OSU Blind Weekend 2018


Date
Oct 6 - 7, 2018
City
Corvallis, Oregon, United States
Venue

Oregon State University Memorial Union

Address
2501 SW Jefferson Way
Details

The competition will be in the OSU Memorial Union Journey Room (104), located in the East section on the first floor.

Organizers
Jason White and Keenan Johnson
WCA Delegates
Jason White, Keenan Johnson, and Kit Clement
Contact
jwhite@worldcubeassociation.org, kjohnson@worldcubeassociation.org, kclement@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

Before registering, you must read the "Competitor Responsibilities" tab. This tab details the responsibilites of all competitors at this competition.

Events
Competitors
11
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 30 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

3x3x3 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Hilliard 23.57 25.02 United States 27.2524.2323.57
2 Graham Siggins 26.44 DNF United States 26.44DNF32.53
3 Stanley Chapel 26.48 28.14 United States 26.7426.4831.20
4 Keenan Johnson 56.85 DNF United States 56.85DNFDNF
5 Jason White 57.16 1:07.65 United States 57.161:14.121:11.68
6 Kit Clement 1:41.24 DNF United States DNF2:06.481:41.24
7 Tripp Peters 2:17.22 DNF United States DNFDNF2:17.22
8 Peter Preston 2:35.31 3:03.88 United States 3:18.053:18.272:35.31
9 Matthew Dickman 3:20.78 DNF United States DNF3:20.78DNF
10 Benjamin Gottschalk 3:58.94 DNF United States DNFDNF3:58.94
11 Lauren Clement DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Hilliard 19.61 DNF United States 24.77DNF19.61
2 Stanley Chapel 22.60 DNF United States 22.60DNF22.74
3 Graham Siggins 25.35 DNF United States 25.35DNFDNF
4 Jason White 47.57 DNF United States DNF47.57DNF
5 Keenan Johnson 50.56 DNF United States 1:30.53DNF50.56
6 Kit Clement 1:12.53 DNF United States DNFDNF1:12.53
7 Tripp Peters 2:02.17 2:15.81 United States 2:04.812:40.442:02.17
8 Peter Preston 2:25.52 2:36.16 United States 2:34.202:48.772:25.52

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kit Clement 27 28.33 United States 292729
2 Stanley Chapel 30 30.67 United States 323030
3 Graham Siggins 32 35.00 United States 324033
4 Jason White 28 39.00 United States 404928
5 Peter Preston 39 41.00 United States 434139
6 Matthew Dickman 36 42.00 United States 444636
7 Tripp Peters 51 51.00 United States 515151
8 Lauren Clement 44 51.67 United States 585344
9 Benjamin Gottschalk 34 DNF United States 35DNS34
10 Keenan Johnson 46 DNF United States 46DNFDNF

Clock First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 4.91 6.76 United States 7.776.326.194.919.87
2 Kit Clement 8.28 9.10 United States 8.338.2810.618.37DNF
3 Jason White 8.20 9.51 United States 10.449.548.9510.048.20
4 Keenan Johnson 9.13 10.79 United States 10.9412.3510.759.1310.67
5 Matthew Dickman 12.36 13.49 United States 12.5113.9212.3614.03DNF
6 Tripp Peters 12.21 14.21 United States 12.2113.0013.2916.3536.07
7 Lauren Clement 13.70 18.32 United States 19.0613.7016.1219.79DNF
8 Graham Siggins 16.20 18.50 United States 20.8216.2018.37DNF16.32
9 Peter Preston 13.08 DNF United States DNF14.1513.0818.16DNF

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 6.33 7.67 United States 8.127.188.326.337.72
2 Kit Clement 6.35 7.97 United States 8.276.357.299.768.35
3 Jason White 8.07 8.93 United States 9.038.788.998.0710.25
4 Keenan Johnson 9.26 9.98 United States 10.229.269.7310.4010.00
5 Tripp Peters 12.08 13.57 United States 12.5913.3512.08DNF14.76
6 Matthew Dickman 12.49 DNF United States 15.2612.4912.96DNFDNF

4x4x4 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 1:37.22 United States DNF1:37.221:37.23
2 Graham Siggins 2:01.81 United States 2:01.81DNFDNF
3 Jason White 4:40.80 United States 7:00.385:52.964:40.80
4 Kit Clement 9:46.42 United States 10:45.009:46.42DNF
5 Matthew Dickman 11:00.00 United States 11:00.00DNFDNF
6 Peter Preston 18:02.00 United States 18:02.00DNFDNF
7 Benjamin Gottschalk 25:55.00 United States DNF25:55.00DNS
8 Keenan Johnson DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
8 Tripp Peters DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 1:32.22 United States 1:32.22DNFDNF
2 Jason White 5:20.43 United States 5:20.43DNFDNF
3 Matthew Dickman 9:13.46 United States 9:13.4610:49.0010:16.00
4 Peter Preston 9:45.57 United States 9:45.5713:40.00DNF
5 Kit Clement 10:43.00 United States 10:43.00DNFDNF
6 Graham Siggins DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 3:40.84 WR United States DNF3:40.84DNF
2 Graham Siggins 11:27.00 United States DNFDNF11:27.00
3 Jason White 16:50.00 United States 16:50.0024:43.0020:08.00
4 Tripp Peters 35:35.00 United States 35:35.00DNSDNS
5 Keenan Johnson DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
5 Kit Clement DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
5 Matthew Dickman DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
5 Peter Preston DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Graham Siggins 4:50.99 United States DNFDNF4:50.99
2 Jason White 13:28.00 United States 13:28.0013:33.0016:15.00
3 Stanley Chapel DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3 Tripp Peters DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Graham Siggins 38/46 59:38 United States 28/50 1:00:0038/46 59:38
2 Stanley Chapel 25/30 1:00:00 United States 25/30 1:00:0022/27 52:59
3 Jason White 17/19 57:46 United States 17/19 57:4616/19 58:19
4 Keenan Johnson 12/15 53:52 United States 10/13 45:2212/15 53:52
5 Tripp Peters 6/7 59:00 United States DNF6/7 59:00
6 Kit Clement 6/8 45:32 United States 6/8 45:326/10 1:00:00
7 Peter Preston 5/6 49:22 United States 4/6 46:555/6 49:22
8 Benjamin Gottschalk 3/4 40:00 United States DNS3/4 40:00
9 Matthew Dickman DNF United States DNFDNF
9 Max Hilliard DNF United States DNFDNF