Novo Hamburgo II 2012


Date
Oct 27 - 28, 2012
City
Novo Hamburgo, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Venue

Colégio Marista Pio XII

Address
Av. Nicolau Becker, 182
Website
Novo Hamburgo II 2012 website
WCA Delegate
Rafael de Andrade Cinoto
Contact

Eric F. MonteiroEduardo B. S. Andrade

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
36
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Renan Mondini Cerpe won with an average of 14.63 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Eric Fernandes Monteiro finished second (14.81) and Walter Pereira Rodrigues de Souza finished third (16.57).

South American records: Rafael Werneck Cinoto‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 42.02 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Renan Mondini Cerpe 11.97 14.63 Brazil 12.5618.4311.9712.91DNF
2x2x2 Cube Eduardo Bernieri Schiavon de Andrade 5.05 5.83 Brazil 6.095.556.945.055.86
4x4x4 Cube Eric Fernandes Monteiro 45.96 58.02 Brazil 55.301:01.301:03.5657.4645.96
5x5x5 Cube Eric Fernandes Monteiro 1:42.59 1:55.01 Brazil 1:58.911:42.591:47.531:58.582:03.40
6x6x6 Cube Eric Fernandes Monteiro 3:13.09 3:14.67 Brazil 3:17.713:13.093:13.22
7x7x7 Cube Eric Fernandes Monteiro 4:25.11 4:36.00 Brazil 4:44.534:38.364:25.11
3x3x3 Blindfolded Walter Pereira Rodrigues de Souza 2:14.44 DNF Brazil 2:14.44DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Rafael Werneck Cinoto 40 Brazil 40
3x3x3 One-Handed Renan Mondini Cerpe 22.09 25.61 Brazil 22.9326.1332.0022.0927.77
Clock Marcelo Langhinrichs Cunha 15.47 16.05 Brazil DNF15.4716.1616.1815.81
Megaminx Eric Fernandes Monteiro 1:25.86 1:37.54 Brazil 1:54.151:42.211:25.861:37.971:32.43
Pyraminx Marcelo Langhinrichs Cunha 8.11 12.64 Brazil 10.6516.7812.8114.468.11
4x4x4 Blindfolded Walter Pereira Rodrigues de Souza 15:03.00 Brazil 15:03.00DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Walter Pereira Rodrigues de Souza 9/11 50:20 Brazil 9/11 50:20DNS
3x3x3 With Feet Rafael Werneck Cinoto 38.44 42.02 SAR Brazil 44.6838.4442.94
Magic Marcelo Langhinrichs Cunha 1.36 1.70 Brazil 2.081.472.221.361.55
Master Magic João Gabriel de Aguiar Milani 3.75 4.51 Brazil 5.773.905.364.283.75
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Clock Final Ao5
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo1
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.