Oregon State Favorites 2018


Date
Jun 2, 2018
City
Corvallis, Oregon, United States
Venue

Oregon State University Memorial Union

Address
2501 SW Jefferson Way
Details

The competition will be in the OSU Memorial Union Horizon Room (49), located in the East section on the mezzanine level.

Organizers
Jason White and Keenan Johnson
WCA Delegates
Kit Clement and Matthew Dickman
Contact
jwhite@worldcubeassociation.org, kjohnson@worldcubeassociation.org, kclement@worldcubeassociation.org, mdickman@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

Before registering, you must read the "Competitor Responsibilities" tab. This tab details the responsibilites of all competitors at this competition.

Events
Competitors
57
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 75 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $10 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.

There is a $10 registration fee for the event, payable through the WCA Stripe payment system. Your registration will not be confirmed (moved from the waiting list) until payment has been completed.

There is a 75 competitor limit to the competition. Registration closes at the end of the day on May 25th. We will grant refunds to those who let us know before May 25th, but no refunds are granted after that date.

You may choose at most 4 events to compete in. Registrations with 5 or more events selected will be rejected. Once your registration has been accepted, you will no longer be able to change your events by yourself, but if you would like to change, send the organization team an email and we will change your events for you as long as it's before registration closes on May 25th.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nick Stoker 9.09 10.79 United States 10.239.0912.9512.569.59
2 Jack Doyle 9.55 10.81 United States 10.2010.6412.199.5511.58
3 Aaron LoPrete 10.01 12.02 United States 10.5110.0113.7214.5811.83

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nick Stoker 3.16 4.25 United States 3.164.084.474.894.19
2 Dylan Raymond 3.52 4.29 United States 3.523.674.295.064.90
3 Andrew Jones 3.97 4.43 United States 3.974.704.894.394.19

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aaron LoPrete 34.82 39.45 United States 39.1036.6044.7034.8242.65
2 Nick Stoker 35.12 40.62 United States 45.7335.1252.6240.7435.40
3 Jack Doyle 36.73 44.43 United States 51.4543.1544.1236.7346.02

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aaron LoPrete 1:13.77 1:18.81 United States 1:21.051:19.301:13.771:21.101:16.07
2 Jack Doyle 1:10.56 1:30.90 United States 1:37.361:10.561:26.491:36.011:30.21
3 Nick Stoker 1:22.80 1:31.47 United States 1:25.861:35.851:40.191:32.711:22.80

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jason White 2:56.19 3:14.13 United States 3:16.932:56.193:29.26
2 Kit Clement 3:09.76 3:16.79 United States 3:12.023:09.763:28.59
3 Jeffrey Varga 3:35.30 DNF United States 3:56.233:35.30DNF

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Doyle 4:00.00 4:12.12 United States 4:11.554:24.814:00.00
2 Aaron LoPrete 4:32.71 4:49.95 United States 4:32.714:34.725:22.41
3 Jeffrey Varga 4:34.63 4:54.08 United States 5:26.864:40.744:34.63

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Hilliard 21.25 DNF United States DNF21.25DNF
2 Enoch Gray 33.82 38.91 United States 43.9133.8239.01
3 Keenan Johnson 53.72 DNF United States DNF53.72DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Clancy Caster 17.22 21.75 United States 21.3622.0127.4921.8717.22
2 Jason White 20.38 22.15 United States 24.6326.9220.9320.3820.88
3 Matthew Corbett 27.09 30.56 United States 32.9532.7527.0931.1827.74

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Benjamin Gottschalk 36.79 50.11 United States 47.9157.1451.9536.7950.46
2 Christian Dara 4:16.15 United States DNF4:16.15

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Keenan Johnson 11.99 12.90 United States DNF13.6212.3912.6811.99
2 Tripp Peters 12.91 14.09 United States 12.9115.5115.0913.7113.48
3 Vianne Chang 16.18 20.76 Canada 27.1616.1819.2122.8520.23

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Benjamin Gottschalk 53.08 58.44 United States 1:03.5453.081:01.0257.4256.87
2 Dylan Raymond 1:23.27 1:29.12 United States 1:23.271:29.711:46.471:31.341:26.31
3 Kit Clement 1:21.25 1:36.35 United States 1:45.861:38.211:35.891:34.941:21.25

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tripp Peters 3.20 3.48 United States 3.453.533.473.943.20
2 Jandell Ryan Ko 2.96 4.48 United States 5.514.364.282.964.79
3 Andrew Jones 3.60 5.43 United States 5.365.813.605.138.00

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alex Kuepper 4.93 5.29 United States 5.755.155.695.024.93
2 Jason Hunt 5.66 6.55 United States 7.165.957.526.535.66
3 Nicholas Schollard 5.15 6.96 United States 5.156.989.577.666.25

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Benjamin Gottschalk 8.77 10.65 United States 8.7710.8311.0216.3310.09
2 Clancy Caster 16.09 19.52 United States 20.1217.9523.2020.5016.09
3 Nicholas Schollard 17.82 22.55 United States 18.8125.8917.8222.9631.31

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Enoch Gray 2:59.57 DNF United States 2:59.573:03.82DNF
2 Jason White 6:00.42 6:42.07 United States 6:48.016:00.427:17.78
3 Kit Clement 8:48.17 DNF United States 8:48.17DNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Enoch Gray 5:46.03 DNF United States DNF5:46.036:03.20

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Enoch Gray 22/25 57:28 United States 22/25 57:28
2 Keenan Johnson 7/11 46:18 United States 7/11 46:18
3 Max Hilliard 2/2 1:30 United States 2/2 1:30