PSKubing 2017


Date
Nov 18 - 19, 2017
City
Aschaffenburg, Germany
Venue

Private Wirtschaftsschule Krauss

Address
Erlenmeyerstraße 3-5, 63741 Aschaffenburg
Website
PSKubing 2017 website
Organizers
Alexander Botz, Christine Brychcy, Fabian Simon, Lina Landwehr, and Markus Wolf
WCA Delegates
Laura Ohrndorf and Linus Frész
Contact

pskubing@web.de

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Competitors
64
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
There is a competitor limit of 70 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €5 (Euro).
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Philipp Weyer 6.81 7.48 Germany 7.656.818.217.637.16
2x2x2 Cube Kevin Gerhardt 1.11 1.94 Germany 1.112.272.401.522.03
4x4x4 Cube Sebastian Weyer 21.50 24.34 Germany DNF25.1524.2223.6521.50
5x5x5 Cube Sebastian Weyer 47.59 54.23 Germany 47.5957.13DNF56.4049.16
3x3x3 Blindfolded Gregor Billing 36.53 38.86 Germany 41.7738.2836.53
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Jan Bentlage 23 Germany 23
Laura Ohrndorf 23 Germany 23
Minhyun Kim (김민현) 23 NR Republic of Korea 23
3x3x3 One-Handed Philipp Weyer 8.37 13.49 Germany 12.0815.118.3714.6513.75
Megaminx Kevin Gerhardt 41.28 45.04 NR Germany 41.2843.5846.2845.2549.41
Pyraminx Alwin Rölz 3.09 3.55 Switzerland 3.313.433.093.905.38
Skewb Kevin Gerhardt 3.00 3.57 Germany 3.833.533.004.213.36
Square-1 Kevin Gerhardt 9.19 10.53 Germany 11.0811.819.9110.619.19
4x4x4 Blindfolded Linus Frész 4:16.82 DNF Germany 4:16.82DNSDNS
5x5x5 Blindfolded Minhyun Kim (김민현) 39:19.00 DNF Republic of Korea DNF39:19.00DNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Robert Paus 13/14 58:12 Germany 13/14 58:12
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative * Best result < 2:30.00 advances to next round
Final Bo3 4:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:20.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Private Wirtschaftsschule Krauss.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Berlin.

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (November 18, 2017)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:05 AM
Registration
Mensa
From 09:05 AM
To 10:05 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Mensa
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:05 AM
To 10:20 AM
Competition & Judging Tutorial
Mensa
From 10:10 AM
To 12:10 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Lecture Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
30:00.00
From 10:20 AM
To 10:55 AM
Skewb First round
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:55 AM
To 11:25 AM
Pyraminx First round
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:25 AM
To 12:20 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Mensa
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:20.00
From 12:20 PM
To 01:15 PM
Lunch
Mensa
From 01:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Lecture Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00
From 01:15 PM
To 01:55 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Mensa
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:55 PM
To 02:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Mensa
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:40 PM
To 03:50 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Mensa
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:50 PM
To 04:15 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 04:45 PM
Skewb Final
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:05 PM
Square-1 Final
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:05 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:10 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 06:10 PM
To 06:25 PM
Pyraminx Final
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (November 19, 2017)

From 08:15 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Mensa
From 08:30 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Lecture Room
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 09:35 AM
To 09:50 AM
Competition & Judging Tutorial
Mensa
From 09:50 AM
To 10:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:20 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 12:05 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Mensa
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Best result < 2:30.00 advances to next round
From 12:05 PM
To 12:45 PM
Lunch
Mensa
From 12:45 PM
To 01:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Mensa
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:45 PM
To 02:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 02:55 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:55 PM
To 03:40 PM
Geheimevent
Mensa
From 03:40 PM
To 03:55 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:55 PM
To 04:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Mensa
Format
Bo3
Time limit
4:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:35 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Mensa

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.