Northwest Championships 2017


Date
Aug 11 - 13, 2017
City
Portland, Oregon, United States
Venue

Holiday Inn Portland Airport

Address
8439 NE Columbia Boulevard
Details

Falls Ballroom

Organizers
Amy Tycksen, Chris Brotzman, Kit Clement, Lauren Clement, Maeve Connors, and Matthew Dickman
WCA Delegates
Chris Brotzman and Kit Clement
Contact
kclement@worldcubeassociation.org, mdickman@worldcubeassociation.org, lclement@worldcubeassociation.org, cbrotzman@worldcubeassociation.org, maeve.e.connors@gmail.com, nucleartumbleweeds@gmail.com
Information

Northwest Championships 2017 will have a competitor limit of 225 people. Competitors must register online by July 15th and pay online in order to reserve their spot in the competition.

Northwest Championships 2017 is open to all competitors in the USA and the world, and prizes will be given to the top competitors. Residents of Washington, Oregon, Idaho, Montana, Wyoming, Utah, and Alaska are also eligible to win the title of Northwest Champion.

Events
Competitors
173
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
The base registration fee for this competition is $45 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Danny SungIn Park 6.82 7.76 Korea 6.827.808.827.817.67
2 Luke Tycksen 7.86 8.31 United States 10.428.278.488.197.86
3 Andy Denney 7.93 8.66 United States 9.0210.417.957.939.00

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Christopher Olson 1.46 1.89 United States 1.562.821.461.942.18
2 Andy Denney 1.68 2.06 United States 7.011.732.231.682.21
3 Sean Saito 2.69 3.28 United States 2.902.992.69DNF3.95

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Hays 27.03 29.46 United States 27.1731.8427.0329.3832.24
2 Danny SungIn Park 29.63 32.56 Korea 43.4230.5435.2131.9429.63
3 Luke Tycksen 28.48 32.79 United States 37.8829.5535.7433.0728.48

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Hays 45.59 52.71 United States 45.5953.7653.1651.2054.91
2 Luke Tycksen 58.16 1:01.72 United States 58.161:00.311:02.841:02.001:10.01
3 Danny SungIn Park 1:02.18 1:09.49 Korea 1:02.181:11.031:11.951:08.371:09.07

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Hays 1:35.44 1:35.56 United States 1:35.441:35.571:35.68
2 Andy Denney 2:18.54 2:30.27 United States 2:44.342:18.542:27.93
3 Danny SungIn Park 2:18.81 2:31.26 Korea 2:37.612:37.372:18.81

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Hays 2:15.32 2:34.45 United States 2:15.322:22.503:05.53
2 Luke Tycksen 3:13.09 3:14.60 United States 3:13.093:14.383:16.34
3 Sam Schultz 3:19.49 3:28.61 United States 3:25.553:40.793:19.49

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ishaan Agrawal 20.83 DNF United States 20.83DNF29.17
2 Max Hilliard 28.28 DNF United States 28.28DNF34.48
3 Riley Woo 40.25 DNF United States 1:16.2940.25DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kit Clement 29 30.67 United States 293231
2 Ryan DeLine 29 31.00 United States 313329
3 Jacob Ambrose 28 33.33 United States 382834

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Weston Mizumoto 10.27 12.82 United States 11.9611.7317.9510.2714.78
2 Luke Tycksen 10.77 13.44 United States 13.2710.7713.8616.0413.20
3 Danny SungIn Park 12.61 14.22 Korea 12.6112.9618.0113.2316.47

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Yang 46.78 49.52 United States 1:00.3347.9046.7851.7948.87
2 Andy Denney 38.17 50.18 United States 58.99DNF43.7547.8138.17
3 Ethan Davis 44.79 52.72 United States 54.6052.2544.7951.7054.20

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kyle Polage 2.82 4.23 United States 3.545.272.827.233.88
2 Andy Denney 4.10 4.63 United States 5.044.644.107.864.21
3 Elijah Brown 2.66 4.69 United States 6.824.805.014.262.66

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aiden Bartlett 3.90 4.10 United States 4.353.904.063.909.55
2 Andy Denney 3.78 4.95 United States 6.825.623.825.423.78
3 Luke Tycksen 3.79 5.07 United States 5.125.106.263.794.98

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 6.93 9.78 United States 11.2810.738.5910.026.93
2 Ben Yu 8.96 10.26 United States 8.9610.6812.569.5210.58
3 Benjamin Gottschalk 9.17 10.77 United States 13.2410.6210.3311.359.17

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Graham Siggins 3:43.88 DNF United States 4:11.603:43.88DNF
2 Enoch Gray 5:29.00 DNF United States DNF5:42.295:29.00
3 Ben Yu 6:58.80 DNF United States DNFDNF6:58.80

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Graham Siggins 8:31.13 DNF United States 8:31.139:09.96DNF
2 Enoch Gray 11:47.00 DNF United States DNF11:47.00DNF
3 Kevin Matthews 13:11.00 DNF Canada DNF13:11.00DNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riley Woo 14/17 56:01 United States 14/17 56:01
2 Max Hilliard 12/15 57:13 United States 12/15 57:13
3 Kevin Matthews 15/21 1:00:00 Canada 15/21 1:00:00