Nidaros Cubing 2019


Date
Oct 4 - 6, 2019
City
Trondheim, Norway
Venue

Realfagsbygget, NTNU, Gløshaugen

Address
Høgskoleringen 5, Trondheim
Details

Link to mazemap, very helpful for finding the room: R3: http://bit.ly/2zcQqmB

Website
Nidaros Cubing 2019 website
Organizers
Celine Tran, Jakob Jernsletten, and Ulrik Bredland
WCA Delegate
Ulrik Bredland
Contact

trondheim@kubing.no

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Welcome to Nidaros Cubing 2019! This competition is open to anyone who is interested.

Events
Competitors
41
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
Registering for this competition is free.
On the spot registrations will be accepted for free.
Spectators can attend for free.

English:
Each registered competitor has to be manually accepted by the organization team. After this is done, a confirmation email is sent to the competitor. This may take up to a few days.
Bring some form of identification if you are new to competitions.

Norsk:
Hver registrerte deltaker må godkjennes manuelt av arrangørene. Etter at dette har blitt gjort, vil deltakeren motta en e-post med bekreftelse. Dette kan ta opp til noen dager.
Ta med identifikasjon hvis du er ny.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Knut Skaug Haraldsen 6.24 7.94 Norway 9.459.776.957.416.24
2x2x2 Cube Knut Skaug Haraldsen 1.76 2.37 Norway 2.432.682.792.011.76
4x4x4 Cube Ulrik Bredland 27.60 32.80 Norway 34.5032.8527.6042.9431.04
5x5x5 Cube Celine Tran 48.63 NR 59.36 Norway 1:00.9348.6356.451:03.961:00.70
3x3x3 Blindfolded Kristian Holme 43.21 DNF Norway DNF43.21DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Knut Skaug Haraldsen 10.33 13.42 Norway 13.4712.3810.3317.0714.40
Pyraminx Benjamin Lilleøen Bakken 2.98 4.25 Norway 2.984.605.294.573.59
Skewb Ulrik Bredland 2.04 4.69 Norway 3.565.885.772.044.74
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Kristian Holme 17/21 58:19 Norway 16/21 56:0517/21 58:19
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative * Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Realfagsbygget, Gløshaugen.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Oslo.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (October 04, 2019)

From 08:00 PM
To 09:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
R3
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Schedule for Saturday (October 05, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
R3
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 11:00 AM
To 11:25 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
R3
From 11:25 AM
To 12:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
R3
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
R3
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Pyraminx First round
R3
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
Skewb First round
R3
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:40 PM
Lunch
R3
From 02:40 PM
To 03:10 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
R3
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 03:50 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
R3
Format
Bo3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:50 PM
To 04:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
R3
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 04:40 PM
To 05:40 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
R3
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (October 06, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
R3
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:10 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
R3
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:10 AM
To 11:50 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
R3
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:50 AM
To 12:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
R3
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:40 PM
To 01:10 PM
Lunch
R3
From 01:10 PM
To 01:40 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
R3
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:40 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
R3
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 02:00 PM
To 02:10 PM
Pyraminx Final
R3
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:10 PM
To 02:20 PM
Skewb Final
R3
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:20 PM
To 02:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
R3
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 02:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
R3
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:50 PM
To 03:10 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
R3
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:10 PM
To 03:20 PM
Short break
R3
From 03:20 PM
To 04:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
R3
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:40 PM
Awards
R3

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.