Otago October 2019


Date
Oct 5 - 6, 2019
City
Dunedin, New Zealand
Venue

Kaikorai Valley College

Address
500 Kaikorai Valley Road, Bradford, Dunedin
Details

School Hall

Website
Otago October 2019 website
Organizer
Benoit Auvray
WCA Delegates
Alex Asbery and James Macdiarmid
Contact

https://speedcubing.nz/contact-us/

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Otago October 2019 is an official World Cube Association (WCA) sanctioned speedcubing competition. Speedcubing is solving the Rubik's Cube or other similar puzzles as quickly as possible. The competition is open to all competitors regardless of experience and skill, but certain event-based time limits will be in place so as to make sure we can stay on schedule and get through the day on time. No prior experience in WCA competitions is necessary, but competitors should be familiar with the WCA regulations.

Events
Number of times bookmarked
12
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $45 (New Zealand Dollar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Payment will be made through the registration page.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative * Top 4 advance to next round
Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Kaikorai Valley College.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Pacific/Auckland.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (October 05, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
School Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
Megaminx Combined First round
School Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
School Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
School Hall
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
School Hall
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 4 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
School Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:15 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
School Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 04:00 PM
Skewb First round
School Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
School Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
Megaminx Final
School Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
School Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (October 06, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
School Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 10:45 AM
Pyraminx First round
School Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
School Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 11:45 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
School Hall
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 11:45 AM
To 12:30 PM
Lunch
School Hall
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
School Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Pyraminx Second round
School Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
Skewb Second round
School Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
School Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 02:45 PM
Square-1 Final
School Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:45 PM
To 03:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
School Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
School Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 03:30 PM
Pyraminx Final
School Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 03:45 PM
Skewb Final
School Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
School Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:30 PM
Awards
School Hall

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.