27

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ozon Kuijipers 8:24.55 DNF Australia 8:24.55DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim McMahon 29.53 32.26 Australia 34.5555.0631.1629.5331.06
2 Chloe Vo 32.41 35.32 Australia 36.5559.2835.9633.4432.41
3 Matt Freind 39.33 45.87 Australia 53.3649.4639.3344.1344.02
4 Michael Taran 56.83 1:02.02 Australia 1:01.461:02.0056.83DNF1:02.61
5 Mitchell Chiew 1:12.33 1:25.80 Australia 1:25.651:12.331:20.031:37.591:31.72
6 Edward Hollingdale 1:14.58 1:43.16 Australia DNF1:30.251:14.581:39.651:59.59

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Michael Taran 11.36 15.76 Australia 17.4314.0217.0211.3616.25
2 Edward Hollingdale 17.16 19.52 Australia 17.1620.4120.5218.2519.90
3 Matt Freind 10.05 20.93 Australia 25.2516.8410.0520.6928.50
4 Newton Tran 19.96 24.72 Australia 34.8822.4419.9621.9329.80
5 James Boaden 29.81 36.68 Australia 35.181:05.6536.6938.1829.81
6 Pantazis Constantine Houlis 50.15 1:08.35 Australia 1:41.051:15.521:17.3852.1550.15

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chloe Vo 1.34 1.37 Australia 1.551.341.411.341.36
2 Mitchell Chiew 2.02 2.36 Australia 2.023.132.362.152.58
3 Edward Hollingdale 2.46 2.64 Australia 2.752.524.052.462.66
4 Pantazis Constantine Houlis 4.27 6.30 Australia 7.085.054.276.7730.91

Master Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Pantazis Constantine Houlis 17.22 23.20 Australia 22.8835.8317.2221.3325.38