Olsztyn Squared 2023


Date
Feb 11, 2023
City
Olsztyn, Poland
Venue

Pałac Młodzieży im. Orląt Lwowskich w Olsztynie

Address
Emilii Plater 3, 11-041 Olsztyn
Details

Aula, 2 piętro / Auditory hall, 2nd floor

Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Maciej Spirydowicz
WCA Delegate
Przemysław Rogalski
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Pierwsze zawody w Olsztynie w 2023 roku, jak i pierwsze zawody w Polsce ze Square-1 jako główną konkurencją!

First competition in Olsztyn in 2023, aswell as the first competition in Poland with Square-1 as the main event!

Events
Main event
Number of times bookmarked
14
Registration period

Online registration will be open from to .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 35 zł (Polish Złoty).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 95% of your registration fee.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
We encourage everyone to register for the events they want to compete in via your online registration, however you may add events to your registration up until the event has started.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of 35 zł (Polish Złoty).
Any spectator can attend for free.

Aby pojawić się na liście zawodników / rezerwowej musisz wypełnić formularz rejestracyjny i opłacić wpisowe.


In order to appear on competitor / waiting list you need to submit registration form and pay your registration fee.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Pałac Młodzieży im. Orląt Lwowskich w Olsztynie.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Warsaw.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (February 11, 2023)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Aula
From 09:15 AM
To 09:30 AM
Newcomers' tutorial
Aula
From 09:30 AM
To 10:20 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Aula
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 10:20 AM
To 11:05 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Aula
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 11:05 AM
To 11:45 AM
Square-1 First round
Aula
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:25 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Aula
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:25 PM
To 01:05 PM
Clock First round
Aula
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 15.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:05 PM
To 01:55 PM
Megaminx First round
Aula
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 01:55 PM
To 02:55 PM
Lunch
Aula
From 02:55 PM
To 03:25 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Aula
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:25 PM
To 03:45 PM
Square-1 Second round
Aula
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Aula
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 04:35 PM
Clock Second round
Aula
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:35 PM
To 04:50 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Aula
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:05 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Aula
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:05 PM
To 05:25 PM
Clock Final
Aula
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:25 PM
To 05:50 PM
Megaminx Final
Aula
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 05:50 PM
To 06:05 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Aula
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 06:05 PM
To 06:25 PM
Square-1 Final
Aula
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 06:25 PM
To 06:45 PM
Awards
Aula

Pałac Młodzieży znajduje się w samym centrum Olsztyna, z wieloma możliwościami przyjazdu.

Najbliższe, większe stacje kolejowe to Olsztyn Zachodni (17 minut piechotą) i Olsztyn Główny (20 minut), z kilkoma liniami autobusowymi i tramwajowymi kursującymi między nimi a miejscem zawodów.

Darmowy parking niedaleko miejsca zawodów jest dostępny w soboty.

The Youth Palace is located in the very center of Olsztyn, with many possibilities of arrival.

The closest, larger train stations are Olsztyn Zachodni (17 minutes by foot) and Olsztyn Główny (20 minutes), with several bus and tram lines calling between them and the venue.

Free parking near the venue is available on Saturdays.

Competitors who completed their registration after competitors limit was reached will be put onto the waiting list. If any competitor from main list resigns before February 5th, 20:00 CET first person from the waiting list will be accepted into competitors list. The current waiting list can be seen below:

Zawodnicy którzy dokonali kompletnej rejestracji po osiągnięciu limitu zawodników będą umieszczani na liście rezerwowej. Jeżeli któryś z zawodników z głównej listy zrezygnuje przed 5 lutego o 20:00 CET pierwsza osoba z listy rezerwowej zostanie zaakceptowana na listę zawodników. Aktualna list rezerwowa znajduje się poniżej:

Last update / Ostatnia aktualizacja:

Mimo, że główną konkurencją tych zawodów będzie dosyć specyficzna kostka jaką jest Square-1, nadal będzie możliwość udziału w takich konkurencjach jak kostki 2x2 i 3x3, do czego bardzo zachęcamy!

Jeżeli są to twoje pierwsze zawody, prosimy o stawienie się o około 9:15 na poradnik dla nowych zawodników, zapraszamy również rodziców i opiekunów, którzy chcą pomóc w trwaniu zawodów!

Despite the fact that the main event of the competition will be quite a peculiar puzzle that is the Square-1, there will still be a possibility of taking part in such events as 2x2 and 3x3 cubes, which we're heavily encouraging!

If this is your first competition, please show up at around 9:15 for new competitors' tutorial, we also welcome parents and guardians, who want to help out throughout the competition!

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.