New Zealand Nationals 2020


Date
Dec 11 - 13, 2020
City
Nelson, New Zealand
Venue

Trafalgar Centre

Address
7 Paru Paru Road, Nelson 7010, New Zealand
Details

Northern Extension

Website
New Zealand Nationals 2020 website
Contact

https://speedcubing.nz/contact-us/

Organizer
Joshua Brungar
WCA Delegates
Alex Asbery and Luke Heath-Edwards
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

New Zealand Nationals 2020 is an official World Cube Association (WCA) sanctioned speedcubing competition. Speedcubing is solving the 3x3x3 Cube or other similar puzzles as quickly as possible. The competition is open to all competitors regardless of experience and skill, but certain event-based time limits will be in place so as to make sure we can stay on schedule and get through the days on time. No prior experience in WCA competitions is necessary, but competitors should be familiar with the WCA regulations.

In addition, New Zealand Nationals 2020 will crown the National Champions in all 17 official events, over the course of 3 days.

Events
Main event
Number of times bookmarked
20
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $40 (New Zealand Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Payment is made via the external website with two options to pay, either bank transfer or Paypal.

If registration fills up, a waiting list will be created. The last date to make it off the waiting list would be 24 hours before the competition begins with the conditions being that a spot opens up (someone else pulls out) and payment is completed.
Competitors may make changes to their registered events up until the end of registration.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 30 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 30 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Mo3 6:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Mo3 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 6 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 30 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 45:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Trafalgar Centre.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Pacific/Auckland.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (December 11, 2020)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Northern Extension
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 09:45 AM
To 10:45 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Northern Extension
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Northern Extension
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
Lunch
Northern Extension
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Northern Extension
Format
Bo3
Time limit
45:00.00 cumulative *
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Northern Extension
Format
Bo3
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *
From 02:15 PM
To 03:00 PM
Clock Final
Northern Extension
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube First round
Northern Extension
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube First round
Northern Extension
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
Megaminx First round
Northern Extension
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 06:00 PM
To 07:00 PM
Square-1 First round
Northern Extension
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round

Schedule for Saturday (December 12, 2020)

From 08:15 AM
To 08:30 AM
Multi Blind Puzzle Submission
Northern Extension
From 08:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Northern Extension
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 10:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Northern Extension
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Northern Extension
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
Lunch
Northern Extension
From 12:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Northern Extension
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 30 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
Skewb First round
Northern Extension
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
Pyraminx First round
Northern Extension
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 30 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Northern Extension
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Northern Extension
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 30 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (December 13, 2020)

From 08:15 AM
To 08:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Northern Extension
From 08:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Northern Extension
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Northern Extension
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
Pyraminx Second round
Northern Extension
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Northern Extension
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
Lunch
Northern Extension
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Northern Extension
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 01:50 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Northern Extension
Format
Mo3
Time limit
7:00.00
From 01:50 PM
To 02:10 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Northern Extension
Format
Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
From 02:10 PM
To 02:40 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Northern Extension
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 02:40 PM
To 03:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Northern Extension
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:20 PM
Megaminx Final
Northern Extension
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 03:20 PM
To 03:40 PM
Square-1 Final
Northern Extension
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:40 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Northern Extension
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:20 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Northern Extension
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:20 PM
To 04:40 PM
Skewb Final
Northern Extension
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Northern Extension
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Northern Extension
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Northern Extension
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
Awards
Northern Extension

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.