ODU Big Blue Spring 2019


Date
Mar 30, 2019
City
Norfolk, Virginia, United States
Venue

Gornto Hall

Address
1236 W 43rd Street, Norfolk, VA 23529
Details

Second Floor

Organizers
Ankush Hommerich-Dutt and Maggie Jordan
WCA Delegate
Corey Sakowski
Contact
minjordan1@cox.net, ankush.hommerichdutt@gmail.com, csakowski@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please note that this will be in a different room than previous ODU competitions.

All net proceeds will go to Engineers Without Borders, a group of engineers who benefit underserved communities.

Tentative Rounds: A second round of 4x4 and 3x3 One-Handed will be held ONLY if there is extra time before 3x3 Final. If there is still extra time, 3x3 Final will be in a Head to Head format.

Events
Competitors
60
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 75 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The registration fee must be paid online. You are not considered registered until this has been done.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Tanzer Balimtas 6.05 6.84 United States 6.597.617.006.946.05
2x2x2 Cube Zayn Khanani 1.19 1.82 United States 1.401.972.091.192.90
4x4x4 Cube Ari Randers-Pehrson 34.15 35.46 United States 38.3435.8734.1534.7335.79
3x3x3 Blindfolded Liam Chen 20.72 DNF United States DNF25.1120.72
3x3x3 One-Handed Tanzer Balimtas 12.36 15.61 United States 15.9216.7612.3623.1714.16
Pyraminx Elijah Brown 2.51 2.89 United States 2.953.403.032.682.51
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Gornto Hall, Old Dominion University.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Adak.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (March 30, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 08:55 AM
Registration
Second Floor
From 08:55 AM
To 09:15 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Second Floor
From 09:15 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Second Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Second Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Second Floor
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:15 PM
To 01:15 PM
Lunch
Second Floor
From 01:15 PM
To 02:15 PM
Pyraminx First round
Second Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 03:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Second Floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Second Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:50 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final
Second Floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:05 PM
Pyraminx Final
Second Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:05 PM
To 05:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Second Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 05:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Second Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Second Floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
Awards
Second Floor

Getting to the venue: https://www.odu.edu/about/visitors/directions

The competition is in Gornto Hall on the second floor.

Parking: There is a free parking garage! 49th Street Parking Garage floors 3 - 5.
(Do not park in reserved spaces on those floors).
https://www.odu.edu/content/dam/odu/offices/parking-and-transportation-services/docs/odu-metered-base-map-mm.pdf

Hotels: https://www.odu.edu/about/visitors/lodging

Prizes are generously sponsored by TheCubicle.us.

TheCubicle.us

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.