ODU Big Blue Spring 2019


Date
Mar 30, 2019
City
Norfolk, Virginia, United States
Venue

Gornto Hall

Address
1236 W 43rd Street, Norfolk, VA 23529
Details

Second Floor

Organizers
Ankush Hommerich-Dutt and Maggie Jordan
WCA Delegate
Corey Sakowski
Contact
minjordan1@cox.net, ankush.hommerichdutt@gmail.com, csakowski@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please note that this will be in a different room than previous ODU competitions.

All net proceeds will go to Engineers Without Borders, a group of engineers who benefit underserved communities.

Tentative Rounds: A second round of 4x4 and 3x3 One-Handed will be held ONLY if there is extra time before 3x3 Final. If there is still extra time, 3x3 Final will be in a Head to Head format.

Events
Main event
Competitors
60
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 75 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The registration fee must be paid online. You are not considered registered until this has been done.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tanzer Balimtas won with an average of 6.84 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Elijah Brown finished second (9.89) and Jacob Lee finished third (10.21).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tanzer Balimtas 6.05 6.84 United States 6.597.617.006.946.05
2 Elijah Brown 8.52 9.89 United States 10.208.5210.299.4410.02
3 Jacob Lee 9.02 10.21 United States 11.0510.759.029.0710.82

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zayn Khanani 1.19 1.82 United States 1.401.972.091.192.90
2 Michael Nielsen 1.43 2.15 United States 2.641.812.001.432.92
3 Elijah Brown 2.42 3.15 United States 2.422.753.463.256.12

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ari Randers-Pehrson 34.15 35.46 United States 38.3435.8734.1534.7335.79
2 Elijah Brown 35.86 40.07 United States 44.1437.0448.8835.8639.04
3 Corey Sakowski 39.50 42.40 United States 40.3939.5041.3145.5048.95

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Liam Chen 20.72 DNF United States DNF25.1120.72
2 Ryan Farish 52.04 DNF United States DNF52.04DNF
3 Connor Yungbluth 56.81 DNF United States 56.81DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tanzer Balimtas 12.36 15.61 United States 15.9216.7612.3623.1714.16
2 Liam Chen 15.35 18.21 United States 21.1015.3517.8920.7116.02
3 Charles Jerome 16.47 18.86 United States 20.5921.1217.7018.3016.47

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Elijah Brown 2.51 2.89 United States 2.953.403.032.682.51
2 Michael Nielsen 2.71 3.84 United States 4.954.882.773.872.71
3 Corey Sakowski 3.72 5.77 United States 3.727.055.776.854.70