Norwegian Championship 2012


Date
Feb 18 - 19, 2012
City
Trondheim, Norway
Venue

Norwegian University of Science and Technology

Address
The building of natural sciences (Realfagbygget), Gløshaugen campus
Details

Auditorium R2

Website
Norwegian Championship 2012 website
WCA Delegate
Vidar Norstein Klungre
Contact

The Norwegian cube association (Norges kubeforbund: Kristian Muggerud, Marie Lilleborge and Vidar Klungre)

Information
Events
Competitors
69
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simon Westlund 7.78 NR 11.39 Sweden 11.027.7815.8010.9712.18
2 Gunnar Krig 10.43 11.73 Sweden 10.4310.9012.4414.7211.84
3 Vegard Seim Karstang 11.50 12.57 Norway 16.2711.5014.0211.8111.88

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simon Westlund 2.33 2.91 Sweden 2.902.753.092.336.30
2 Vegard Seim Karstang 2.46 3.03 NR Norway 3.032.463.462.593.59
3 Daniel Gloppestad Bajer 3.43 4.48 Norway 3.434.057.533.935.46

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simon Westlund 42.25 44.36 Sweden 47.8842.2545.1844.3143.58
2 Gunnar Krig 47.81 51.42 Sweden 47.8153.431:07.4448.5352.30
3 Hong Tan Lam 49.75 54.91 Norway 55.9753.4149.751:25.4755.36

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simon Westlund 1:14.94 1:22.11 Sweden 1:14.941:29.081:16.501:22.811:27.03
2 Hong Tan Lam 1:25.56 1:26.62 Norway 1:27.501:25.591:26.771:25.561:27.86
3 Gunnar Krig 1:47.18 1:57.21 Sweden 2:01.611:59.021:47.182:06.461:51.00

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simon Westlund 2:44.65 2:56.07 Sweden 2:53.162:44.653:10.40
2 Hong Tan Lam 3:08.69 NR 3:15.87 NR Norway 3:22.223:16.713:08.69
3 James Molloy 5:06.28 5:27.56 United Kingdom 5:49.585:06.285:26.81

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simon Westlund 4:33.93 4:44.26 Sweden 4:43.534:55.334:33.93
2 Hong Tan Lam 5:42.80 6:03.22 Norway 6:19.355:42.806:07.51
3 Edvard Hove 6:43.96 6:51.81 Norway 6:43.967:04.656:46.81

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ramadan Sulejman 1:12.88 NR DNF Norway 1:12.88DNFDNF
2 Simon Westlund 1:16.94 DNF Sweden DNF1:16.94DNF
3 István Kocza 1:38.81 DNF Hungary 1:40.00DNF1:38.81

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simon Westlund 32 Sweden 32
2 Kristian Muggerud 34 Norway 34
2 István Kocza 34 Hungary 34

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gunnar Krig 16.71 17.16 NR Sweden 17.3316.7516.7122.3817.41
2 Simon Westlund 16.97 19.47 Sweden 17.9620.3020.1620.5016.97
3 Daniel Gloppestad Bajer 20.97 21.28 Norway 21.4021.5821.4321.0020.97

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Vidar Norstein Klungre 1:03.34 1:07.39 Norway 1:13.651:05.181:03.34
2 Simon Westlund 1:17.28 1:23.20 Sweden 1:23.781:28.551:17.28
3 Kristian Muggerud 1:52.83 2:07.74 Norway 2:15.862:14.521:52.83

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simon Westlund 8.36 NR 10.52 Sweden 10.0513.9111.088.3610.44
2 Gunnar Krig 13.56 15.26 Sweden 17.7214.25DNF13.5613.81
3 James Molloy 15.44 17.90 United Kingdom DNF19.6815.6815.4418.33

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simon Westlund 47.46 48.80 WR Sweden 49.8147.4648.7547.8355.59
2 Daniel Gloppestad Bajer 1:16.08 NR 1:31.75 Norway 1:23.051:16.08DNF1:51.941:20.25
3 Gunnar Krig 1:30.97 1:41.80 Sweden 1:39.581:39.561:58.631:30.971:46.27

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simon Westlund 5.52 6.91 Sweden 7.785.526.977.286.47
2 Daniel Gloppestad Bajer 5.69 7.33 Norway 10.919.226.255.696.52
3 Vegard Seim Karstang 5.88 8.86 Norway 8.189.199.225.8811.31

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomas Kristiansson 16.16 19.13 Sweden 18.3128.3317.8821.1916.16
2 Vegard Seim Karstang 23.78 27.34 NR Norway 36.4331.3125.3625.3623.78
3 Simon Westlund 20.19 30.57 Sweden 35.5044.8027.9120.1928.31

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 István Kocza 14:25.00 DNF Hungary 14:25.00DNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simon Westlund 16:59.00 NR DNF Sweden 16:59.00DNSDNS
2 István Kocza 17:25.00 NR DNF Hungary DNF17:25.00DNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simon Westlund 10/10 45:31 Sweden 10/10 45:31
2 Tomas Kristiansson 8/9 49:26 Sweden 8/9 49:26
3 István Kocza 8/11 57:05 Hungary 8/11 57:05

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simon Westlund 1.27 1.47 Sweden 1.361.881.271.331.72
2 Thomas Lind Magnussen 1.69 1.76 Norway 1.691.691.881.711.93
3 Ole Nikolai Gjerset 1.65 1.81 Norway 3.131.781.721.941.65
3 Tommy Holm 1.65 1.81 Sweden 1.721.653.801.841.86

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ole Nikolai Gjerset 2.78 NR 2.97 NR Norway 4.833.113.002.782.80
2 Simon Westlund 2.96 3.22 Sweden 3.193.412.963.313.15
3 James Molloy 4.38 4.67 United Kingdom 4.754.504.756.974.38