Paraguay Nationals 2018


Date
Dec 21 - 22, 2018
City
San Lorenzo, Paraguay
Venue

Facultad Politécnica - Universidad Nacional de Asunción

Address
Av. Mcal López 3492 c/ 26 de Febrero
Details

Aula Magna

Organizer
Elias Miguel Acosta Acosta
WCA Delegate
Gustavo Riveiro
Contact

Club de SpeedCubing del Paraguay - CSC-PY

Information

Club of Speed Cubing in Paraguay (CSC-PY)
Telephone: +595971302442
On Facebook: www.facebook.com/cscpy
On Instagram: @cscpy
On Twitter: @cuborubik_py

Club de Speed Cubing del Paraguay (CSC-PY)
Teléfono: +595971302442
En Facebook: www.facebook.com/cscpy
En Instagram: @cscpy
En Twitter: @cuborubik_py

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is no competitor limit.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₲20,000 (Paraguayan Guaraní).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Costos de inscripción:

Gs. 20.000 por cada día de competición hasta el miercoles 12 de diciembre*
Gs. 25.000 por cada día de competición desde el jueves 13 de diciembre*
*Miembros del CSC PY tienen descuento de Gs. 15.000

La inscripción será confirmada una vez abonado el monto correspondiente a las categorías inscriptas mediante Giros Tigo al 0981 46 11 47 - Gustavo Riveiro (contacto vía llamada o whatsapp)
Una vez abonado el monto de inscripción, este no tendrá devolución. Por consulta sobre otros métodos, contactar a la organización a cubosrpy@gmail.com


Registration costs:

Gs. 20.000 for each day of competition, until Wednesday, December 12th*
Gs. 25.000 for each day of competition, since Thursday, December 13th*
*CSC PY members have a discount of Gs. 15.000

Registration will be confirmed once the competitor send the payment using GirosTigo to 0981 46 11 47 - Gustavo Riveiro (contact via call or whatsapp)
Once the registration fee has been paid, it will not be refunded. To ask about other payment methods, contact the organization at cubosrpy@gmail.com

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Mo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 5:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Mo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 7:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Facultad Politécnica - Universidad Nacional de Asunción.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Asuncion.

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (December 21, 2018)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:15 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Sector 11
From 08:00 AM
To 08:15 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Sector 12
From 08:15 AM
To 09:00 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Sector 11
Format
Best of 2 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 5:30.00
From 08:15 AM
To 09:00 AM
Clock Final
Sector 12
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Sector 11
Format
Best of 2 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 7:30.00
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Sector 12
Format
Best of 2 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 7:30.00
From 10:00 AM
To 10:45 AM
3x3x3 With Feet Final
Sector 11
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 10:00 AM
To 10:45 AM
3x3x3 With Feet Final
Sector 12
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 10:45 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Sector 11
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:45 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Sector 12
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 12:00 PM
To 12:45 PM
Lunch / Almuerzo
Sector 11
From 12:00 PM
To 12:45 PM
Lunch / Almuerzo
Sector 12
From 12:45 PM
To 01:45 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Sector 11
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 12:45 PM
To 01:45 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Sector 12
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 01:45 PM
To 02:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Sector 11
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:45 PM
To 02:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Sector 12
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
Pyraminx First round
Sector 11
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
Megaminx Final
Sector 12
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Sector 11
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Sector 12
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
From 04:15 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Sector 11
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 04:15 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Sector 12
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 05:15 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Sector 11
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Sector 12
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Sector 11
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Sector 12
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:45 PM
To 07:30 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Sector 11
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 06:45 PM
To 07:30 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Sector 12
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 07:30 PM
To 08:15 PM
Pyraminx Final
Sector 11
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:30 PM
To 08:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Sector 12
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00

Schedule for Saturday (December 22, 2018)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:15 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Sector 11
From 08:00 AM
To 08:15 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Sector 12
From 08:15 AM
To 09:00 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Sector 11
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 08:15 AM
To 09:00 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Sector 12
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Skewb First round
Sector 11
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Skewb First round
Sector 12
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Sector 11
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Sector 12
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Sector 11
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Sector 12
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:45 PM
Lunch / Almuerzo
Sector 11
From 12:00 PM
To 12:45 PM
Lunch / Almuerzo
Sector 12
From 12:45 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Sector 11
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:45 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Sector 12
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Sector 11
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Sector 12
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:15 PM
To 03:00 PM
Skewb Final
Sector 11
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:15 PM
To 03:00 PM
Skewb Final
Sector 12
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Sector 11
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Sector 12
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:55 PM
Awards / Premiación
Sector 11
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
Awards / Premiación
Sector 12

El torneo será oficial y reconocido por la WCA, por lo tanto se recomienda a todos los competidores que se familiaricen con el reglamento oficial.
Su traducción al castellano se puede encontrar haciendo click aquí

La pre-inscripción al torneo se realiza haciendo click en el botón "Register" en la parte superior izquierda de esta misma página. La misma queda confirmada definitivamente con el pago. El día del torneo todos los inscriptos deberán registrarse y acreditarse presentando cedula de identidad, pasaporte, o cualquier documento oficial válido que de prueba de sus datos. La organización se reserva el derecho de inscripción de las personas que no puedan acreditar debidamente su identidad o la realización del pago.

Los competidores menores de edad deberán venir acompañados por un adulto o mayor responsable sin excepción, o venir en su defecto con una nota firmada de puño y letra por su padre/tutor/encargado autorizándolo a competir, delegando la responsabilidad al equipo organizador.


The tournament will be official and recognized by the WCA, therefore all competitors are recommended to familiarize themselves with the official regulations.
Its translation into Spanish can be found by clicking here.

The pre-registration to the tournament is done by clicking on the "Register" button at the top left of this page. It is definitely confirmed with the payment. On the day of the tournament, all registered participants must register and be accredited by presenting their identity card, passport, or any valid official document that proves their data. The organization reserves the right to register people who can not properly prove their identity or payment.

Competitors under age must be accompanied by an adult or responsible person without exception, or come in default with a note signed by their father / guardian / manager authorizing him to compete, delegating the responsibility to the organizing team.

Si eres menor de edad y vendrás solo, es necesario que nos presentes un permiso firmado por tus padres, donde te autorizan a participar del Torneo. Para tu comodidad te dejamos un modelo de nota que puedes descargar, imprimir y completar con tus padres haciendo click aquí

La presentación de este permiso es de carácter obligatorio y el CSC se reserva el derecho de admisión a competidores que vengan solos y no lo presenten. La nota debe estar firmada por tu padre, madre o encargado/a mayor de edad.


If you are a minor and you will come alone, it is necessary that you present us a permit signed by your parents, where they authorize you to participate in the Tournament. For your convenience we leave you a note model that you can download, print and complete with your parents by clicking here

The presentation of this permit is mandatory and the CSC reserves the right of admission to competitors who come alone and do not submit it. The note must be signed by your father, mother or guardian of legal age.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.