New Zealand Nationals 2020


Date
Dec 11 - 13, 2020
City
Nelson, New Zealand
Venue

Trafalgar Centre

Address
7 Paru Paru Road, Nelson 7010, New Zealand
Details

Northern Extension

Website
New Zealand Nationals 2020 website
Contact

https://speedcubing.nz/contact-us/

Organizer
Joshua Brungar
WCA Delegates
Alex Asbery and Luke Heath-Edwards
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

New Zealand Nationals 2020 is an official World Cube Association (WCA) sanctioned speedcubing competition. Speedcubing is solving the 3x3x3 Cube or other similar puzzles as quickly as possible. The competition is open to all competitors regardless of experience and skill, but certain event-based time limits will be in place so as to make sure we can stay on schedule and get through the days on time. No prior experience in WCA competitions is necessary, but competitors should be familiar with the WCA regulations.

In addition, New Zealand Nationals 2020 will crown the National Champions in all 17 official events, over the course of 3 days.

Events
Main event
Competitors
63
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $40 (New Zealand Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Payment is made via the external website with two options to pay, either bank transfer or Paypal.

If registration fills up, a waiting list will be created. The last date to make it off the waiting list would be 24 hours before the competition begins with the conditions being that a spot opens up (someone else pulls out) and payment is completed.
Competitors may make changes to their registered events up until the end of registration.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Lucas O'Connell won with an average of 8.61 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jasper Murray finished second (8.89) and Ben Kirby finished third (9.17).

Oceanian records: Dwyane Ramos‎ Skewb 2.40 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas O'Connell 8.03 8.61 New Zealand 8.0315.138.978.578.29
2 Jasper Murray 8.38 8.89 New Zealand 8.558.3810.328.559.56
3 Ben Kirby 8.22 9.17 New Zealand 8.2210.0710.408.778.68

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alexander Vujcich 2.27 2.58 New Zealand 2.272.395.423.012.35
2 Lucas O'Connell 1.62 2.92 New Zealand 2.322.873.581.626.02
3 Dwyane Ramos 2.53 2.95 New Zealand 2.532.753.053.064.20

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ben Kirby 27.62 29.46 NR New Zealand 29.5529.6129.2333.6827.62
2 Cheng-Ru Yang 31.64 33.99 New Zealand 34.9133.5431.6433.5136.27
3 Angela Braganza 33.07 34.68 New Zealand 33.4435.9434.6736.6733.07

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ben Kirby 49.03 NR 51.71 NR New Zealand 49.5258.7649.0352.5153.10
2 Dwyane Ramos 56.32 1:03.11 New Zealand 1:01.7956.321:08.431:18.1259.10
3 Cheng-Ru Yang 1:02.80 1:07.70 New Zealand 1:02.801:12.301:05.741:05.071:15.02

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ben Kirby 1:52.59 1:59.14 NR New Zealand 1:52.592:07.811:57.02
2 Dwyane Ramos 2:04.84 2:09.58 New Zealand 2:04.842:17.482:06.41
3 Tom Stanton-Barnett 2:15.07 2:19.72 New Zealand 2:15.072:21.762:22.32

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ben Kirby 2:51.52 2:58.18 New Zealand 3:04.082:58.932:51.52
2 Tom Stanton-Barnett 3:14.49 3:34.89 New Zealand 3:54.043:36.153:14.49
3 Dwyane Ramos 3:27.71 3:42.05 New Zealand 3:50.383:27.713:48.07

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 42.55 DNF New Zealand DNFDNF42.55
2 Alex Taylor 1:10.93 DNF New Zealand 1:10.93DNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 26 29.00 New Zealand 293226
2 James Macdiarmid 23 NR 29.67 New Zealand 323423
3 Cole Campbell 28 30.00 New Zealand 313128

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dwyane Ramos 9.69 NR 13.53 New Zealand 12.429.6916.1613.5814.60
2 Cheng-Ru Yang 13.94 16.22 New Zealand 16.9222.0916.1113.9415.63
3 Lucas O'Connell 13.19 16.70 New Zealand 17.6117.6613.1915.6516.83

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alex Taylor 6.99 8.39 NR New Zealand 6.997.839.19DNF8.15
2 Luke Heath-Edwards 8.36 8.70 New Zealand 8.4610.288.848.798.36
3 Dwyane Ramos 8.20 9.29 New Zealand 9.168.20DNF9.369.36

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alexander Vujcich 39.54 44.67 New Zealand 51.3348.1539.5442.5743.28
2 James Macdiarmid 41.84 44.81 New Zealand 46.2243.7641.8445.6845.00
3 Jasper Murray 52.97 56.91 New Zealand 57.2353.311:04.421:00.1852.97

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jasper Murray 2.45 3.03 New Zealand 2.452.883.713.452.76
2 Elyas Eyou 2.57 3.30 New Zealand 4.272.573.583.702.61
3 Alexander Vujcich 4.39 4.86 New Zealand 4.395.294.884.427.73

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dwyane Ramos 2.05 3.04 New Zealand 2.942.485.002.053.71
2 Lucas O'Connell 1.50 NR 3.94 New Zealand 6.163.924.863.031.50
3 Isaac Latta 2.59 3.98 New Zealand 3.125.536.132.593.28

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas O'Connell 10.47 11.97 New Zealand 10.4713.1513.2610.6612.11
2 Dwyane Ramos 9.06 13.39 New Zealand 13.9016.2514.8611.419.06
3 Lee Stanton-Barnett 12.32 13.91 New Zealand 12.3215.2413.9612.5416.40

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 4:35.48 DNF New Zealand 4:35.485:18.82DNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 25/30 54:59 New Zealand 25/30 54:59
2 Cole Campbell 5/7 32:26 New Zealand 5/7 32:26
3 Lee Stanton-Barnett 3/5 42:21 New Zealand 3/5 42:21
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.