Oakridge Cube Open - April 2018


Date
Apr 14 - 15, 2018
City
Bangalore, India
Venue

Oakridge International School

Address
Oakridge International School,Varthur Road, Near Dommasandra Circle, Sarjapur Hobli, Bengaluru, Karnataka 562125.
Website
Oakridge Cube Open - April 2018 website
Organizer
Speed Cubing Bangalore
WCA Delegates
Daniel James and Somya Srivastava
Contact
speedcubingbangalore@gmail.com, djdany444@gmail.com, somyasriv93@gmail.com
Entry Fee
₹350 (Indian Rupee)
Information

Online registrations end on 8th April, 2018.
Visit Registration&Payments tab for Registration details.
Visit Schedule tab for the competition Schedule

Events
Competitors
159
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

First time participants
Step 1 - Sign-up on WCA
Step 2 - Register for the competition
Step 3 - Pay using the details given in the payments tab.

Other participants
Step 1 - Sign-in using your email that you used for your previous competitions
Step 2 - Register for the competition (ensure your WCA id is mentioned)
Step 3 - Pay using the details given in the payments tab.

Registration fee for online registrations:

Number of events Registration Fee
1-4 ₹350
5-9 ₹550
10-14 ₹750

Registration fee for on spot registrations:

Number of events Registration Fee
1-4 ₹450
5-9 ₹650
10-14 ₹800

On the spot registrations will be available on 14th April at the venue
*Online registrations end on 8th April 2018, 11:59 p.m. IST *

Notes
1. Registration fee once paid is not refundable.
2. You can't change the events once the registration closes.
3. Those who have registered on WCA but have failed to make payment will be considered as On
Spot registrations.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Arvind Ajay Bharadwaj 7.82 9.15 India 10.608.647.828.859.96
2x2x2 Cube Aamir Saifee 1.65 2.96 India 2.134.025.252.731.65
4x4x4 Cube Nitin Nathan 35.82 40.31 United States 40.3745.6035.8242.7337.83
5x5x5 Cube Anudeep Turaga 1:21.74 1:25.22 India 1:27.251:29.551:26.491:21.741:21.93
6x6x6 Cube Vaishnav Nitesh 3:53.50 4:21.57 India 3:53.505:17.593:53.63
7x7x7 Cube Rahul Singh 4:07.25 4:29.06 India 4:07.254:33.494:46.44
3x3x3 Blindfolded Mohammed Aiman Koli 55.49 DNF India DNF55.49DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Ronak Narang 15.38 17.04 India 18.0517.7916.0217.3015.38
Clock Shlok Mongia 7.49 9.52 India 9.348.8410.3710.567.49
Megaminx Mohammed Aiman Koli 1:08.99 1:10.95 India 1:20.911:09.511:12.201:11.131:08.99
Pyraminx Mohammed Aiman Koli 3.75 4.38 India 4.274.504.363.755.59
Skewb Arvind Ajay Bharadwaj 3.91 5.28 India 12.393.915.294.625.94
Square-1 Daniel James 17.06 22.50 India 24.5822.9720.8423.7017.06
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Mohammed Aiman Koli 11/13 51:32 India 11/13 51:32

Day 1 (April 14, 2018)

From To Event in Classroom Event in Auditorium Cut-off Time Limit Qualifying for Next Round Format
8:15 8:25 MBLD puzzles submission - NA NA NA NA
8:25 8:45 MBLD scrambling & verification of scrambles NA NA NA NA NA
8:45 9:45 MBLD - Finals - NA 10 minutes per cube. Maximum 1 hour for 6 or more cubes NA NA
9:00 9:15 - Introduction NA NA NA NA
9:15 9:30 - Questions & Answers NA NA NA NA
9:30 10:30 Pyraminx - Round 1 Pyraminx - Round 1 20 seconds 45 seconds Top 50% Average of 5
10:30 12:30 3x3x3 cube - Round 1 3x3x3 cube - Round 1 NA 3 minutes Top 50% Average of 5
12:30 13:00 Lunch Break
13:15 14:30 2x2x2 - Round 1 2x2x2 - Round 1 NA 45 seconds Top 50% Average of 5
14:45 15:30 5x5x5 - Combined Finals - 2:30 minutes 6:00 minutes NA Best of 2/Average of 5
15:30 16:15 3x3x3 BLD Round 1 - NA 10:00 minutes Top 6 Best of 3
15:30 16:15 - Clock - Combined First Round 50 seconds 1:30 minutes Top 6 Best of 2/Average of 5
16:15 16:30 - Data entry for 3x3x3 BLD Finals NA NA No mistakes allowed
16:30 17:00 3x3x3 BLD - Finals - NA 10:00 minutes NA Best of 3

Day 2 (April 15, 2018)

From To Event in Classroom Event in Auditorium Cut-off Time Limit Qualifying for Next Round Format
8:30 9:00 - Square-1 (Combined Finals) 45 seconds 1:30 minutes NA Best of 2/Average of 5
9:00 9:45 4x4x4 - Combined First Round - 1:30 minutes 4:00 minutes Top 8 Best of 2/Average of 5
9:00 9:45 - Pyraminx - Round 2 NA NA Top 16 Average of 5
9:45 11:15 6x6x6 - Combined Finals - 5:30 minutes 7:00 minutes NA Best of 1/Mean of 3
9:45 11:15 - 3x3x3 OH - Combined First Round 1:00 minute 3:00 minutes Top 16 Best of 2/Average of 5
11:15 11:45 Clock - Finals - NA NA NA Average of 5
11:15 11:45 - 2x2x2 - Round 2 NA NA Top 16 Average of 5
11:45 12:15 - Skewb - Round 1 NA NA Top 8 Average of 5
12:15 13:00 - Megaminx - Combined Finals 3:00 minutes 5:00 minutes NA Best of 2/Average of 5
13:00 13:30 Lunch Break
13:15 13:45 - 7x7x7 - Combined Finals 7:00 minutes 10:00 minutes NA Best of 1/Mean of 3
13:30 14:15 3x3x3 - Round 2 3x3x3 - Round 2 NA TOP 16 NA Average of 5
14:00 14:15 - BUFFER NA NA NA NA
14:15 14:45 - 4x4x4 - Finals NA NA NA Average of 5
14:45 15:00 - 2x2x2 - Finals NA NA NA Average of 5
15:00 15:15 - BUFFER NA NA NA NA
15:15 15:30 - Pyraminx - Finals NA NA NA Average of 5
15:30 15:45 - Skewb Finals NA NA NA Average of 5
15:45 16:15 - 3x3x3 OH - Finals NA NA NA Average of 5
16:15 16:45 - 3x3x3 - Finals NA NA NA Average of 5
16:45 17:15 - Prize Distribution

Online Registration has been closed. You can pay directly at the venue. Please be present before 9AM (on April 14).

The directions for the venue can be viewed here

Venue Sponsor: OAKRIDGE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL, BENGALURU

Prize Money Sponsor: CUBELELO