PSKubing 2017


Date
Nov 18 - 19, 2017
City
Aschaffenburg, Germany
Venue

Private Wirtschaftsschule Krauss

Address
Erlenmeyerstraße 3-5, 63741 Aschaffenburg
Website
PSKubing 2017 website
Organizers
Alexander Botz, Christine Brychcy, Fabian Simon, Lina Landwehr, and Markus Wolf
WCA Delegates
Laura Ohrndorf and Linus Frész
Contact

pskubing@web.de

Information
Events
Competitors
64
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 70 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €5 (Euro).
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Philipp Weyer 6.81 7.48 Germany 7.656.818.217.637.16
2x2x2 Cube Kevin Gerhardt 1.11 1.94 Germany 1.112.272.401.522.03
4x4x4 Cube Sebastian Weyer 21.50 24.34 Germany DNF25.1524.2223.6521.50
5x5x5 Cube Sebastian Weyer 47.59 54.23 Germany 47.5957.13DNF56.4049.16
3x3x3 Blindfolded Gregor Billing 36.53 38.86 Germany 41.7738.2836.53
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Jan Bentlage 23 Germany 23
Laura Ohrndorf 23 Germany 23
Minhyun Kim (김민현) 23 NR Korea 23
3x3x3 One-Handed Philipp Weyer 8.37 13.49 Germany 12.0815.118.3714.6513.75
Megaminx Kevin Gerhardt 41.28 45.04 NR Germany 41.2843.5846.2845.2549.41
Pyraminx Alwin Rölz 3.09 3.55 Switzerland 3.313.433.093.905.38
Skewb Kevin Gerhardt 3.00 3.57 Germany 3.833.533.004.213.36
Square-1 Kevin Gerhardt 9.19 10.53 Germany 11.0811.819.9110.619.19
4x4x4 Blindfolded Linus Frész 4:16.82 Germany 4:16.82DNSDNS
5x5x5 Blindfolded Minhyun Kim (김민현) 39:19.00 Korea DNF39:19.00DNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Robert Paus 13/14 58:12 Germany 13/14 58:12
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative * Best solve < 2:30.00 advances to next round
Final Bo3 4:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:20.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.